How Much You Know About Jesus Revolution?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Amit Mangal
Amit Mangal, Quiz Creator
Amit, a key part of ProProfs.com, excels at crafting diverse and interactive quizzes. His enthusiasm for learning and originality shines through his work, making each quiz both fun and enlightening. Amit is committed to delivering high-quality content that keeps users engaged and informed.
Quizzes Created: 1271 | Total Attempts: 980,825
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 27

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Much You Know About Jesus Revolution? - Quiz

Jesus Revolution is a highly popular movie depicting the spiritual awakening in the 1970s within a teenage hippie community. Play this exciting quiz and find out more. The movie depicts various characters of various age groups and the spiritual awakening that occur in them. If you think you know the movie in and out, take this quiz and challenge yourself. If you like this quiz, share it with your friends. All the best!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Where did pastor Chuck Smith live?

    • A.

      Texas

    • B.

      Southern California

    • C.

      New York

    • D.

      Florida

    Correct Answer
    B. Southern California
    Explanation
    Pastor Chuck Smith lived in Southern California.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is the name of Smith's daughter?

    • A.

      Cathe

    • B.

      Connie

    • C.

      Janette

    • D.

      Kathryn

    Correct Answer
    C. Janette
    Explanation
    Based on the given options, Janette is the name that is mentioned as Smith's daughter.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who was traveling around and telling people about the ministry of Jesus?

    • A.

      Greg

    • B.

      Father Malone

    • C.

      Lonnie Frisbee

    • D.

      Janette

    Correct Answer
    C. Lonnie Frisbee
    Explanation
    Lonnie Frisbee was traveling around and telling people about the ministry of Jesus.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who introduced Chuck to a band called Love Song?

    • A.

      Kathryn

    • B.

      Janette

    • C.

      Lonnie

    • D.

      Greg

    Correct Answer
    C. Lonnie
    Explanation
    Lonnie introduced Chuck to a band called Love Song.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who runs away from his Junior Reserve Officers' Training Corps?

    • A.

      Janette Smith 

    • B.

      Chuck Smith

    • C.

      Greg Laurie

    • D.

      Kathryn Kuhlman

    Correct Answer
    C. Greg Laurie
  • 6. 

    Who got sick from a drug overdose?

    • A.

      Smith

    • B.

      Kathryn

    • C.

      Greg

    • D.

      Cathe's sister

    Correct Answer
    D. Cathe's sister
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Cathe's sister. This can be inferred from the question which asks who got sick from a drug overdose. The given options are Smith, Kathryn, Greg, and Cathe's sister. Since Cathe's sister is the only option that mentions a specific person related to Cathe, it can be concluded that she is the one who got sick from a drug overdose.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Eventually, Lonnie leaves for

    • A.

      Michigan

    • B.

      Texas

    • C.

      Florida

    • D.

      Alaska

    Correct Answer
    C. Florida
    Explanation
    The question states that Lonnie eventually leaves for a specific place. Among the options given, Florida is the only plausible answer as it is a common destination for people looking to relocate or go on vacation. Michigan, Texas, and Alaska are not typically associated with warm climates or popular tourist destinations.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who founded the Calvary Chapel movement?

    • A.

      Greg and Father Malone

    • B.

      Janette and Smith

    • C.

      Kathryn and Smith

    • D.

      Smith and Frisbee

    Correct Answer
    D. Smith and Frisbee
    Explanation
    Smith and Frisbee founded the Calvary Chapel movement.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who played the role of Lonnie Frisbee?

    • A.

       Brian Shoop 

    • B.

      Jonathan Roumie

    • C.

      Joel Courtney

    • D.

      Kelsey Grammer

    Correct Answer
    B. Jonathan Roumie
    Explanation
    Jonathan Roumie played the role of Lonnie Frisbee.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The movie was nominated for the 2022 Oscars in the best film category.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    The given statement is "The movie was nominated for the 2022 Oscars in the best film category." The correct answer is False. This means that the movie was not nominated for the 2022 Oscars in the best film category.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Nov 16, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 26, 2023
    Quiz Created by
    Amit Mangal
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.