Good Night, and Good Luck Movie Trivia Quiz

Created by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Keith Foster
Keith Foster, Quiz Creator
Keith is a dedicated member of ProProfs.com, specializing in creating engaging and diverse quizzes. His passion for knowledge and creativity drives him to develop captivating and enjoyable content. Keith's commitment to high-quality standards and innovative ideas ensures his quizzes are informative and entertaining for a wide audience.
Quizzes Created: 1110 | Total Attempts: 2,107,709
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 70

SettingsSettingsSettings
Good Night, And Good Luck Movie Trivia Quiz - Quiz

Dive into the captivating world of 1950s America with our "Good Night, and Good Luck" Movie Trivia Quiz! This quiz will test your knowledge about this critically acclaimed film centered on the legendary journalist Edward R. Murrow and his confrontation with Senator Joseph McCarthy. It includes questions on the plot, characters, and key historical events portrayed in the film. If you are a fan of cinema that explores important moments in history, or if you're interested in the dynamics of journalism during the Cold War era, this quiz is perfect for you. Get ready to remember the stirring narrative of Read more'Good Night, and Good Luck.'


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the opening event in the film?

    • A.

      A public meeting

    • B.

      A press conference

    • C.

      A black-tie gathering

    • D.

      A secret meeting

    Correct Answer
    C. A black-tie gathering
  • 2. 

    Who were urged to sign a document affirming that they have never been members of the Communist party?

    • A.

      Murrow and Friendly

    • B.

      Shirley and Joe Wershba

    • C.

      Paley and McCarthy

    • D.

      Liberace and Radulovich

    Correct Answer
    B. Shirley and Joe Wershba
  • 3. 

    What story does Murrow initially want to cover?

    • A.

      The trial of Joseph McCarthy

    • B.

      The story of a famous pianist

    • C.

      The Air Force's trial and conviction of Milo Radulovich

    • D.

      The corruption within the television industry

    Correct Answer
    C. The Air Force's trial and conviction of Milo Radulovich
  • 4. 

    Who was the military trying to dissuade from broadcasting the Milo Radulovich story?

    • A.

      Joe Wershba

    • B.

      Murrow

    • C.

      Mickelson

    • D.

      Friendly

    Correct Answer
    D. Friendly
  • 5. 

    Who was interviewed by Murrow on the 'Person to Person' segment of the show?

    • A.

      Joe McCarthy

    • B.

      Liberace

    • C.

      Frank Keele

    • D.

      Annie Lee Moss

    Correct Answer
    B. Liberace
  • 6. 

    Who was accused of being a communist and being on the Soviet payroll in 1935?

    • A.

      Friendly

    • B.

      Murrow

    • C.

      Mickelson

    • D.

      Wershba

    Correct Answer
    B. Murrow
  • 7. 

    Who was the news team preparing to target after the story on Milo Radulovich?

    • A.

      The CBS board

    • B.

      The American Military

    • C.

      Senator Joseph McCarthy

    • D.

      The Soviet Union

    Correct Answer
    C. Senator Joseph McCarthy
  • 8. 

    Who did McCarthy want to do his rebuttal?

    • A.

      William Buckley

    • B.

      Murrow

    • C.

      Friendly

    • D.

      Mickelson

    Correct Answer
    A. William Buckley
  • 9. 

    Who committed suicide, impacting the news team deeply?

    • A.

      Hollenbeck

    • B.

      Wershba

    • C.

      Friendly

    • D.

      Mickelson

    Correct Answer
    A. Hollenbeck
  • 10. 

    What is Murrow's iconic catchphrase that ends the film?

    • A.

      "Goodbye, and take care"

    • B.

      "See you soon"

    • C.

      "Signing off"

    • D.

      "Good night, and good luck"

    Correct Answer
    D. "Good night, and good luck"

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jul 19, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 19, 2023
    Quiz Created by
    Keith Foster
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.