Only A True 'Shark Tank' Expert Can Get A 9/10 On This Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Sophia Smith
Sophia Smith, Content Moderator
Sophia is a quiz virtuoso, celebrated for her talent in curating quizzes that seamlessly blend entertainment and knowledge, creating captivating journeys of discovery and enjoyment at ProProfs.com. With a strong academic background in IT, she brings her passion for technology to crafting quizzes, particularly excelling in IT-themed quizzes, as well as quizzes centered around shows and movies.
Quizzes Created: 1083 | Total Attempts: 2,438,316
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 153

SettingsSettingsSettings
Only A True shark Tank Expert Can Get A 9/10 On This Quiz - Quiz

Are you an aspiring entrepreneur? Only a true 'Shark Tank' expert can get a 9/10 on this quiz. If you are a fan of this popular reality show, it is time to check how attentively you have watched it. Do you remember all the pitches? Which shark offered what funding amount for how much equity? If you remember all this, you can easily ace this quiz. Get started! All the best! You can share the quiz with others who have great business ideas.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When was this reality show first premiered?

    • A.

      2007

    • B.

      2008

    • C.

      2009

    • D.

      2010

    Correct Answer
    C. 2009
    Explanation
    The reality show was first premiered in 2009.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which shark invested in BeatBox Beverages?

    • A.

      Daymond John

    • B.

      Mark Cuban

    • C.

      Robert Herjavec

    • D.

      Barbara Corcoran

    Correct Answer
    B. Mark Cuban
    Explanation
    Mark Cuban invested in BeatBox Beverages.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What funding amount did Daymond John give for Bombas?

    • A.

      $200,000 for 15% equity

    • B.

      $200,000 for 17.5% equity

    • C.

      $200,000 for 18% equity

    • D.

      $200,000 for 19.5% equity

    Correct Answer
    B. $200,000 for 17.5% equity
    Explanation
    Daymond John gave a funding amount of $200,000 for 17.5% equity in Bombas.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which sharks invested in Breathometer?

    • A.

      Mark Cuban, Kevin O'Leary, Daymond John, Robert Herjavec, Lori Greiner

    • B.

      Mark Cuban, Kevin O'Leary, Daymond John, Barbara Corcoran, Lori Greiner

    • C.

      Mark Cuban, Kevin O'Leary, Daymond John, Robert Herjavec, Barbara Corcoran

    • D.

      Mark Cuban, Barbara Corcoran, Daymond John, Robert Herjavec, Lori Greiner

    Correct Answer
    A. Mark Cuban, Kevin O'Leary, Daymond John, Robert Herjavec, Lori Greiner
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Mark Cuban, Kevin O'Leary, Daymond John, Robert Herjavec, Lori Greiner. These are the sharks who invested in Breathometer.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    In which season did Barbara invest in Cousins Maine Lobster?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    D. 4
    Explanation
    Barbara invested in Cousins Maine Lobster in season 4.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    For what percentage of equity did Mark Cuban offer funding amount to Kisstixx?

    • A.

      10

    • B.

      20

    • C.

      30

    • D.

      40

    Correct Answer
    D. 40
    Explanation
    Mark Cuban offered a funding amount of 40% equity to Kisstixx. This means that in exchange for the funding, Mark Cuban would receive 40% ownership or stake in the company.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    For which company did Lori Greiner offer the funding amount of $150,000 for 65% equity?

    • A.

      Scrub Daddy

    • B.

      Readerest

    • C.

      Screen Mend

    • D.

      Drop Stop

    Correct Answer
    B. Readerest
    Explanation
    Lori Greiner offered the funding amount of $150,000 for 65% equity to Readerest.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    For what equity did Lori Greiner and Robert Herjavec invest $200,000 in SignalVault?

    • A.

      1%

    • B.

      5%

    • C.

      10%

    • D.

      25%

    Correct Answer
    D. 25%
    Explanation
    Lori Greiner and Robert Herjavec invested $200,000 in SignalVault for a 25% equity stake in the company.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How much funding amount was given by the shark to Ten Thirty One Productions?

    • A.

      $1 million

    • B.

      $2 million

    • C.

      $3 million

    • D.

      $4 million

    Correct Answer
    B. $2 million
    Explanation
    Ten Thirty One Productions received $2 million in funding from the shark.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which shark invested in Wicked Good Cupcakes?

    • A.

      Mark Cuban

    • B.

      Lori Greiner

    • C.

      Robert Herjavec

    • D.

      Kevin O'Leary

    Correct Answer
    D. Kevin O'Leary
    Explanation
    Kevin O'Leary is the correct answer because he invested in Wicked Good Cupcakes.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Feb 13, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 12, 2023
    Quiz Created by
    Sophia Smith
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.