The Way Movie Trivia Quiz

Created by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Keith Foster
Keith Foster, Quiz Creator
Keith is a dedicated member of ProProfs.com, specializing in creating engaging and diverse quizzes. His passion for knowledge and creativity drives him to develop captivating and enjoyable content. Keith's commitment to high-quality standards and innovative ideas ensures his quizzes are informative and entertaining for a wide audience.
Quizzes Created: 1110 | Total Attempts: 2,088,057
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 109

SettingsSettingsSettings
The Way Movie Trivia Quiz - Quiz

Test your knowledge of the poignant film "The Way" with this trivia quiz! This quiz delves into the heart-rending journey of Dr. Thomas Avery, portrayed by Martin Sheen, who embarks on the Camino de Santiago after the tragic death of his son. Each question will take you deeper into the characters, plot, and emotional moments of the film. From the motivations of the characters to the iconic locations of the pilgrimage, you'll get to relive the film's memorable moments. Whether you're a casual viewer or a dedicated fan, this quiz will surely challenge and entertain you!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the profession of Dr. Thomas Avery?

    • A.

      Dentist

    • B.

      Psychiatrist

    • C.

      Ophthalmologist

    • D.

      Cardiologist

    Correct Answer
    C. Ophthalmologist
  • 2. 

    Where does Tom go following the death of his son?

    • A.

      Italy

    • B.

      France

    • C.

      Spain

    • D.

      Portugal

    Correct Answer
    B. France
  • 3. 

    Why does Tom decide to walk the Camino de Santiago?

    • A.

      To spread his son's ashes

    • B.

      To understand his son's last journey

    • C.

      To get over his grief

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
  • 4. 

    From where is the first pilgrim who joins Tom on his journey?

    • A.

      Ireland

    • B.

      Canada

    • C.

      Amsterdam

    • D.

      New York

    Correct Answer
    C. Amsterdam
  • 5. 

    What is the reason given by Joost for walking the Camino?

    • A.

      To find spiritual peace

    • B.

      To lose weight

    • C.

      To escape from his life

    • D.

      To get his wife's love back

    Correct Answer
    B. To lose weight
  • 6. 

    Who plays the character of Sarah Marie Sinclair?

    • A.

      Deborah Kara Unger

    • B.

      James Nesbitt

    • C.

      Martin Sheen

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. Deborah Kara Unger
  • 7. 

    Why does Sarah say she is walking the pilgrimage?

    • A.

      To escape an abusive husband

    • B.

      To quit smoking

    • C.

      Both A & B

    • D.

      Neither A nor B

    Correct Answer
    C. Both A & B
  • 8. 

    What affliction does Jack, the Irish travel writer, suffer from?

    • A.

      Illness

    • B.

      Amnesia

    • C.

      Writer's block

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Writer's block
  • 9. 

    Where does Tom scatter the remainder of Daniel's ashes?

    • A.

      In the Pyrenees

    • B.

      In Santiago de Compostela

    • C.

      In the Cathedral of Santiago

    • D.

      In the Atlantic Ocean

    Correct Answer
    D. In the Atlantic Ocean
  • 10. 

    Who ultimately accompanies Tom to Muxía?

    • A.

      Other three members

    • B.

      No one

    • C.

      Only Sarah

    • D.

      Only Joost and Jack

    Correct Answer
    A. Other three members

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jul 28, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 27, 2023
    Quiz Created by
    Keith Foster
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.