Me and Orson Welles Movie Trivia Quiz

Created by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Keith Foster
Keith Foster, Quiz Creator
Keith is a dedicated member of ProProfs.com, specializing in creating engaging and diverse quizzes. His passion for knowledge and creativity drives him to develop captivating and enjoyable content. Keith's commitment to high-quality standards and innovative ideas ensures his quizzes are informative and entertaining for a wide audience.
Quizzes Created: 1110 | Total Attempts: 2,092,751
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 60

SettingsSettingsSettings
Me And Orson Welles Movie Trivia Quiz - Quiz

Dive into the world of 1937's Broadway theatre with this "Me and Orson Welles" Trivia Quiz. This quiz will challenge your knowledge about the film's plot, characters, and the memorable performances of Zac Efron, Christian McKay, and Claire Danes. Discover how well you remember the young high school student Richard Samuel's fascinating journey into the realm of theatre, his experiences with Orson Welles, and his tumultuous relationship with Sonja Jones. Whether you're a casual viewer or a dedicated fan, this quiz will provide an engaging trip down memory lane, testing your recall of this cinematic gem.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In which city is "Me and Orson Welles" set?

    • A.

      Los Angeles

    • B.

      London

    • C.

      New York City

    • D.

      Chicago

    Correct Answer
    C. New York City
  • 2. 

    Who is Orson having an affair with?

    • A.

      Sonja Jones

    • B.

      An unnamed woman

    • C.

      Gretta Adler

    • D.

      The leading actress

    Correct Answer
    D. The leading actress
  • 3. 

    Who does Richard suggest was responsible for setting off the sprinkler system?

    • A.

      Himself

    • B.

      Sonja Jones

    • C.

      Orson Welles

    • D.

      The janitor

    Correct Answer
    C. Orson Welles
  • 4. 

    With whom does Richard cheat to get paired in the coupling game?

    • A.

      Gretta Adler

    • B.

      Sonja Jones

    • C.

      The leading actress

    • D.

      Orson Welles

    Correct Answer
    B. Sonja Jones
  • 5. 

    Who does Sonja spend the night with after Richard?

    • A.

      Gretta Adler

    • B.

      Orson Welles

    • C.

      The leading actress

    • D.

      No one

    Correct Answer
    B. Orson Welles
  • 6. 

    What is the result of the first performance of Caesar?

    • A.

      It's a flop.

    • B.

      It's a huge success.

    • C.

      It gets mixed reviews.

    • D.

      It gets cancelled.

    Correct Answer
    B. It's a huge success.
  • 7. 

    How does Richard react after being fired the second time?

    • A.

      He confronts Orson.

    • B.

      He quits acting.

    • C.

      He spontaneously recites lines from Julius Caesar.

    • D.

      He leaves the city.

    Correct Answer
    C. He spontaneously recites lines from Julius Caesar.
  • 8. 

    Who played the role of Richard Samuels in the movie?

    • A.

      Zac Efron

    • B.

      Christian McKay

    • C.

      Orson Welles

    • D.

      Claire Danes

    Correct Answer
    A. Zac Efron
  • 9. 

    Who played the role of Orson Welles in the movie?

    • A.

      Zac Efron

    • B.

      Christian McKay

    • C.

      Orson Welles

    • D.

      Claire Danes

    Correct Answer
    B. Christian McKay
  • 10. 

    What was the name of Orson's theatre company?

    • A.

      Mercury Theatre

    • B.

      Orion Theatre

    • C.

      Venus Theatre

    • D.

      Mars Theatre

    Correct Answer
    A. Mercury Theatre

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jul 28, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 27, 2023
    Quiz Created by
    Keith Foster
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.