Knives Out Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tanya Mishra
T
Tanya Mishra
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 606 | Total Attempts: 1,098,475
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 301

SettingsSettingsSettings
Knives Out Trivia Quiz - Quiz

Do you love watching movies? If you do, give this fun "Knives Out" trivia quiz a try! Knives Out is an American mystery film. The film story follows a detective Benoit Blanc who is set out to investigate the patriarch of a wealthy family. Who killed him? Can Blanc uncover the mystery amidst the family drama? Did you know Netflix paid $469 million for the film's sequels? Interesting, isn't it? We have carefully curated the questions, so answer them correctly! We're curious to see if you can ace it. Good Luck!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who is the director of the movie? 

    • A.

      Bob Ducsay

    • B.

      Steve Yedlin

    • C.

      Rian Johnson

    • D.

      Nathan Johnson

    Correct Answer
    C. Rian Johnson
    Explanation
    Rian Johnson is the correct answer because he is the director of the movie.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who played Benoit Blanc in the movie? 

    • A.

      Michael Shannon

    • B.

      Chris Evans 

    • C.

      Daniel Craig 

    • D.

      Don Johnson 

    Correct Answer
    C. Daniel Craig 
    Explanation
    Daniel Craig played the role of Benoit Blanc in the movie.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who hired Blac to investigate Harlan Thrombey's death? 

    • A.

      Ransom 

    • B.

      Linda

    • C.

      Fran

    • D.

      Marta 

    Correct Answer
    A. Ransom 
    Explanation
    Ransom hired Blac to investigate Harlan Thrombey's death.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who was the sole beneficiary of Harlan's will? 

    • A.

      Ransom Drysdale

    • B.

      Richard Drysdale

    • C.

      Marta Cabrera

    • D.

      Jacob Thrombey

    Correct Answer
    C. Marta Cabrera
    Explanation
    Marta Cabrera was the sole beneficiary of Harlan's will because she had a close and trusted relationship with him. Harlan saw her as a loyal and genuine person, unlike his own family members who were driven by greed and self-interest. Marta's integrity and kindness made her deserving of Harlan's inheritance, as he believed she would use it wisely and for the benefit of others.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who mixed up Harlan's medication? 

    • A.

      Marta 

    • B.

      Ransom 

    • C.

      Linda 

    • D.

      Walt 

    Correct Answer
    A. Marta 
    Explanation
    Marta mixed up Harlan's medication.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who killed Fran?

    • A.

      Ransom 

    • B.

      Richard 

    • C.

      Marta

    • D.

      Joni 

    Correct Answer
    A. Ransom 
    Explanation
    Ransom is the correct answer because in the movie "Knives Out," it is revealed that Ransom, played by actor Chris Evans, is the one who killed Fran. Ransom is the grandson of the murder victim, Harlan Thrombey, and he orchestrated the murder in order to inherit his grandfather's fortune. Throughout the movie, Ransom's motives and actions are gradually revealed, leading to the revelation that he is the culprit behind Fran's death.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who burned down the medical examiner's office to destroy evidence? 

    • A.

      Blanc

    • B.

      Donna 

    • C.

      Linda

    • D.

      Ransom 

    Correct Answer
    D. Ransom 
    Explanation
    Ransom burned down the medical examiner's office to destroy evidence.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who discovered Harlan's body? 

    • A.

      Fran

    • B.

      Marta

    • C.

      Blanc

    • D.

      Richard 

    Correct Answer
    A. Fran
    Explanation
    Fran discovered Harlan's body.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When was the film released in the United States? 

    • A.

      November 27, 2019

    • B.

      December 20, 2019

    • C.

      March 2, 2020

    • D.

      August 12, 2020

    Correct Answer
    A. November 27, 2019
    Explanation
    The film was released in the United States on November 27, 2019.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who played Hugh Ransom Drysdale in the movie? 

    • A.

      Don Johnson

    • B.

      Noah Segan 

    • C.

      Chris Evans 

    • D.

      Michael Shannon 

    Correct Answer
    C. Chris Evans 
    Explanation
    Chris Evans played the character of Hugh Ransom Drysdale in the movie.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Feb 03, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 29, 2023
    Quiz Created by
    Tanya Mishra
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.