Paul Simon Album Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By HelloNiceWorld
H
HelloNiceWorld
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 28 | Total Attempts: 5,338
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 111

SettingsSettingsSettings
Paul Simon Album Trivia Quiz - Quiz

Are you a Paul Simon fan? Do you know everything about him? Then answer this "Paul Simon album trivia quiz." The quiz has various interesting and informative questions that you can not only answer to test your knowledge, but as a fan, you are going to learn even more about him. So, don't wait any longer and just dive into this quiz. Best of luck to you with this!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is Paul Simon's middle name?

    • A.

      Frederic

    • B.

      Gustav

    • C.

      Lionel

    • D.

      Baty

    Correct Answer
    A. Frederic
    Explanation
    Paul Simon's middle name is Frederic.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When was the album Paul Simon released?

    • A.

      1971

    • B.

      1972

    • C.

      1973

    • D.

      1974

    Correct Answer
    A. 1971
    Explanation
    The album "Paul Simon" was released in 1971.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of these songs was not a single from the album?

    • A.

      Mother And Child Reunion

    • B.

      Me and Julio Down by the Schoolyard

    • C.

      Duncan

    • D.

      Run That Body Down

    Correct Answer
    D. Run That Body Down
    Explanation
    The song "Run That Body Down" was not released as a single from the album.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How many songs did the original album have?

    • A.

      9

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      11

    • D.

      12

    Correct Answer
    C. 11
    Explanation
    The original album had 11 songs.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The album discusses how Paul Simon

    • A.

      Was a huge fan of Baseball

    • B.

      Wanted to be a programmer

    • C.

      Wanted to be a doctor

    • D.

      None of these

    Correct Answer
    D. None of these
    Explanation
    The given answer "None of these" implies that the album does not discuss any of the options mentioned in the question. It suggests that the album does not discuss Paul Simon being a huge fan of baseball, wanting to be a programmer, or wanting to be a doctor.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Paul Simon released ______ albums in 1980s.

    • A.

      Three

    • B.

      Four

    • C.

      Six

    • D.

      Eight

    Correct Answer
    B. Four
    Explanation
    Paul Simon released four albums in the 1980s.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When was the album re-issued?

    • A.

      2001

    • B.

      2004

    • C.

      2007

    • D.

      2009

    Correct Answer
    B. 2004
    Explanation
    The album was re-issued in 2004.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many additional tracks did the re-issued album have?

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      6

    Correct Answer
    A. 3
    Explanation
    The re-issued album had 3 additional tracks.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is the song from the album co-written with another musician?

    • A.

      Peace Like A River

    • B.

      Hobo's Blues

    • C.

      Papa Hobo

    • D.

      Paranoia Blues

    Correct Answer
    A. Peace Like A River
    Explanation
    The given correct answer, "Peace Like A River," is the song from the album that was co-written with another musician.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who was the musician who co-wrote the song with Paul Simon?

    • A.

      Stéphane Grapelli

    • B.

      Roy Halee

    • C.

      Derek Walcott

    • D.

      Art Garfunkel

    Correct Answer
    A. Stéphane Grapelli

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 17, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 03, 2016
    Quiz Created by
    HelloNiceWorld
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.