How Well Do You Remember The Little Mermaid?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Sensei48
S
Sensei48
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 19 | Total Attempts: 33,664
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 700

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Remember The Little Mermaid? - Quiz

Dive into the enchanting world of Disney's "The Little Mermaid" with our "Little Mermaid Quiz." This quiz will put your knowledge of Ariel's underwater adventures to the test. See how closely you remember the intricate details of this beloved tale.

If you've watched the movie countless times, you're in for a delightful challenge. Share your results with friends and challenge them to take the quiz too. Who among you knows "The Little Mermaid" best? Embark on this aquatic adventure and prove your expertise in the magical realm of Ariel and her friends. Good luck!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How many sisters does the little mermaid have?

    • A.

      Two

    • B.

      Three

    • C.

      Four

    • D.

      Five

    • E.

      Six

    Correct Answer
    E. Six
    Explanation
    Ariel has six older sisters named Attina, Alana, Adella, Aquata, Arista and Andrina.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How old is the handsome prince when the little mermaid first sees him?

    • A.

      Sixteen

    • B.

      Eighteen

    • C.

      Twenty

    • D.

      Twenty-four

    • E.

      Unknown

    Correct Answer
    A. Sixteen
    Explanation
    Andersen writes, "He could not have been more than sixteen years old."

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What price makes the sea witch demand the little mermaid to give the mermaid the potion that will enable her to grow legs?

    • A.

      Her soul

    • B.

      Her heart

    • C.

      Her tongue

    • D.

      Her figure

    • E.

      Her fin

    Correct Answer
    C. Her tongue
    Explanation
    The witch wants to silence the little mermaid, who can neither talk nor sing after her tongue is cut out.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Whom does the prince marry?

    • A.

      The little mermaid

    • B.

      A princess

    • C.

      Cinderella

    • D.

      Sleeping Beauty

    • E.

      The girl from the holy temple

    Correct Answer
    B. A princess
    Explanation
    The prince weds the princess from the local region, and on the same day, the fate of the mermaid is sealed for her demise.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What has the sea witch told the little mermaid that will happen to her if the prince marries another lady?

    • A.

      The mermaid will be sad.

    • B.

      The mermaid will die and become sea foam.

    • C.

      The mermaid will lose her soul.

    • D.

      The mermaid will lose her fin.

    • E.

      The mermaid will lose her feet

    Correct Answer
    B. The mermaid will die and become sea foam.
    Explanation
    All mermaids will become sea foam when they die, but usually after 300 years. The mermaid is sacrificing centuries of life for the chance to win the prince's love and an immortal soul.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Does the little mermaid attain an immortal soul?

    • A.

      Yes

    • B.

      No

    Correct Answer
    A. Yes
    Explanation
    Her self-sacrifice enables her to avoid the fate of other mermaids and win an immortal soul that will enable her to live forever in heaven, like a human being.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is the little mermaid's name?

    • A.

      Jasmine

    • B.

      Ariel

    • C.

      Pocahontas

    • D.

      She has no name

    • E.

      Belle

    Correct Answer
    D. She has no name
    Explanation
    In Anderen's story, she is known simply as "The little mermaid." "Ariel" (like "Belle" in "Beauty and the Beast" film and "Jasmine" in the film "Aladdin") is an invention of the Disney company and not part of the literature.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many daughters does Triton have?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      7

    • D.

      8

    Correct Answer
    C. 7
    Explanation
    The Seven Princesses of Atlantica (commonly referred to as the Daughters of Triton or Ariel's Sisters) are the seven daughters of King Triton and Queen Athena. 

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    In which year was the first Little Mermaid released?

    • A.

      1980

    • B.

      1989

    • C.

      1990

    • D.

      1994

    Correct Answer
    B. 1989
    Explanation
    The Little Mermaid is the original film of the franchise. It was produced by Walt Disney Animation Studios, and was released to theaters on November 17, 1989, by Walt Disney Pictures. It was directed by Ron Clements and John Musker, and produced by Musker and Howard Ashman.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who's Ariel's bestie?

    • A.

      Ursula

    • B.

      Scuttle

    • C.

      Flounder

    • D.

      Sebastian

    Correct Answer
    C. Flounder
    Explanation
    Flounder is Ariel's bestie because they are shown to have a close friendship in the Disney movie "The Little Mermaid". Flounder is always by Ariel's side, supporting and helping her throughout her journey. They share a special bond and trust each other. Flounder is loyal, caring, and always there for Ariel, which makes him her best friend.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jan 23, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 29, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Sensei48

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.