Gwen Shamblin: Starving For Salvation Quiz

Created by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Austin Ames
Austin Ames, Quiz Creator
Austin, a seasoned quiz creator at ProProfs.com, is a maestro of knowledge and entertainment. His passion for innovation drives him to create quizzes that are both informative and fun. Austin’s commitment to quality and his knack for tailoring quizzes to his audience’s interests make him an expert in the world of quiz creation.
Quizzes Created: 101 | Total Attempts: 6,747
Questions: 10

SettingsSettingsSettings
Gwen Shamblin: Starving For Salvation Quiz - Quiz

Here is a Gwen Shamblin: Starving For Salvation Quiz for you to test your knowledge about this movie. Released in 2023, Gwen Shamblin: Starving For Salvation is an American drama movie based on actual events. It is the story of Gwen Shamblin, a controversial religious leader and Christian diet guru who was very influential in America. Take this quiz to learn more about the movie. Let's see if you can beat the best score. All the best!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who plays the role of Gwen Shamblin in the movie?

    • A.

      Gabrielle Miller

    • B.

      Jennifer Grey

    • C.

      Jorja Cadence

    • D.

      Roxanne Boulianne

    Correct Answer
    B. Jennifer Grey
    Explanation
    Jennifer Grey plays the role of Gwen Shamblin in the movie.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    As a Christian diet guru, what does Gwen Shamblin preach?

    • A.

      The virtues of being thin.

    • B.

      Christian diet is superior.

    • C.

      The importance of fasting three days a week.

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. The virtues of being thin.
    Explanation
    Gwen Shamblin preaches the virtues of being thin. This suggests that she promotes the idea of maintaining a slim and healthy physique as a Christian diet guru.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What was the name of Gwen Shamblin's husband in the movie?

    • A.

      Vincent Walsh

    • B.

      Joe Lara

    • C.

      David Shamblin

    • D.

      Joe Shamblin

    Correct Answer
    B. Joe Lara
    Explanation
    Joe Lara was the name of Gwen Shamblin's husband in the movie.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who was/were onboard the plane that crashed in the movie?

    • A.

      Natasha

    • B.

      Gwen Shamblin

    • C.

      Gwen Shamblin's husband

    • D.

      Both B & C

    Correct Answer
    D. Both B & C
    Explanation
    In the movie, both Gwen Shamblin and her husband were onboard the plane that crashed.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What was the name of the workshop run by Gwen Shamblin?

    • A.

      Fit Box

    • B.

      Weigh Down

    • C.

      Health Game

    • D.

      Ultimate Body

    Correct Answer
    B. Weigh Down
    Explanation
    Gwen Shamblin ran a workshop called "Weigh Down."

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Where was the Remnant Fellowship Church, founded by Gwen Shamblin, located?

    • A.

      Las Vegas

    • B.

      Texas

    • C.

      Tennessee

    • D.

      New York

    Correct Answer
    C. Tennessee
    Explanation
    Gwen Shamblin founded the Remnant Fellowship Church in Tennessee.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What were some of the demands of Gwen Shamblin?

    • A.

      The church members should alienate themselves from anyone who was not a member.

    • B.

      Banish those that became overweight.

    • C.

      Strict punishment of those who failed to follow church tenets.

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    Gwen Shamblin had several demands for her church members. Firstly, she required them to alienate themselves from anyone who was not a member of the church. Additionally, she demanded that those who became overweight should be banished. Lastly, she insisted on strict punishment for those who failed to follow the church's tenets. Therefore, the correct answer is "All of the above."

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What was the name of the six-year old girl in the movie?

    • A.

      Elizabeth

    • B.

      Tammy

    • C.

      Carmen

    • D.

      Emily

    Correct Answer
    A. Elizabeth
    Explanation
    In the given question, the name of the six-year old girl in the movie is asked. The correct answer is Elizabeth.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which character in the movie had a dramatically teased and towering hairstyle?

    • A.

      Natasha

    • B.

      Adrienne

    • C.

      Gwen Shamblin

    • D.

      Tammy

    Correct Answer
    C. Gwen Shamblin
    Explanation
    In the movie, Gwen Shamblin had a dramatically teased and towering hairstyle.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Gwen Shamblin's power influence was only limited to Tennessee.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Gwen Shamblin's power influence was not limited to Tennessee. This means that her influence extended beyond the borders of Tennessee and had an impact in other areas as well.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Apr 26, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 25, 2023
    Quiz Created by
    Austin Ames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.