LSAT Analytical Reasoning Conditional Logic Rules Quiz

Reviewed by Editorial Team
The ProProfs editorial team is comprised of experienced subject matter experts. They've collectively created over 10,000 quizzes and lessons, serving over 100 million users. Our team includes in-house content moderators and subject matter experts, as well as a global network of rigorously trained contributors. All adhere to our comprehensive editorial guidelines, ensuring the delivery of high-quality content.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 6575 | Total Attempts: 67,424
| Questions: 15 | Updated: May 7, 2026
Please wait...
Question 1 / 16
🏆 Rank #--
0 %
0/100
Score 0/100

1. If P then Q. If Q then R. What can you conclude if P is true?

Explanation

By chaining: P → Q → R. If P is true, Q is true; if Q is true, R is true.

Submit
Please wait...
About This Quiz
LSAT Analytical Reasoning Conditional Logic Rules Quiz - Quiz

Master conditional logic rules essential for LSAT Analytical Reasoning. This quiz tests your ability to interpret if-then statements, contrapositives, and logical chains\u2014core skills for the logic games section. Strengthen your understanding of how conditions constrain possibilities and improve your performance on test day. Key focus: LSAT Analytical Reasoning Conditional Logic... see moreRules Quiz. see less

2.

What first name or nickname would you like us to use?

You may optionally provide this to label your report, leaderboard, or certificate.

2. The contrapositive of 'If not A then B' is:

Explanation

Contrapositive of (¬A → B) is (¬B → A). A conditional and its contrapositive are logically equivalent.

Submit

3. If X or Y must be true, and X is false, what follows?

Explanation

In a disjunction (X or Y), if one disjunct is false, the other must be true for the statement to hold.

Submit

4. If not S is sufficient for T, which statement is equivalent?

Explanation

Not S sufficient for T means (¬S → T). The contrapositive is (¬T → S).

Submit

5. When is 'If A then B' false?

Explanation

A conditional is false only when the antecedent (A) is true and the consequent (B) is false.

Submit

6. If all M are N, and all N are O, what can you conclude?

Explanation

Transitive property: M ⊆ N and N ⊆ O imply M ⊆ O.

Submit

7. If P is necessary for Q, which statement is true?

Explanation

P necessary for Q means Q → P. The contrapositive ¬P → ¬Q is also true.

Submit

8. If either C or D is selected, but not both, which scenario violates this rule?

Explanation

Exclusive or (C XOR D) is false when both are true. Scenarios (a) and (b) satisfy it; (c) and (d) violate it.

Submit

9. If G is sufficient for H, and H is sufficient for I, what must be true?

Explanation

G sufficient for H (G → H) and H sufficient for I (H → I) chain to G → I.

Submit

10. The statement 'Not all R are S' is equivalent to:

Explanation

Not all R are S means at least one R is not S, which is 'Some R are not S.'

Submit

11. If exactly one of K or L must be true, and K is true, what follows?

Explanation

Exactly one constraint means K and L have opposite truth values. If K is true, L must be false.

Submit

12. If no U are V, what is the contrapositive?

Explanation

No U are V means U and V are mutually exclusive. The statement is symmetric: if no U are V, then no V are U.

Submit

13. If E is true whenever F is true, and F is false, what can you conclude about E?

Explanation

E true whenever F is true means F → E. If F is false, the conditional tells us nothing about E.

Submit

14. Which scenario satisfies 'If A or B, then not C'?

Explanation

The rule (A ∨ B) → ¬C is satisfied when the consequent (¬C) is true or the antecedent is false. Option (b) has antecedent false, so the rule holds.

Submit

15. If W is necessary and sufficient for Z, which statement is false?

Explanation

W necessary and sufficient for Z means W ↔ Z (biconditional). This gives W → Z and Z → W, but not (¬Z → W).

Submit
×
Saved
Thank you for your feedback!
View My Results
Cancel
  • All
    All (15)
  • Unanswered
    Unanswered ()
  • Answered
    Answered ()
If P then Q. If Q then R. What can you conclude if P is true?
The contrapositive of 'If not A then B' is:
If X or Y must be true, and X is false, what follows?
If not S is sufficient for T, which statement is equivalent?
When is 'If A then B' false?
If all M are N, and all N are O, what can you conclude?
If P is necessary for Q, which statement is true?
If either C or D is selected, but not both, which scenario violates...
If G is sufficient for H, and H is sufficient for I, what must be...
The statement 'Not all R are S' is equivalent to:
If exactly one of K or L must be true, and K is true, what follows?
If no U are V, what is the contrapositive?
If E is true whenever F is true, and F is false, what can you conclude...
Which scenario satisfies 'If A or B, then not C'?
If W is necessary and sufficient for Z, which statement is false?
play-Mute sad happy unanswered_answer up-hover down-hover success oval cancel Check box square blue
Alert!