The Ultimate Best Man Quiz: Test Your Knowledge

By Smriti Singh
Smriti Singh, Quiz Creator
Smriti is a talented member of ProProfs.com, known for her ability to create captivating quizzes. Her keen eye for detail and creativity ensures that each quiz is engaging and educational. Smriti is passionate about producing high-quality content that entertains and informs users, making her quizzes a favorite among audiences.
Quizzes Created: 754 | Total Attempts: 346,661
, Quiz Creator
Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 73

SettingsSettingsSettings
The Ultimate Best Man Quiz: Test Your Knowledge - Quiz

Explore the themes of friendship, love, and secrets with our exciting and engaging The Best Man Quiz! The Best Man is a 1999 American comedy-drama film written and directed by Malcolm D. Lee. Take this quiz to immerse yourself in witty dialogues, heartfelt moments, and stellar performances of the film. Also, share this compelling The Best Man Quiz with your friends and let them join you in the fun!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which event brings the group of friends together in the film?

    • A.

      A birthday party

    • B.

      A graduation ceremony

    • C.

      A college reunion

    • D.

      A wedding

    Correct Answer
    D. A wedding
    Explanation
    In the film, the event that brings the group of friends together is a wedding. This is evident from the options provided, where a wedding is the only event mentioned. Typically, weddings are occasions where friends and family gather to celebrate the union of two individuals, making it a plausible reason for the group of friends to come together in the film.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which actor plays the lead role of Harper Stewart in the movie?

    • A.

      Taye Diggs 

    • B.

      Terrence Howard 

    • C.

      Harold Perrineau 

    • D.

      Morris Chestnut

    Correct Answer
    A. Taye Diggs 
    Explanation
    Taye Diggs plays the lead role of Harper Stewart in the movie.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who is getting married in the movie?

    • A.

      Jordan Armstrong

    • B.

      Quentin Spivey

    • C.

      Lance Sullivan

    • D.

      Uncle Skeeter

    Correct Answer
    C. Lance Sullivan
    Explanation
    In the movie, Lance Sullivan is getting married.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who played the role of a bride in the film?

    • A.

      Victoria Dillard as Anita

    • B.

      Monica Calhoun as Mia Morgan

    • C.

      Melissa De Sousa as Shelby

    • D.

      Nia Long as Jordan Armstrong

    Correct Answer
    B. Monica Calhoun as Mia Morgan
    Explanation
    Monica Calhoun played the role of a bride in the film.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How did Lance Sullivan find the truth that Mia Morgan and Harper Stewart slept together back in college? 

    • A.

      He found a book in his coat.

    • B.

      Robyn shared the secrete with Lance Sullivan.

    • C.

      Harper Stewart himself came out clean.

    • D.

      Mia Morgan disclosed it a night before the wedding. 

    Correct Answer
    A. He found a book in his coat.
    Explanation
    Lance Sullivan found the truth that Mia Morgan and Harper Stewart slept together back in college by finding a book in his coat.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who attacks Harper Stewart for his betrayal and almost throws him off the balcony?

    • A.

      Lance Sullivan

    • B.

      Quentin Spivey

    • C.

      Uncle Skeeter

    • D.

      Option Jordan Armstrong

    Correct Answer
    A. Lance Sullivan
    Explanation
    In the movie "The Best Man," Lance Sullivan attacks Harper Stewart for his betrayal and almost throws him off the balcony.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who falls for one of the strippers at the bachelor party? 

    • A.

       Lance Sullivan

    • B.

      Quentin Spivey

    • C.

      Julian "Murch" Murchison 

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Julian "Murch" Murchison 
    Explanation
    Julian "Murch" Murchison falls for one of the strippers at the bachelor party.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who did Harper Stewart propose to marry at the end?

    • A.

      Mia Morgan

    • B.

      Anita

    • C.

      Shelby

    • D.

      Robyn

    Correct Answer
    D. Robyn
    Explanation
    Harper Stewart proposed to marry Robyn at the end.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who helped Harper Stewart to save the wedding?

    • A.

      Wayne

    • B.

      Anita

    • C.

      Shelby

    • D.

      Robyn

    Correct Answer
    D. Robyn
    Explanation
    Robyn helped Harper Stewart to save the wedding.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who wakes up in bed together to their shock and disgust in the film's post-credit scene?

    • A.

      Shelby and Quentin Spivey 

    • B.

      Julian "Murch" Murchison and Shelby

    • C.

      Jordan Armstrong and Lance Sullivan

    • D.

      Harper Stewart and Mia Morgan

    Correct Answer
    A. Shelby and Quentin Spivey 
    Explanation
    In the film's post-credit scene, Shelby and Quentin Spivey wake up in bed together to their shock and disgust.

    Rate this question:

Smriti Singh |Quiz Creator
Smriti is a talented member of ProProfs.com, known for her ability to create captivating quizzes. Her keen eye for detail and creativity ensures that each quiz is engaging and educational. Smriti is passionate about producing high-quality content that entertains and informs users, making her quizzes a favorite among audiences.

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jun 08, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 07, 2023
    Quiz Created by
    Smriti Singh
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.