1st, 2nd, And 3rd Person Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Eric Burnquist
E
Eric Burnquist
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 7 | Total Attempts: 66,538
Questions: 25 | Attempts: 14,362

SettingsSettingsSettings
1st, 2nd, And 3rd Person Quiz - Quiz

Did you know that the first, second, and third persons describe points of view? Play this informative quiz on 1st, 2nd and 3rd person to gauge your understanding of the topic. Knowing English grammar basics is a must to excel in your career. This quiz contains various facts and trivia ranging from easy to medium to hard levels that will help you master the topic and provide valuable addition. Share the quiz with your friends and family if you find it helpful. All the best!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    As a child, I rode the bus to school every day.

    • A.

      1st Person

    • B.

      2nd Person

    • C.

      3rd Person

    Correct Answer
    A. 1st Person
    Explanation
    The 1st person is used whenever the subject of a sentence is the speaker themselves. In this case, the subject is “I” – the speaker – informing us that we are using the 1st person.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    My parents love hosting dinner parties and usually invite the whole neighborhood.

    • A.

      1st Person

    • B.

      2nd Person

    • C.

      3rd Person

    Correct Answer
    A. 1st Person
    Explanation
    The phrase "My parents love hosting dinner parties and usually invite the whole neighborhood" is written from the first-person perspective. This is indicated by the use of the first-person possessive pronoun "My," which shows that the speaker is talking about their own experience or relation, specifically referring to their parents.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    You need to pay attention to the road when you're driving, not you're phone.

    • A.

      1st Person

    • B.

      2nd Person

    • C.

      3rd Person

    Correct Answer
    B. 2nd Person
    Explanation
    The 2nd person is used whenever the subject of a sentence is a specific person who the speaker is addressing. In this case, the subject is "you" - a person addressed - tells us that we are using the 2nd person.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    My nephew Jason loves splashing in puddles.

    • A.

      1st Person

    • B.

      2nd Person

    • C.

      3rd Person

    Correct Answer
    C. 3rd Person
    Explanation
    The 3rd person is used whenever the subject of a sentence is a neither the speaker nor who the speaker is addressing. In this case, the subject of the sentence is "my nephew Jason" - an example of the 3rd person singular.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Jean-Jacques Rousseau is a famous French philosopher.

    • A.

      1st Person

    • B.

      2nd Person

    • C.

      3rd Person

    Correct Answer
    C. 3rd Person
    Explanation
    The 3rd person is used whenever the subject of a sentence is a neither the speaker nor who the speaker is addressing. In this case, the subject of the sentence is "Jean-Jacques Rousseau" - an example of the 3rd person singular.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    You need to be more considerate in how you treat others.

    • A.

      1st Person

    • B.

      2nd Person

    • C.

      3rd Person

    Correct Answer
    B. 2nd Person
    Explanation
    The 2nd person is used whenever the subject of a sentence is a specific person who the speaker is addressing. In this case, the subject is "you" - a person addressed - tells us that we are using the 2nd person.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    My favorite actor is Will Smith, and my favorite movie is Bad Boys II.

    • A.

      1st Person

    • B.

      2nd Person

    • C.

      3rd Person

    Correct Answer
    A. 1st Person
    Explanation
    The 1st person is used whenever the subject of a sentence is the speaker themselves. In this case, the speaker is revealing personal information about himself.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    My best friend Allie tries to run five miles every day.

    • A.

      1st Person

    • B.

      2nd Person

    • C.

      3rd Person

    Correct Answer
    C. 3rd Person
    Explanation
    The 3rd person is used whenever the subject of a sentence is a neither the speaker nor who the speaker is addressing. In this case, the subject of the sentence is "My best friend Allie" - an example of the 3rd person singular.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Hamlet, a character devised by William Shakespeare, is perhaps the archetypal example of high powered indecision in Western theater.  

    • A.

      1st Person

    • B.

      2nd Person

    • C.

      3rd Person

    Correct Answer
    C. 3rd Person
    Explanation
    The 3rd person is used whenever the subject of a sentence is a neither the speaker nor who the speaker is addressing. In this case, the subject of the sentence is "Hamlet" - an example of the 3rd person singular.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Whipping around a hairpin turn, I unfortunately crashed my car into the bumper of a police car.

    • A.

      1st Person

    • B.

      2nd Person

    • C.

      3rd Person

    Correct Answer
    A. 1st Person
    Explanation
    The 1st person is used whenever the subject of a sentence is the speaker themselves. In this case, the subject is “I” – the speaker – informing us that we are using the 1st person.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Erica sang a song to me.

    • A.

      1st Person

    • B.

      2nd Person

    • C.

      3rd Person

    Correct Answer
    C. 3rd Person
    Explanation
    The 3rd person is used whenever the subject of a sentence is a neither the speaker nor who the speaker is addressing. In this case, the subject of the sentence is "my parents" - an example of the 3rd person singular.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    You danced to the band's music all night long.

    • A.

      1st Person

    • B.

      2nd Person

    • C.

      3rd Person

    Correct Answer
    B. 2nd Person
    Explanation
    The 2nd person is used whenever the subject of a sentence is a specific person who the speaker is addressing. In this case, the subject is "you" - a person addressed - tells us that we are using the 2nd person.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    The band played your favorite song right after my favorite song!

    • A.

      1st Person

    • B.

      2nd Person

    • C.

      3rd Person

    Correct Answer
    C. 3rd Person
    Explanation
    The 3rd person is used whenever the subject of a sentence is a neither the speaker nor who the speaker is addressing. In this case, the subject of the sentence is "the band" - an example of the 3rd person singular.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Hannah's brother is a surprisingly talented ice skater.

    • A.

      1st Person

    • B.

      2nd Person

    • C.

      3rd Person

    Correct Answer
    C. 3rd Person
    Explanation
    The 3rd person is used whenever the subject of a sentence is a neither the speaker nor who the speaker is addressing. In this case, the subject of the sentence is "Hannah's brother" - an example of the 3rd person.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    You need to make sure that you take extra good care of my dog while I'm on vacation.

    • A.

      1st Person

    • B.

      2nd Person

    • C.

      3rd Person

    Correct Answer
    B. 2nd Person
    Explanation
    The 2nd person is used whenever the subject of a sentence is a specific person who the speaker is addressing. In this case, the subject is "you" - a person addressed - tells us that we are using the 2nd person.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Hannah Arendt wrote a provocative book examining the supposed "banality of evil" of totalitarian regimes.

    • A.

      1st Person

    • B.

      2nd Person

    • C.

      3rd Person

    Correct Answer
    C. 3rd Person
    Explanation
    The 3rd person is used whenever the subject of a sentence is a neither the speaker nor who the speaker is addressing. In this case, the subject of the sentence is "Hannah Arendt" - an example of the 3rd person.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    I found the weirdest book at the thrift store: "Electrician By Trade, Grandpa By Choice" by Jasper Wilmont.

    • A.

      1st Person

    • B.

      2nd Person

    • C.

      3rd Person

    Correct Answer
    A. 1st Person
    Explanation
    The 1st person is used whenever the subject of a sentence is the speaker themselves. In this case, the subject is “I” – the speaker – informing us that we are using the 1st person.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Eugene V. Debs was an American Socialist in the early 20th century who had a strong influence on the "good government" laws passed in the 1920s.

    • A.

      1st Person

    • B.

      2nd Person

    • C.

      3rd Person

    Correct Answer
    C. 3rd Person
    Explanation
    The 3rd person is used whenever the subject of a sentence is a neither the speaker nor who the speaker is addressing. In this case, the subject of the sentence is "Eugene V. Debs" - an example of the 3rd person.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    You lost your iPhone in one of the cabs we took last night.

    • A.

      1st Person

    • B.

      2nd Person

    • C.

      3rd Person

    Correct Answer
    B. 2nd Person
    Explanation
    The 2nd person is used whenever the subject of a sentence is a specific person who the speaker is addressing. In this case, the subject is "you" - a person addressed - tells us that we are using the 2nd person.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    We danced all through the night

    • A.

      1st Person

    • B.

      2nd Person

    • C.

      3rd Person

    Correct Answer
    A. 1st Person
    Explanation
    The 1st person is used whenever the subject of a sentence is the speaker themselves. In this case, the subject is “We” – a group the speaker is a part of – informing us that we are using the 1st person.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Despite the many obstacles, we overcame the odds and started our own business.

    • A.

      1st Person

    • B.

      2nd Person

    • C.

      3rd Person

    Correct Answer
    A. 1st Person
    Explanation
    The 1st person is used whenever the subject of a sentence is the speaker themselves. In this case, the subject is “we” – a group the speaker is a part of – informing us that we are using the 1st person.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    We stopped by a Dunkin Donuts in the airport before we caught our flight to Atlanta.

    • A.

      1st Person

    • B.

      2nd Person

    • C.

      3rd Person

    Correct Answer
    A. 1st Person
    Explanation
    The 1st person is used whenever the subject of a sentence is the speaker themselves. In this case, the subject is “we” – a group the speaker is a part of – informing us that we are using the 1st person.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Bats might seem scary, but they are really quite helpful.  When night falls, they come out in droves and eat irritating insects.

    • A.

      1st Person

    • B.

      2nd Person

    • C.

      3rd Person

    Correct Answer
    C. 3rd Person
    Explanation
    The 3rd person is used whenever the subject of a sentence is a neither the speaker nor who the speaker is addressing. In this case, the subject of the sentence is "bats" - an example of the 3rd person.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    In terms of overall valuation, Apple is the world's most valuable company.

    • A.

      1st Person

    • B.

      2nd Person

    • C.

      3rd Person

    Correct Answer
    C. 3rd Person
    Explanation
    The 3rd person is used whenever the subject of a sentence is a neither the speaker nor who the speaker is addressing. In this case, the subject of the sentence is "Apple" - an example of the 3rd person.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    You all need to relax and really think about what you are saying before we get into this conversation...

    • A.

      1st Person

    • B.

      2nd Person

    • C.

      3rd Person

    Correct Answer
    B. 2nd Person
    Explanation
    The 2nd person is used whenever the subject of a sentence is a specific person who the speaker is addressing. In this case, the subject is "you all" - a group of people addressed - tells us that we are using the 2nd person.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Apr 19, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 20, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Eric Burnquist
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.