Quiz : How Well Do You Think You Know 'moby Grape' Album?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Oye30
O
Oye30
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 24 | Total Attempts: 3,850
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 113

SettingsSettingsSettings
Quiz : How Well Do You Think You Know moby Grape Album? - Quiz

Moby Grape is a fantastic rock band. Are you their fan? How well do you think you know 'Moby Grape' album? Take this quiz to test your knowledge. Moby Grape is the debut album of the band Moby Grape. All you have to do is to answer a few questions. Will you come out as a winner? Are you up for the challenge? Make sure to answer all the questions on our fun quiz! Test your trivia knowledge with this cool quiz. We hope you have lots of fun! Good Luck!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In which year was this album released?

    • A.

      1967

    • B.

      1968

    • C.

      1969

    • D.

      1970

    Correct Answer
    A. 1967
    Explanation
    The album was released in 1967.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who produced this album?

    • A.

      Albert King

    • B.

      Jim Stewart

    • C.

      Briggs Derby

    • D.

      David Rubinson

    Correct Answer
    D. David Rubinson
    Explanation
    David Rubinson is the correct answer because he is the producer of the album in question. The other options, Albert King, Jim Stewart, and Briggs Derby, are not mentioned in relation to producing the album. Therefore, David Rubinson is the most likely answer based on the information provided.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    On which label was this album recorded?

    • A.

      Stax

    • B.

      Reprise

    • C.

      Warner Bros.

    • D.

      Columbia

    Correct Answer
    D. Columbia
    Explanation
    This album was recorded on the Columbia label.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which genre of music is included in this album?

    • A.

      Pop

    • B.

      Country

    • C.

      Electric Blues

    • D.

      Rock

    Correct Answer
    D. Rock
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Rock because the question asks which genre of music is included in the album, and out of the given options, Rock is the only genre mentioned.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who wrote the lyrics of the song "Omaha" in the album?

    • A.

      Bob Mosley

    • B.

      Skip Spence

    • C.

      Jerry Miller

    • D.

      Don Stevenson

    Correct Answer
    B. Skip Spence
    Explanation
    Skip Spence wrote the lyrics of the song "Omaha" in the album.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When was the song "Fall on You / Changes" released? 

    • A.

      December 15, 1968

    • B.

      May 21, 1968

    • C.

      June 6, 1967

    • D.

      August 9, 1967

    Correct Answer
    C. June 6, 1967
    Explanation
    The correct answer is June 6, 1967. This answer corresponds to the date when the song "Fall on You / Changes" was released.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Where was this album recorded?

    • A.

      Toronto

    • B.

      Ottawa

    • C.

      Hollywood

    • D.

      Memphis Tennessee

    Correct Answer
    C. Hollywood
    Explanation
    The album was recorded in Hollywood.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is the name of the album that succeeded this album?

    • A.

      Ratilita

    • B.

      Moby Grape Grand Tour

    • C.

      Moby Grape

    • D.

      Wow/Grape Jam

    Correct Answer
    D. Wow/Grape Jam
    Explanation
    The album that succeeded the given album "Moby Grape" is "Wow/Grape Jam".

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How many songs are originally on this album?

    • A.

      10

    • B.

      11

    • C.

      12

    • D.

      13

    Correct Answer
    D. 13
    Explanation
    The album contains 13 songs.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of these is a song on the album?

    • A.

      Omaha

    • B.

      Peru State

    • C.

      Lincoln

    • D.

      Kapish!

    Correct Answer
    A. Omaha
    Explanation
    Omaha is the only option that is mentioned as a song on the album. The other options, Peru State, Lincoln, and Kapish!, do not indicate that they are songs on the album.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 18, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 26, 2016
    Quiz Created by
    Oye30
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.