The Metropolitan Museum of Art Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tanya Mishra
T
Tanya Mishra
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 606 | Total Attempts: 1,208,899
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 67

SettingsSettingsSettings
The Metropolitan Museum Of Art Quiz - Quiz

We welcome you to this exciting The Metropolitan Museum of Art quiz! If you're an art lover, you might have heard about this remarkable museum. It is one of America's most prominent art museums and boasts antique & incredible art pieces from all over the world. Why not test your knowledge with our fun quiz? Get ready to go on a journey and learn something exciting with us! Are you ready? Grab your friends and family & play our fun quiz together! So, what are you waiting for? Let's go!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When was the museum founded? 

    • A.

      1730

    • B.

      1800 

    • C.

      1863

    • D.

      1870

    Correct Answer
    D. 1870
    Explanation
    The museum was founded in 1870.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Where is the museum located? 

    • A.

      California

    • B.

      New York

    • C.

      Sydney

    • D.

      Beijing 

    Correct Answer
    B. New York
    Explanation
    The museum is located in New York.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is the name of the museum's unofficial mascot? 

    • A.

      Max

    • B.

      William

    • C.

      Bob

    • D.

      Stacy

    Correct Answer
    B. William
    Explanation
    The correct answer is William because the question asks for the name of the museum's unofficial mascot, implying that the museum has an unofficial mascot named William.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When did the museum set a record for attendance, attracting 6.7 million visitors? 

    • A.

      In 2012

    • B.

      In 2014

    • C.

      In 2015

    • D.

      In 2016

    Correct Answer
    D. In 2016
    Explanation
    In 2016, the museum set a record for attendance, attracting 6.7 million visitors.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following is the longest artwork available in the museum? 

    • A.

      Set of Archeulian flints

    • B.

      Iranian storage jar

    • C.

      The 'Simonetti' Carpet

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. The 'Simonetti' Carpet
    Explanation
    The 'Simonetti' Carpet is the longest artwork available in the museum.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Approximately how big is the met's collection of European paintings? 

    • A.

      Around 300 pieces

    • B.

      Around 1,700 pieces.

    • C.

      Around 5000 pieces

    • D.

      Around 2 million pieces

    Correct Answer
    B. Around 1,700 pieces.
    Explanation
    The correct answer is around 1,700 pieces. This suggests that the Metropolitan Museum of Art (the Met) has a collection of European paintings that consists of approximately 1,700 pieces.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When did the American Wing of the museum first open for the exhibition?

    • A.

      1720

    • B.

      1739

    • C.

      1880

    • D.

      1924

    Correct Answer
    D. 1924
    Explanation
    The American Wing of the museum first opened for the exhibition in 1924.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who designed the museum's new architectural plan? 

    • A.

      Kevin Roche John Dinkeloo

    • B.

      Howard Potter

    • C.

      Philip Johnson

    • D.

      C. P. H. Gilbert

    Correct Answer
    A. Kevin Roche John Dinkeloo
    Explanation
    Kevin Roche and John Dinkeloo designed the museum's new architectural plan.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Approximately how many years of art can be found in the museum? 

    • A.

      200 years

    • B.

      100 years

    • C.

      5000 years

    • D.

      10,000 years

    Correct Answer
    C. 5000 years
    Explanation
    The museum contains a collection of art that spans a period of approximately 5000 years. This suggests that the museum has artworks from various time periods, allowing visitors to explore and appreciate the evolution of art over a significant period of time.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When was Anna Wintour Costume Center founded? 

    • A.

      2010

    • B.

      2014

    • C.

      2016

    • D.

      2017

    Correct Answer
    B. 2014
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 2014. This is the year when the Anna Wintour Costume Center was founded.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jul 12, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 07, 2022
    Quiz Created by
    Tanya Mishra
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.