The Rui Hachimura Fanatic Quiz: How Well Do You Know Him?

Created by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Smriti Singh
Smriti Singh, Quiz Creator
Smriti is a talented member of ProProfs.com, known for her ability to create captivating quizzes. Her keen eye for detail and creativity ensures that each quiz is engaging and educational. Smriti is passionate about producing high-quality content that entertains and informs users, making her quizzes a favorite among audiences.
Quizzes Created: 752 | Total Attempts: 377,488
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 61

SettingsSettingsSettings
The Rui Hachimura Fanatic Quiz: How Well Do You Know Him? - Quiz

Welcome to "The Rui Hachimura Fanatic Quiz." Do You Know Him? Well, this quiz is dedicated to testing your knowledge of Rui Hachimura, the talented professional basketball player who made a mark in the NBA.

With these fun and engaging multiple-choice questions, you'll dive into various aspects of his life, career, and achievements. Discover when he was drafted into the NBA, his playing position, college, and more. Challenge yourself to recall his jersey number and impressive career-high points in an NBA game.

Show your Rui Hachimura fandom by answering correctly and see how well you know him. Also, you will learn fascinating Read morefacts about this basketball sensation along the way!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When was Rui Hachimura drafted into the NBA?

    • A.

      2018

    • B.

      2019

    • C.

      2020

    • D.

      2021

    Correct Answer
    B. 2019
    Explanation
    On April 15, 2019, Rui Hachimura announced that he would forgo his final year of eligibility and declared for the 2019 NBA draft, where he was drafted ninth overall by the Washington Wizards.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is Rui Hachimura's nationality?

    • A.

      Japanese

    • B.

      Chinese

    • C.

      South Korean

    • D.

      Filipino

    Correct Answer
    A. Japanese
    Explanation
    Rui Hachimura's nationality is Japanese.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Before playing in the NBA, which college did he attend?

    • A.

      Duke University

    • B.

      Gonzaga University

    • C.

      University of Kentucky

    • D.

      Arizona State University

    Correct Answer
    B. Gonzaga University
    Explanation
    Rui Hachimura attended Gonzaga University.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    In which position does Rui Hachimura primarily play?

    • A.

      Point Guard

    • B.

      Shooting Guard

    • C.

      Small Forward

    • D.

      Power Forward

    Correct Answer
    D. Power Forward
    Explanation
    Rui Hachimura primarily plays as a Power Forward.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is his jersey number for the Washington Wizards?

    • A.

      8

    • B.

      21

    • C.

      13

    • D.

      32

    Correct Answer
    A. 8
    Explanation
    Rui Hachimura revealed that he wears 8 number to pay tribute to Bryant. Further he also said that "It was because of Kobe, and also, his name, 'Hachimura,' means 'No. 8' in Japanese.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which city was he born in?

    • A.

      Toyama 

    • B.

      Osaka

    • C.

      Kyoto

    • D.

      Yokohama

    Correct Answer
    A. Toyama 
    Explanation
    Rui Hachimura was born in Toyama Prefecture in Japan to a Japanese mother, Makiko (麻紀子) and Beninese father, Zakari Jabil.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    During the 2020 Olympics, which team did he represent?

    • A.

      Japan

    • B.

      USA

    • C.

      Spain

    • D.

      Australia

    Correct Answer
    A. Japan
    Explanation
    Rui Hachimura represented Japan in the 2020 Olympics.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How tall is Rui Hachimura?

    • A.

      6 feet 6 inches

    • B.

      6 feet 8 inches

    • C.

      6 feet 10 inches

    • D.

      6 feet 4 inches

    Correct Answer
    B. 6 feet 8 inches
    Explanation
    Rui Hachimura's height is 6 feet 8 inches.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which NBA team drafted Rui Hachimura?

    • A.

      New York Knicks

    • B.

      Los Angeles Lakers

    • C.

      Washington Wizards

    • D.

      Golden State Warriors

    Correct Answer
    C. Washington Wizards
    Explanation
    Rui Hachimura was drafted by the Washington Wizards.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    In which year did Rui Hachimura lead the Meisei High School basketball team to its second title in the All-Japan High School Tournament?

    • A.

      2013

    • B.

      2014

    • C.

      2015

    • D.

      2016

    Correct Answer
    A. 2013
    Explanation
    Hachimura led the Meisei High School basketball team to its second All-Japan High School Tournament championship on December 29, 2013, by collecting 32 points in a 92–78 victory over Fukuoka University Ohori.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 04, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 03, 2023
    Quiz Created by
    Smriti Singh
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.