The Ultimate Wales Rugby Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tanya Mishra
T
Tanya Mishra
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 606 | Total Attempts: 1,098,475
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 150

SettingsSettingsSettings
The Ultimate Wales Rugby Quiz - Quiz

Are you a sports fan? Our ultimate wales rugby quiz will test your knowledge of this fantastic sport. Wouldn't it be super fun? By the time you're done with this quiz, you will be super delighted! Let's see how many questions on this fun quiz you get correct. Now, that will be super cool! Interestingly. We encourage you to take this super cool quiz with your friends and family for a super fun time. All the very best! Have fun!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When was the team created?

    • A.

      1881

    • B.

      1898

    • C.

      1992

    • D.

      1888

    Correct Answer
    A. 1881
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1881. This suggests that the team was created in the year 1881.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is the team's home stadium?

    • A.

      Cardiff Arms Park

    • B.

      Wembley Stadium

    • C.

      Twickenham Stadium

    • D.

      Millennium Stadium

    Correct Answer
    D. Millennium Stadium
    Explanation
    The team's home stadium is the Millennium Stadium.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who was the captain of the Welsh teams in the 2005 Grand Slam?

    • A.

       Billy Trew

    • B.

      Michael Owen

    • C.

      Mervyn Davies

    • D.

      John Dawes

    Correct Answer
    B. Michael Owen
    Explanation
    Michael Owen was the captain of the Welsh teams in the 2005 Grand Slam.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which tournament was Wales' most successful?

    • A.

      The 2005

    • B.

      The 1892

    • C.

      The 1987

    • D.

      The 1998

    Correct Answer
    C. The 1987
    Explanation
    Wales' most successful tournament was the 1987 one.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When was the gold color incorporated into the jersey design for the very first time?

    • A.

      2015–16 season

    • B.

      2004- 05 season

    • C.

      2010 - 11 season

    • D.

      2009 - 10 season

    Correct Answer
    A. 2015–16 season
    Explanation
    The gold color was incorporated into the jersey design for the very first time in the 2015-16 season.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who is the team's top scorer of all time?

    • A.

      Shane Williams

    • B.

      Neil Jenkins

    • C.

      Mervyn Davies

    • D.

      Phil Bennett

    Correct Answer
    B. Neil Jenkins
    Explanation
    Neil Jenkins is the team's top scorer of all time because he has scored the most points in his career compared to the other options. As a successful rugby player, Jenkins has consistently contributed to his team's score through his accurate kicking and strong goal-scoring abilities. His exceptional performance and ability to consistently score points have earned him the title of the team's top scorer of all time.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is the name of their emblem?

    • A.

      Three feathers

    • B.

      Sakura

    • C.

      Red Rose

    • D.

      Oak leaf

    Correct Answer
    A. Three feathers
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Three feathers. This suggests that the emblem of the entity being referred to is represented by three feathers.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which team did they score their biggest win on?

    • A.

      England

    • B.

      Japan

    • C.

      Romania

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Japan
    Explanation
    The given question is asking about the team on which "they" scored their biggest win. Since the options provided are England, Japan, Romania, and None of the above, the correct answer would be Japan. This implies that "they" achieved their largest victory against the Japanese team.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who's their Top try scorer on the team?

    • A.

      Dan Biggar

    • B.

      Billy Trew

    • C.

      John Dawes 

    • D.

      Shane Williams

    Correct Answer
    D. Shane Williams
    Explanation
    Shane Williams is their top try scorer on the team. This means that out of all the players on the team, Shane Williams has scored the most tries.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who was the welsh team captain in the 1976 grand slam?

    • A.

       Michael Owen

    • B.

       Billy Trew

    • C.

       Mervyn Davies

    • D.

      Phil Bennett

    Correct Answer
    C.  Mervyn Davies
    Explanation
    Mervyn Davies was the Welsh team captain in the 1976 grand slam.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 17, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 06, 2022
    Quiz Created by
    Tanya Mishra
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.