Revolutionary Road Movie Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Keith Foster
Keith Foster, Quiz Creator
Keith is a dedicated member of ProProfs.com, specializing in creating engaging and diverse quizzes. His passion for knowledge and creativity drives him to develop captivating and enjoyable content. Keith's commitment to high-quality standards and innovative ideas ensures his quizzes are informative and entertaining for a wide audience.
Quizzes Created: 1110 | Total Attempts: 2,017,241
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 87

SettingsSettingsSettings
Revolutionary Road Movie Trivia Quiz - Quiz

Take a journey back to Revolutionary Road and test your knowledge about the film's riveting plot and complex characters. This quiz brings you face to face with ten thought-provoking questions, spanning from intricate plot details to character relationships. This film's deep exploration of marital life, societal norms and personal aspirations in the 1940s provides a wide array of topics to question. Whether you're a fan of the Wheelers' tragic tale or a movie trivia enthusiast, this quiz is an engaging way to revisit the film's profound narratives and measure how well you understood the twists and turns. Good luck!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Where do Frank and April Wheeler move to after their marriage?

    • A.

      115 Revolutionary Road

    • B.

      Paris

    • C.

      New York

    • D.

      Los Angeles

    Correct Answer
    A. 115 Revolutionary Road
  • 2. 

    What job does Frank secure after meeting April?

    • A.

      Sales position with Knox Machines

    • B.

      Cashier

    • C.

      Actor

    • D.

      Longshoreman

    Correct Answer
    A. Sales position with Knox Machines
  • 3. 

    Who are the Wheelers' close friends?

    • A.

      Helen and Howard Givings, Milly and Shep Campbell

    • B.

      Helen and Howard Givings, John

    • C.

      Milly and Shep Campbell, John

    • D.

      Helen and Howard Givings, Milly and Shep Campbell, John

    Correct Answer
    A. Helen and Howard Givings, Milly and Shep Campbell
  • 4. 

    What event leads to Frank and a secretary at his work ending up together?

    • A.

      A birthday party

    • B.

      A work conference

    • C.

      His 30th birthday

    • D.

      An evening at a jazz bar

    Correct Answer
    C. His 30th birthday
  • 5. 

    Who is the only person who comprehends the Wheelers' decision to move to Paris?

    • A.

      Helen Givings

    • B.

      Howard Givings

    • C.

      Shep Campbell

    • D.

      John

    Correct Answer
    D. John
  • 6. 

    Why do the Wheelers reconsider their plan to move to Paris?

    • A.

      Frank is offered a promotion and April becomes pregnant.

    • B.

      They realize they can't afford it.

    • C.

      They don't like the Parisian lifestyle.

    • D.

      They miss their friends in Connecticut.

    Correct Answer
    A. Frank is offered a promotion and April becomes pregnant.
  • 7. 

    With whom does April have an affair?

    • A.

      Frank's coworker

    • B.

      Shep Campbell

    • C.

      Howard Givings

    • D.

      John

    Correct Answer
    B. Shep Campbell
  • 8. 

    What does Frank confess to April in hopes of reconciling their relationship?

    • A.

      His love for her

    • B.

      His promotion

    • C.

      His affair

    • D.

      Their child's mistake

    Correct Answer
    C. His affair
  • 9. 

    Who criticizes Frank for crushing April's hope and accepting his circumstances?

    • A.

      Helen Givings

    • B.

      Howard Givings

    • C.

      Shep Campbell

    • D.

      John

    Correct Answer
    D. John
  • 10. 

    Who buys the Wheelers' old house?

    • A.

      The Braces

    • B.

      The Givings

    • C.

      The Campbells

    • D.

      No one

    Correct Answer
    A. The Braces

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 03, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 02, 2023
    Quiz Created by
    Keith Foster
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.