The Stoning of Soraya M. Movie Trivia Quiz

Created by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Keith Foster
Keith Foster, Quiz Creator
Keith is a dedicated member of ProProfs.com, specializing in creating engaging and diverse quizzes. His passion for knowledge and creativity drives him to develop captivating and enjoyable content. Keith's commitment to high-quality standards and innovative ideas ensures his quizzes are informative and entertaining for a wide audience.
Quizzes Created: 1110 | Total Attempts: 2,107,709
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 71

SettingsSettingsSettings
The Stoning Of Soraya M. Movie Trivia Quiz - Quiz

Test your knowledge of the powerful movie "The Stoning of Soraya M." with this challenging quiz. The film is based on a heartbreaking true story set in Iran, showcasing the unjust stoning of Soraya Manutchehri. The quiz dives into the plot intricacies, the characters, the casting, and even some geographical and cultural aspects. Whether you're an ardent fan or someone who just watched the movie once, this quiz is sure to engage and possibly teach you something new. So, let's see how well you remember "The Stoning of Soraya M."! Do share this quiz with others.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Where is the village of Kuhpayeh located?

    • A.

      Tehran Province

    • B.

      Qom Province

    • C.

      Isfahan Province

    • D.

      Yazd Province

    Correct Answer
    C. Isfahan Province
  • 2. 

    Who approaches the journalist to share the story of Soraya?

    • A.

      Her cousin

    • B.

      Her mother

    • C.

      Her aunt

    • D.

      Her sister

    Correct Answer
    C. Her aunt
  • 3. 

    Why does Ali want to divorce Soraya?

    • A.

      To marry another woman

    • B.

      To escape from the responsibilities of a family

    • C.

      Soraya can't bear children.

    • D.

      Soraya is ill.

    Correct Answer
    A. To marry another woman
  • 4. 

    What is the condition for Ali's second marriage?

    • A.

      The approval of the mullah

    • B.

      The death of Soraya

    • C.

      The girl's father is spared execution.

    • D.

      The payment of a large dowry

    Correct Answer
    C. The girl's father is spared execution.
  • 5. 

    Who is asked to testify about Soraya's "infidelity"?

    • A.

      The widower she works for

    • B.

      Her own children

    • C.

      Her aunt, Zahra

    • D.

      A stranger in the village

    Correct Answer
    A. The widower she works for
  • 6. 

    Who is the first one given a stone to throw at Soraya?

    • A.

      The mayor

    • B.

      Her husband, Ali

    • C.

      Her father

    • D.

      Her sons

    Correct Answer
    C. Her father
  • 7. 

    Who does not participate in the stoning of Soraya?

    • A.

      Ali, her husband

    • B.

      The widower she works for

    • C.

      The mayor

    • D.

      Her sons

    Correct Answer
    B. The widower she works for
  • 8. 

    How does the journalist escape the village with the story?

    • A.

      By fighting the Revolutionary Guard.

    • B.

      Zahra hands him the true tape.

    • C.

      He drives away unnoticed.

    • D.

      He hides the tape in his car.

    Correct Answer
    B. Zahra hands him the true tape.
  • 9. 

    Who plays the character of the journalist, Freidoune Sahebjam?

    • A.

      Jim Caviezel

    • B.

      Navid Negahban

    • C.

      David Diaan

    • D.

      Parviz Sayyad

    Correct Answer
    A. Jim Caviezel
  • 10. 

    What is the fate of Ali's plan to marry the teenage girl?

    • A.

      It is successful.

    • B.

      It is cancelled.

    • C.

      He marries her secretly.

    • D.

      She refuses to marry him.

    Correct Answer
    B. It is cancelled.

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 02, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 31, 2023
    Quiz Created by
    Keith Foster
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.