Test Your Movie Knowledge With This "Shot In The Arm" Quiz!

Created by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Smriti Singh
Smriti Singh, Quiz Creator
Smriti is a talented member of ProProfs.com, known for her ability to create captivating quizzes. Her keen eye for detail and creativity ensures that each quiz is engaging and educational. Smriti is passionate about producing high-quality content that entertains and informs users, making her quizzes a favorite among audiences.
Quizzes Created: 754 | Total Attempts: 368,922
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 67

SettingsSettingsSettings
Test Your Movie Knowledge With This "Shot In The ARM" Quiz! - Quiz

Test your movie knowledge with this "Shot in the Arm Movie Quiz." This quiz delves into the intriguing world of the documentary "Shot in the Arm," exploring the vital aspects of its production. From its director to the global impact of anti-vax movements, challenge yourself to see how well you remember the essential details of this thought-provoking film.

Explore the film's background, key players, and the remarkable revelations it offers. Take the "Shot in the Arm Movie Quiz" to find out if you're well-versed in the world of vaccines and the challenges they face, as presented in this eye-opening documentary. Take Read morethe quiz now and see how well you know about this intriguing film!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who is the director of the documentary "Shot in the Arm"?

    • A.

      Neil deGrasse Tyson

    • B.

      Mark Monroe

    • C.

      Scott Hamilton Kennedy

    • D.

      Derek Wiesehahn

    Correct Answer
    C. Scott Hamilton Kennedy
    Explanation
    The documentary "Shot in the Arm" is directed by Scott Hamilton Kennedy. Scott Hamilton Kennedy is an Academy Award nominated documentary director, as well as a writer, producer, cameraman, and editor. He is the founder of Black Valley Films, a film production company based in Silver Lake, California. 

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is the primary focus of the film "Shot in the Arm"?

    • A.

      Smallpox vaccine history

    • B.

      Resistance to vaccines

    • C.

      Food Evolution

    • D.

      The Garden documentary

    Correct Answer
    B. Resistance to vaccines
    Explanation
    The primary focus of "Shot in the Arm" is the topic of resistance to vaccines and the associated issues, especially during the pandemic.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which film festival had the world premiere of "Shot in the Arm"?

    • A.

      Sundance Film Festival

    • B.

      Cannes Film Festival

    • C.

      Toronto International Film Festival

    • D.

      Palm Springs International Film Festival

    Correct Answer
    D. Palm Springs International Film Festival
    Explanation
    This new documentary, "Shot in the Arm," will have its world premiere Jan. 6 at the Palm Springs International Film Festival.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who is the executive producer and script consultant for the documentary?

    • A.

      Neil deGrasse Tyson

    • B.

      Mark Monroe

    • C.

      Rachel Winkler

    • D.

      Todd Hamilton

    Correct Answer
    A. Neil deGrasse Tyson
    Explanation
    Neil deGrasse Tyson serves as the executive producer and script consultant for "Shot in the Arm." Neil deGrasse Tyson is an American astrophysicist, author, and science communicator. Other executive producers are, RJ Engel, Pamalee Hamilton, Matt Winkler, Peggy Winkler, Dr. Richard Klausner, Rachel Klausner, Rachel Pritzker, Todd Stiefel, Matt Ocko, Roland Pritzker

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What historical vaccines are discussed in the film?

    • A.

       Rabies vaccine 

    • B.

      Influenza vaccine

    • C.

      Smallpox and polio vaccines

    • D.

      MMR vaccine

    Correct Answer
    C. Smallpox and polio vaccines
    Explanation
    The film discusses the historical background of smallpox and polio vaccines in addition to recent events related to COVID vaccines.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What was the initial concern of the leader of Samoa regarding vaccinations?

    • A.

      Polio

    • B.

      Measles

    • C.

      Influenza

    • D.

      Autism

    Correct Answer
    D. Autism
    Explanation
    The leader of Samoa initially stopped measles vaccinations because of his concerns about autism, but he eventually changed his mind as the number of measles deaths in his country skyrocketed.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which community is mentioned as one of the most ferocious vaccine skeptics in the film?

    • A.

      Orthodox Jewish communities around New York

    • B.

      Amish communities in Ohio

    • C.

      Hindu communities in California

    • D.

      Buddhist communities in Thailand

    Correct Answer
    A. Orthodox Jewish communities around New York
    Explanation
    The film highlights the skepticism within the Orthodox Jewish communities in New York as some of the most ferocious vaccine skeptics. But the film demonstrates that this resistance is a worldwide phenomenon. 

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    In which city was there a massive anti-vax protest, including some Nazi party members?

    • A.

      New York

    • B.

      Berlin

    • C.

      Paris

    • D.

      London

    Correct Answer
    B. Berlin
    Explanation
    Berlin is the city where a massive anti-vax protest took place, and the film mentions the presence of Nazi party members in the crowd, adding to the complexity of the issue.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is the occupation of Dr. Hotez, who wrote a book related to vaccines and autism?

    • A.

      Scientist

    • B.

      Physician

    • C.

      Journalist

    • D.

      Politician

    Correct Answer
    B. Physician
    Explanation
    Dr. Hotez is a physician, who has a daughter with autism but who wrote a book declaring that her condition had nothing to do with vaccines. His testimony therefore carries significant weight, at least to anyone without a closed mind.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which companies are associated with the production of the film?

    • A.

      Warner Bros. and Universal Pictures

    • B.

      Black Valley Films, Diamond Docs

    • C.

      Paramount Pictures, 20th Century Fox

    • D.

      Columbia Pictures, Lionsgate

    Correct Answer
    B. Black Valley Films, Diamond Docs
    Explanation
    The film "Shot in the Arm" is associated with production companies Black Valley Films and Diamond Docs. It's important to understand the background and sources of such documentaries.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Oct 26, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 25, 2023
    Quiz Created by
    Smriti Singh
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.