Quiz: How Much Do You Know About Freelance Movie?

Created by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Smriti Singh
Smriti Singh, Quiz Creator
Smriti is a talented member of ProProfs.com, known for her ability to create captivating quizzes. Her keen eye for detail and creativity ensures that each quiz is engaging and educational. Smriti is passionate about producing high-quality content that entertains and informs users, making her quizzes a favorite among audiences.
Quizzes Created: 752 | Total Attempts: 377,488
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 101

SettingsSettingsSettings
Quiz: How Much Do You Know About Freelance Movie? - Quiz

Are you a fan of action comedy movies? This interesting Freelance Quiz is the perfect way to enlighten your mind. This engaging quiz is based on the upcoming action comedy film "Freelance." So, test your knowledge of this film with the intriguing "Freelance Quiz."

This quiz challenges your understanding of the movie's cast, plot, and production details. Discover if you know the director, central premise, and notable actors involved in this exciting movie. Explore behind-the-scenes insights, such as the filming location and budget. Lastly, find out when "Freelance" is set to hit theaters.

Challenge your movie expertise and see how much you Read morereally know about this upcoming cinematic adventure. Are you ready to tackle the "Freelance Quiz" and prove your movie knowledge? Let's get started!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who is the director of the film "Freelance"?

    • A.

      Jacob Lentz

    • B.

      John Cena

    • C.

      Pierre Morel

    • D.

      Christian Slater

    Correct Answer
    C. Pierre Morel
    Explanation
    The action-packed comedy film Freelance, is directed by Pierre Morel, famous for films like Taken and The Gunman is set to release this month. He is a French film director and cinematographer.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is the main premise of the movie "Freelance"?

    • A.

      A heist gone wrong

    • B.

      A journalist's interview with a president

    • C.

      A love story between soldiers

    • D.

      A mystery thriller

    Correct Answer
    B. A journalist's interview with a president
    Explanation
    The plot of Freelance revolves around an "ex-special forces operative", who is stuck in a dead-end desk job. He reluctantly takes on a gig to provide private security for a “washed-up journalist”.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which actor plays the character Mason Pettits, a retired special forces operator, in "Freelance"?

    • A.

      John Cena

    • B.

      Christian Slater

    • C.

      Juan Pablo Raba

    • D.

      Marton Csokas

    Correct Answer
    A. John Cena
    Explanation
    John Cena portrays the role of Mason Pettis in the movie, where he is stuck in a dead-end desk job. He is a former special forces operative and reluctantly takes on a freelance gig to provide private security. John Felix Anthony Cena is an American professional wrestler, actor, and former rapper. With the most world championship reigns in WWE history, Cena is widely regarded as one of the greatest professional wrestlers of all time.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who provides security for journalist Claire Wellington during her interview with President Juan Venegas in "Freelance"?

    • A.

      Alice Eve

    • B.

      Christian Slater

    • C.

      Mason Pettits

    • D.

      Juan Pablo Raba

    Correct Answer
    C. Mason Pettits
    Explanation
    Mason Pettits, played by John Cena, provides security for journalist Claire Wellington as she interviews Juan Venegas, president of Paldonia. 

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When did filming for "Freelance" begin in Colombia?

    • A.

      October 6, 2021

    • B.

      January 17, 2022

    • C.

      March 15, 2023

    • D.

      May 1, 2022

    Correct Answer
    B. January 17, 2022
    Explanation
    Filming for "Freelance" began in Colombia on January 17, 2022, with cinematographer Thierry Arbogast.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is the budget reported for "Freelance"?

    • A.

      $10 million

    • B.

      $40 million

    • C.

      $100 million

    • D.

      $200 million

    Correct Answer
    B. $40 million
    Explanation
    According to Wikipedia, the film was reported to have a budget of at least $40 million. 

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following characters is not in the movie? 

    • A.

      Christian Slater

    • B.

      Pierre Morel

    • C.

      Dave Franco

    • D.

      Alison Brie

    Correct Answer
    C. Dave Franco
    Explanation
    Christian Slater, Pierre Morel, and Alison Brie are the main cast of the movie. However, Dave Franco is not a a part of the movie. He is Alison Brie's husband and an American actor and filmmaker. 

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which production company is set to release "Freelance" in theaters on October 27, 2023?

    • A.

      Universal Pictures

    • B.

      Paramount Pictures

    • C.

      Warner Bros. Pictures

    • D.

      Relativity Media

    Correct Answer
    D. Relativity Media
    Explanation
    Freelance is scheduled to be released in theaters by Relativity Media on October 27, 2023. Relativity Media is an American media company founded in 2004 by Lynwood Spinks and Ryan Kavanaugh. 

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What role does Christian Slater play in "Freelance"?

    • A.

      The president of Paldonia

    • B.

      Mason's boss

    • C.

      Journalist Claire Wellington

    • D.

      Mason Pettits

    Correct Answer
    B. Mason's boss
    Explanation
    Christian Slater plays the role of Mason's boss in the movie. Christian Michael Leonard Slater is an American actor and producer. 

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who is the producer of the movie "Freelance"?

    • A.

      Renee Tab

    • B.

      Steve Richards

    • C.

      Christopher Tuffin and Camilo Buendia Villaveces

    • D.

      All of the above 

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above 
    Explanation
    The movie "Freelance" is produced by Steve Richards, Renee Tab, Christopher Tuffin, and Camilo Buendia Villaveces. Steve Richards is a British TV presenter and political columnist. Renee Tab is a film producer and the founder and president of Sentient Entertainment.Christopher Tuffin, and Camilo Buendia Villaveces are also film producers. 

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Oct 09, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 09, 2023
    Quiz Created by
    Smriti Singh
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.