True Spirit Movie Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Keith Foster
Keith Foster, Content Moderator
Keith is a seasoned quiz creator with a wealth of experience in crafting engaging and informative quizzes, including notable expertise in personality quizzes that captivate diverse audiences. His passion for quizzing and knack for delivering enjoyable quiz experiences make him a valuable asset to the world of quiz creation at ProProfs.com. Keith loves crafting compelling personality quizzes on various topics.
Quizzes Created: 1110 | Total Attempts: 1,858,545
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 239

SettingsSettingsSettings
Movie Quizzes & Trivia

Get ready to test your knowledge about the movie True Spirit with this awesome True Spirit movie quiz. Directed by Sarah Spillane and released in 2023, this is an amazing Australian biopic movie which is based on Jessica Watson. If you have watched the movie and think you know its plot, characters, and everything else very well, then you should easily score high on this quiz. Let's see how well you perform. Please share this quiz with your buddies who have watched this movie.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of these is not one of the characters in the movie True Spirit?

    • A.

      Ben Bryant

    • B.

      Bryan Fury

    • C.

      Emily Watson

    • D.

      Tom Watson

    Correct Answer
    B. Bryan Fury
    Explanation
    Bryan Fury is not one of the characters in the movie True Spirit.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who played the role of Roger Watson in the movie?

    • A.

      Josh Lawson

    • B.

      Stacy Clause

    • C.

      Sean Bean

    • D.

      Cillian Murphy

    Correct Answer
    A. Josh Lawson
    Explanation
    Josh Lawson played the role of Roger Watson in the movie.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The role of Jessica Watson in the movie was played by

    • A.

      Bridget Webb

    • B.

      Teagan Croft

    • C.

      Sara Croft

    • D.

      Vivien Turner

    Correct Answer
    B. Teagan Croft
    Explanation
    Teagan Croft played the role of Jessica Watson in the movie.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What does Jessica Watson dream of?

    • A.

      To become the first female president of the country

    • B.

      To become the richest woman in the world

    • C.

      To become the youngest person to circumnavigate the globe

    • D.

      To become the most famous writer in the world

    Correct Answer
    C. To become the youngest person to circumnavigate the globe
    Explanation
    Jessica Watson dreams of becoming the youngest person to circumnavigate the globe. This means she wants to travel around the world by boat at a young age, achieving a significant record. This dream shows her ambition and desire for adventure, as well as her determination to accomplish something extraordinary.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What was the estimated time of Jessica's journey?

    • A.

      50 days

    • B.

      100 days

    • C.

      200 days

    • D.

      500 days

    Correct Answer
    C. 200 days
    Explanation
    Based on the given options, the estimated time of Jessica's journey was 200 days.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What does Jessica's boat hit on a test run because she forgot to start her alert system before sleeping?

    • A.

      Huge rock

    • B.

      Blue whale

    • C.

      Iceberg

    • D.

      Freighter

    Correct Answer
    D. Freighter
    Explanation
    Jessica's boat hit a freighter on a test run because she forgot to start her alert system before sleeping.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    From where does Jessica start her journey?

    • A.

      Sydney, Australia

    • B.

      Alaska, the USA

    • C.

      Wales

    • D.

      California. the USA

    Correct Answer
    A. Sydney, Australia
    Explanation
    Jessica starts her journey from Sydney, Australia.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who gives advice to Jessica to change her route because of three merged storms she encounters before she reaches home?

    • A.

      Julie

    • B.

      Ben

    • C.

      Alisha

    • D.

      Roger

    Correct Answer
    B. Ben
    Explanation
    Ben gives advice to Jessica to change her route because of three merged storms she encounters before she reaches home.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    After how many days does Jessica actually return to Sydney harbor after she left?

    • A.

      130 days

    • B.

      164 days

    • C.

      190 days

    • D.

      210 days

    Correct Answer
    D. 210 days
    Explanation
    Jessica actually returns to Sydney harbor after 210 days.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of these things does the epilogue reveal?

    • A.

      Jessica was awarded the Nobel Prize.

    • B.

      Jessica went on another journey to cover a longer route this time.

    • C.

      Jessica was named the 2011 Young Australian of the Year.

    • D.

      The epilogue does not reveal any of these things.

    Correct Answer
    C. Jessica was named the 2011 Young Australian of the Year.
    Explanation
    The epilogue reveals that Jessica was named the 2011 Young Australian of the Year.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 08, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 07, 2023
    Quiz Created by
    Keith Foster
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.