Foxcatcher Movie Trivia Quiz

Created by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Keith Foster
Keith Foster, Quiz Creator
Keith is a dedicated member of ProProfs.com, specializing in creating engaging and diverse quizzes. His passion for knowledge and creativity drives him to develop captivating and enjoyable content. Keith's commitment to high-quality standards and innovative ideas ensures his quizzes are informative and entertaining for a wide audience.
Quizzes Created: 1110 | Total Attempts: 2,088,057
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 58

SettingsSettingsSettings
Foxcatcher Movie Trivia Quiz - Quiz

Dive into the gripping world of "Foxcatcher" with this thrilling quiz! Follow the story of Olympic wrestling champion Mark Schultz as he gets involved with the wealthy philanthropist John du Pont and his wrestling team, Team Foxcatcher. Test your memory on pivotal moments like Mark's struggles with self-esteem, the influence of drugs, and the strained relationship between Mark and John. Can you recall the shocking events that lead to the final confrontation? Explore the highs and lows of this powerful drama with 10 intriguing multiple-choice questions. See if you can pin down the key moments that make "Foxcatcher" an unforgettable Read morecinematic experience.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Whom does Mark Schultz replace at the elementary school?

    • A.

      His coach

    • B.

      His father

    • C.

      His brother

    • D.

      His teacher

    Correct Answer
    C. His brother
  • 2. 

    What is the name of the wrestling team that John du Pont forms?

    • A.

      Team Alpha

    • B.

      Team Foxcatcher

    • C.

      Team Olympians

    • D.

      Team Eagles

    Correct Answer
    B. Team Foxcatcher
  • 3. 

    How does John du Pont lure Mark Schultz to his estate?

    • A.

      Offers him a coaching job

    • B.

      Invites him for a movie

    • C.

      Provides financial support

    • D.

      Sends him postcards

    Correct Answer
    C. Provides financial support
  • 4. 

    What drug does Mark start using after befriending John?

    • A.

      Cocaine

    • B.

      Marijuana

    • C.

      Heroin

    • D.

      LSD

    Correct Answer
    A. Cocaine
  • 5. 

    Why does Mark's self-esteem get damaged?

    • A.

      He loses his wrestling match.

    • B.

      He fails to win Olympics.

    • C.

      John berates him.

    • D.

      His family doesn't support him.

    Correct Answer
    C. John berates him.
  • 6. 

    What is the name of the documentary funded by John?

    • A.

      Wrestling Glory

    • B.

      Team Foxcatcher: The Legacy

    • C.

      Olympic Dreams

    • D.

      Champions Forever

    Correct Answer
    B. Team Foxcatcher: The Legacy
  • 7. 

    How does the documentary end?

    • A.

      Mark praising John

    • B.

      John praising Dave

    • C.

      Mark praising his brother

    • D.

      Dave praising John

    Correct Answer
    A. Mark praising John
  • 8. 

    What tragic event leads to the final confrontation between Dave and John?

    • A.

      Mark's arrest

    • B.

      John's mother's death

    • C.

      Dave's retirement

    • D.

      Dave's injury

    Correct Answer
    B. John's mother's death
  • 9. 

    How does the film end for Mark Schultz?

    • A.

      He becomes a champion wrestler.

    • B.

      He leaves Team Foxcatcher.

    • C.

      He confronts John.

    • D.

      He wins the Olympics.

    Correct Answer
    B. He leaves Team Foxcatcher.
  • 10. 

    How does the film end for John du Pont?

    • A.

      He commits suicide.

    • B.

      He is arrested by the police.

    • C.

      He escapes and vanishes.

    • D.

      He is killed by police.

    Correct Answer
    B. He is arrested by the police.

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 06, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 04, 2023
    Quiz Created by
    Keith Foster
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.