The Amazing Spin City Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Nia Nicholson
Nia Nicholson, Content Moderator
Nia is a quiz enthusiast renowned for her expertise in crafting engaging quizzes that span a diverse range of topics, from movies and music to history and geography, offering a delightful blend of entertainment and education at ProProfs.com. Her passion for exploring a wide array of subjects shines through in her quiz creations, making each quiz an enriching journey for quiz takers.
Quizzes Created: 203 | Total Attempts: 121,189
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 14

SettingsSettingsSettings
The Amazing Spin City Trivia Quiz - Quiz

Have you watched the Spin City sitcom? Can you name all its characters? Check your knowledge of this television sitcom by taking this Spin City trivia quiz. We bet only a true fan can secure 100% marks on this quiz. Do you consider yourself a true fan? Prove it, then! Did you know how Spin City lasted? Who portrayed the role of Mike? We have some other interesting questions for you. Take this quiz and find out now.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How long did Spin City last?

    • A.

      Six Seasons

    • B.

      Seven Seasons

    • C.

      Seven seasons

    • D.

      It's still running.

    Correct Answer
    A. Six Seasons
    Explanation
    Spin City lasted for six seasons.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Spin City aired on NBC.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    The statement "Spin City aired on NBC" is incorrect. Spin City was actually aired on ABC, not NBC.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who portrayed the role of Mike Flaherty?

    • A.

      Richard Kind

    • B.

      Michael J. Fox

    • C.

      Alan Ruck

    • D.

      Michael Keaton

    Correct Answer
    B. Michael J. Fox
    Explanation
    Michael J. Fox portrayed the role of Mike Flaherty.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The show took a semi-fictionalized version of the mayor's office from which city?

    • A.

      New York

    • B.

      Los Angeles

    • C.

      Chicago

    • D.

      Denver

    Correct Answer
    A. New York
    Explanation
    The show took a semi-fictionalized version of the mayor's office from New York City.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How many awards does the show have won?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      14

    • C.

      18

    • D.

      38

    Correct Answer
    B. 14
    Explanation
    The show has won 14 awards.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How many times does the show have won Primetime Emmys Award?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    B. 2
    Explanation
    The show has won the Primetime Emmys Award two times.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    In which year did Spin City's main lead leave the show?

    • A.

      1999

    • B.

      2000

    • C.

      2001

    • D.

      2003

    Correct Answer
    B. 2000
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 2000 because Spin City's main lead, Michael J. Fox, left the show in that year due to his battle with Parkinson's disease.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who became the new lead character of the show?

    • A.

      Michael J. Fox

    • B.

      Charlie Sheen

    • C.

      Alan Ruck

    • D.

      Barry Bostwick

    Correct Answer
    B. Charlie Sheen
    Explanation
    Charlie Sheen became the new lead character of the show.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who was the mayor of the city?

    • A.

      Mike Flaherty

    • B.

      Randall Winston

    • C.

      Paul Lassiter

    • D.

      James Hobert

    Correct Answer
    B. Randall Winston
    Explanation
    Randall Winston is the correct answer because he was the mayor of the city. The question asks for the name of the mayor, and out of the given options, Randall Winston is the only one who fits that role. Mike Flaherty, Paul Lassiter, and James Hobert may be unrelated individuals or have different roles in the city, but they are not mentioned as the mayor.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which character had the suicidal dog in Spin City?

    • A.

      Nikki Faber

    • B.

      Randall Winston

    • C.

      Carter Heywood 

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Carter Heywood 
    Explanation
    Carter Heywood had the suicidal dog in Spin City.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.