How Much Do You Know About Moonshot Movie?

Created by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Amit Mangal
Amit Mangal, Quiz Creator
Amit, a key part of ProProfs.com, excels at crafting diverse and interactive quizzes. His enthusiasm for learning and originality shines through his work, making each quiz both fun and enlightening. Amit is committed to delivering high-quality content that keeps users engaged and informed.
Quizzes Created: 1268 | Total Attempts: 1,025,600
Questions: 10

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Much Do You Know About Moonshot Movie? - Quiz


Have you watched this amazing sci-fi movie called Moonshot? If yes, then play this equally exciting quiz to see how well you can ace this test. Moonshot is based on an interesting plotline where humans travel to Mars. The story has love, actions, betrayal, and much more. In which year was the movie plot set up? Do you know who was the leader of the Mars program? Get answers to all this and much more. If you like this quiz, share it with your friends.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How many times had "The Programme" rejected Walt's offer to go to Mars?

    • A.

      20 times

    • B.

      40 times

    • C.

      37 times

    • D.

      14 times 

    Correct Answer
    C. 37 times
    Explanation
    The Programme rejected Walt's offer to go to Mars 37 times.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Did Sophie break up with Calvin after returning to Earth?

    • A.

      Yes

    • B.

      No

    Correct Answer
    A. Yes
    Explanation
    The answer "Yes" indicates that Sophie did break up with Calvin after returning to Earth.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Walt was forced to give a presentation on which topic.

    • A.

      Earth's changing climate

    • B.

      Space exploration

    • C.

      Terraforming

    • D.

      Life on Mars

    Correct Answer
    C. Terraforming
    Explanation
    Walt was forced to give a presentation on terraforming.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is the name of Sophie's boyfriend?

    • A.

      John

    • B.

      Harry

    • C.

      Calvin

    • D.

      Alex

    Correct Answer
    C. Calvin
    Explanation
    The question asks for the name of Sophie's boyfriend, and the correct answer is Calvin.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who was the leader of the Mars Programme?

    • A.

      Captain Tartar

    • B.

      Leon Kovi

    • C.

      Gary

    • D.

      Jules

    Correct Answer
    B. Leon Kovi
    Explanation
    Leon Kovi was the leader of the Mars Programme.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The plot of the movie is set in which year?

    • A.

      2060

    • B.

      2030

    • C.

      2049

    • D.

      2100

    Correct Answer
    C. 2049
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 2049. This can be inferred from the question which asks for the year in which the plot of the movie is set. The other options, 2060, 2030, and 2100, are not mentioned in the question and therefore cannot be considered as the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    With whom did Walt reunite after coming back to Earth?

    • A.

      Ginny

    • B.

      Jules

    • C.

      Sophie 

    • D.

      Jan

    Correct Answer
    C. Sophie 
    Explanation
    After coming back to Earth, Walt reunited with Sophie.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Walt was working as a ______ on a college campus.

    • A.

      Librarian

    • B.

      Cashier

    • C.

      Barista

    • D.

      Counselor

    Correct Answer
    C. Barista
    Explanation
    The given answer "Barista" suggests that Walt was working as a barista on a college campus. A barista typically works in a coffee shop or café, preparing and serving coffee and other beverages to customers. This job role is commonly found on college campuses, where coffee shops are popular gathering places for students.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who played the role of Sophie? 

    • A.

      Anna Cathcart

    • B.

      Lana Condor

    • C.

      Madeleine Arthur

    • D.

      Emily Deschanel

    Correct Answer
    B. Lana Condor
    Explanation
    Lana Condor played the role of Sophie.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who played the role of Walt?

    • A.

      Sam Jaeger

    • B.

      Gerardo Celasco

    • C.

      Cole Sprouse

    • D.

      Jesse Spencer

    Correct Answer
    C. Cole Sprouse
    Explanation
    Cole Sprouse played the role of Walt.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jun 10, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 09, 2023
    Quiz Created by
    Amit Mangal
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.