The Ultimate Better Things Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Sophia Smith
Sophia Smith, Content Moderator
Sophia is a quiz virtuoso, celebrated for her talent in curating quizzes that seamlessly blend entertainment and knowledge, creating captivating journeys of discovery and enjoyment at ProProfs.com. With a strong academic background in IT, she brings her passion for technology to crafting quizzes, particularly excelling in IT-themed quizzes, as well as quizzes centered around shows and movies.
Quizzes Created: 1083 | Total Attempts: 2,438,316
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 19

SettingsSettingsSettings
The Ultimate Better Things Quiz - Quiz

Have you watched the comedy-drama TV series, Better Things? Take the Better Things quiz to test your memory of the characters and plot of this series. The story is about a divorced actress who raises her daughters on her own. This series is created by Pamela Adlon and Louis C.K. with five seasons (till 2022). Do you know who Sam's spouse is? Who was Duke? Start the quiz and see what you remember about the series. All the best!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How many daughters does Sam Fox have?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    C. 3
    Explanation
    The answer is 3 because the question asks for the number of daughters Sam Fox has. Since the given answer is 3, it implies that Sam Fox has three daughters.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Sam's acting job allows her to spend quality time with _________.

    • A.

      Sunny

    • B.

      Tressa

    • C.

      Macy

    • D.

      Lala

    Correct Answer
    A. Sunny
    Explanation
    Sam's acting job allows her to spend quality time with Sunny.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who dumped Harvey?

    • A.

      Frankie

    • B.

      Max

    • C.

      Phil

    • D.

      Tressa

    Correct Answer
    B. Max
    Explanation
    Max is the correct answer because he is the one who dumped Harvey. The question is asking for the person who ended the relationship with Harvey, and Max is the only option given who fits that description.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Where does Sam go on a weekend trip with her friends?

    • A.

      To Sunny's new house

    • B.

      To Sunny's boyfriend's house

    • C.

      To Max's boyfriend's house

    • D.

      To Max's new house

    Correct Answer
    B. To Sunny's boyfriend's house
    Explanation
    Sam goes on a weekend trip with her friends to Sunny's boyfriend's house.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Robin is a single father.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    The given statement "Robin is a single father" is true. This means that Robin is a father and does not have a partner or spouse. Being a single father indicates that Robin is solely responsible for the upbringing and care of his child or children without the involvement of a co-parent or partner.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What does Sam film while teaching in an acting class?

    • A.

      Food commercial

    • B.

      Beverage commercial

    • C.

      Insurance commercial

    • D.

      Car commercial

    Correct Answer
    D. Car commercial
    Explanation
    Sam films a car commercial while teaching in an acting class.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Where does Sam take her children to visit her uncle Lester and his wife, Jarita?

    • A.

      Ontario

    • B.

      British Columbia 

    • C.

      Alberta

    • D.

      Manitoba

    Correct Answer
    B. British Columbia 
    Explanation
    Sam takes her children to visit her uncle Lester and his wife, Jarita in British Columbia.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What was the name of Sam's new movie with Doug Jones?

    • A.

      Monsters in the Daylight

    • B.

      Monsters in the Sunlight

    • C.

      Monsters in the Forest

    • D.

      Monsters in the Moonlight

    Correct Answer
    D. Monsters in the Moonlight
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Monsters in the Moonlight. This can be inferred from the question which asks for the name of Sam's new movie with Doug Jones. Among the given options, Monsters in the Moonlight is the only one that fits the criteria.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What was in the package that Duke received?

    • A.

      Laptop

    • B.

      Novel

    • C.

      Cellphone

    • D.

      Knife

    Correct Answer
    C. Cellphone
    Explanation
    Duke received a cellphone.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Sam volunteers for a program called _________ Reads.

    • A.

      San Diego

    • B.

      Los Angeles 

    • C.

      San Jose

    • D.

      Oakland

    Correct Answer
    B. Los Angeles 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Los Angeles because the sentence states that Sam volunteers for a program called "_______ Reads." Since Los Angeles is the only option that completes the sentence correctly, it is the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • May 04, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 03, 2023
    Quiz Created by
    Sophia Smith
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.