How Well Do You Know Lindsey Vonn?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Nia Nicholson
Nia Nicholson, Quiz Creator
Nia, a skilled quiz creator at ProProfs.com, is a master at crafting both informative and entertaining quizzes. Her dedication to detail ensures an engaging experience for users, as she blends creativity and expertise. Whether you're seeking knowledge or a fun break, Nia's quizzes are the perfect choice!
Quizzes Created: 203 | Total Attempts: 145,284
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 22

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know Lindsey Vonn? - Quiz

How much are you into the sports world? Do you know about the famous athlete Lindsey Vonn? The quiz below will assess how well you know about her. Lindsey Vonn is a former American Alpine skier on the US Ski Team. Her career was filled with many awards and titles. But when did she put an end to her sporting career? How many World Cup overall championships had she won? If you consider yourself a true fan of hers, secure more than 80% on this quiz and prove it to us.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the full name of Lindsey Vonn?

    • A.

      Lindsey Olivia Vonn

    • B.

      Lindsey Carol Vonn

    • C.

      Lindsey Caroline Vonn

    • D.

      Lindsey Charlotte Vonn

    Correct Answer
    C. Lindsey Caroline Vonn
    Explanation
    The full name of Lindsey Vonn is Lindsey Caroline Vonn.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How many women's World Cup overall championships has she won?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      5

    Correct Answer
    C. 4
    Explanation
    The answer is 4 because it states that she has won 4 women's World Cup overall championships.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When did she put an end to her sporting career?

    • A.

      February 2019

    • B.

      March 2019

    • C.

      February 2020

    • D.

      March 2020

    Correct Answer
    A. February 2019
    Explanation
    The correct answer is February 2019. This means that she ended her sporting career in February 2019.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    She is one of the _____ women to have won in all forms of Alpine Skiing.

    • A.

      6

    • B.

      7

    • C.

      8

    • D.

      9

    Correct Answer
    A. 6
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 6. This means that she is one of the six women who have won in all forms of Alpine Skiing.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When did Vonn start skiing?

    • A.

      At the age of one

    • B.

      At the age of three

    • C.

      At the age of seven

    • D.

      At the age of ten

    Correct Answer
    B. At the age of three
    Explanation
    Vonn started skiing at the age of three.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What sports award did she receive in 2010?

    • A.

      American Best Skier Award

    • B.

      Olympics Award

    • C.

      Blue Water Sports Award

    • D.

      Laureus World Sports Awards

    Correct Answer
    D. Laureus World Sports Awards
    Explanation
    In 2010, she received the Laureus World Sports Awards.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who taught Lindsey Vonn to ski?

    • A.

      Her grandfather

    • B.

      Her stepfather

    • C.

      Her brother

    • D.

      Her stepmother

    Correct Answer
    A. Her grandfather
    Explanation
    Lindsey Vonn was taught to ski by her grandfather.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many gold medals had she won in the Olympics?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    A. 1
    Explanation
    The given answer suggests that she had won only 1 gold medal in the Olympics.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which type of skis did she use?

    • A.

      Women's skis

    • B.

      Children's skis

    • C.

      Orthopedic skis

    • D.

      Men's skis

    Correct Answer
    D. Men's skis
    Explanation
    The question is asking about the type of skis that she used. The correct answer is "Men's skis" because it suggests that she used skis designed specifically for men. This implies that she did not use women's skis, children's skis, or orthopedic skis.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When is her date of birth?

    • A.

      October 16, 1984

    • B.

      October 18, 1984

    • C.

      October 18, 1985

    • D.

      October 18, 1986

    Correct Answer
    B. October 18, 1984
    Explanation
    The correct answer is October 18, 1984.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Nov 16, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 30, 2022
    Quiz Created by
    Nia Nicholson
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.