How well do you know Jessica Chastain?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Sophia Smith
Sophia Smith, Content Moderator
Sophia is a quiz virtuoso, celebrated for her talent in curating quizzes that seamlessly blend entertainment and knowledge, creating captivating journeys of discovery and enjoyment at ProProfs.com. With a strong academic background in IT, she brings her passion for technology to crafting quizzes, particularly excelling in IT-themed quizzes, as well as quizzes centered around shows and movies.
Quizzes Created: 1085 | Total Attempts: 2,262,084
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 46

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know Jessica Chastain? - Quiz

Are you a die-hard fan of Jessica Chastain? Do you believe you know everything about her? Why don't you give this Jessica Chastain quiz a try? Jessica has done numerous exemplary roles and proven her versatility. Do you remember all her characters and movies? It is time to see how much you know about her. Even if you miss out on something, you can know with the correct answers on the quiz itself. Prove your Jessica love!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When was Jessica Chastain born?

    • A.

      March 24, 1977

    • B.

      March 24, 1976

    • C.

      March24,  1975

    • D.

      March24,  1974

    Correct Answer
    A. March 24, 1977
    Explanation
    Jessica Chastain was born on March 24, 1977.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    In which American state was she born?

    • A.

      Florida

    • B.

      Texas

    • C.

      Alaska

    • D.

      California

    Correct Answer
    D. California
    Explanation
    The correct answer is California.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following is Jessica Chastain's 1st film?

    • A.

      Very Ralph 

    • B.

      Touch of Evil

    • C.

      Jolene 

    • D.

      The Division

    Correct Answer
    C. Jolene 
    Explanation
    Jolene is Jessica Chastain's first film.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Chastain made her Broadway debut in which movie?

    • A.

      Into the woods

    • B.

      The Heiress (revival)

    • C.

      Hairspray

    • D.

      Frozen

    Correct Answer
    B. The Heiress (revival)
    Explanation
    Chastain made her Broadway debut in the revival of The Heiress.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    For which movie did Chastain win the Academy Award for best actress?

    • A.

      The Eyes of Tammy Faye

    • B.

      Lawless

    • C.

      Crimson Park

    • D.

      Mama

    Correct Answer
    A. The Eyes of Tammy Faye
    Explanation
    Chastain won the Academy Award for Best Actress for her performance in the movie "The Eyes of Tammy Faye".

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    In which of the following documentary movies has Jessica starred?

    • A.

      Found

    • B.

      Seduced and Abandoned

    • C.

      City of Gold

    • D.

      Amy

    Correct Answer
    B. Seduced and Abandoned
    Explanation
    Jessica has starred in the documentary movie "Seduced and Abandoned".

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is Jessica's character's name in Interstellar?

    • A.

      Sally Ann

    • B.

      Ava Faulkner

    • C.

      Miss Julie

    • D.

      Murph

    Correct Answer
    D. Murph
    Explanation
    In the movie Interstellar, Jessica Chastain portrays the character named Murph. Murph is a significant character in the film as she plays the daughter of the main protagonist, Cooper, and has a vital role in the plot. Throughout the movie, Murph's character undergoes various challenges and experiences that contribute to the overall narrative and themes explored in Interstellar.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    In which 2015 movie Jessica played the role of a scientist?

    • A.

      Interstellar

    • B.

      The Martin

    • C.

      The Good Nurse

    • D.

      Both a & b

    Correct Answer
    B. The Martin
  • 9. 

    Which magazine named her one of the 100 most influential people in the world in 2012?

    • A.

      Time

    • B.

      Vogue

    • C.

      People

    • D.

      Vanity Fair

    Correct Answer
    A. Time
    Explanation
    Time magazine named her one of the 100 most influential people in the world in 2012.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    In which year she starred in the HRO miniseries, 'Scenes from a Marriage'?  

    • A.

      2019

    • B.

      2020

    • C.

      2021

    • D.

      2022

    Correct Answer
    C. 2021
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 2021 because the question asks for the year in which she starred in the HRO miniseries, 'Scenes from a Marriage'. Therefore, the correct answer is the year 2021.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.