48 Hrs. Movie Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tanya Mishra
T
Tanya Mishra
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 606 | Total Attempts: 1,217,213
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 54

SettingsSettingsSettings
48 Hrs. Movie Quiz - Quiz

48 Hrs. is an American buddy cop action comedy film. Have you seen it? We challenge you to this fun 48 Hrs. movie quiz. Let's see how much you remember this movie. The story follows a cop Jack Cates who is on the hunt to capture a dangerous criminal on a killing spree. Now, the only way to locate him is to partner, and now it's up to partner up another criminal. Can they catch the dangerous criminal together? If you liked the movie, you would surely love this quiz! Let's get started!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who is the director of the movie? 

    • A.

      Larry Gross

    • B.

      Joel Silver

    • C.

      Walter Hill

    • D.

      Ric Waite

    Correct Answer
    C. Walter Hill
    Explanation
    Walter Hill is the director of the movie.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who plays Reggie Hammond in the film? 

    • A.

      Eddie Murphy

    • B.

      James Keane 

    • C.

      James Remar

    • D.

      Jack Thibeau 

    Correct Answer
    A. Eddie Murphy
    Explanation
    Eddie Murphy plays Reggie Hammond in the film.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who plays Jack Cates in the movie? 

    • A.

      Chris Mulkey

    • B.

      Nick Nolte

    • C.

      James Remar

    • D.

      Frank McRae

    Correct Answer
    B. Nick Nolte
    Explanation
    Nick Nolte plays Jack Cates in the movie.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Where did Billy used to work as a bartender? 

    • A.

      Sip

    • B.

      Magnifica

    • C.

      The Rustic Place

    • D.

      Torchy's

    Correct Answer
    D. Torchy's
    Explanation
    Billy used to work as a bartender at Torchy's.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When was the movie released in the United States? 

    • A.

      December 8, 1982

    • B.

      January 8, 1983

    • C.

      May 28, 1984

    • D.

      September 18, 1986

    Correct Answer
    A. December 8, 1982
    Explanation
    The movie was released in the United States on December 8, 1982.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Why did Ganz and Billy take Luther's girlfriend? 

    • A.

      They wanted to use her to blackmail Reggie

    • B.

      They wanted to kill Luther and used her as a bait

    • C.

      They wanted her to give the money 

    • D.

      They wanted Luther to get Reggie's money in exchange for her safety

    Correct Answer
    D. They wanted Luther to get Reggie's money in exchange for her safety
    Explanation
    Ganz and Billy took Luther's girlfriend because they wanted Luther to get Reggie's money in exchange for her safety. This implies that Ganz and Billy believed that Luther cared enough about his girlfriend to be motivated to retrieve Reggie's money. They likely planned to use her as leverage to ensure Luther's compliance in their scheme.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who shot Billy?

    • A.

      Reggie 

    • B.

      Jack 

    • C.

      Elaine 

    • D.

      Albert 

    Correct Answer
    A. Reggie 
    Explanation
    The given question asks about the person who shot Billy. Among the options provided, Reggie is the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who killed Gantz? 

    • A.

      Casey

    • B.

      Reggie 

    • C.

      Jack 

    • D.

      Elaine 

    Correct Answer
    C. Jack 
  • 9. 

    Who plays Albert Ganz in the movie? 

    • A.

      Nick Nolte 

    • B.

      James Remar

    • C.

      Eddie Murphy

    • D.

      David Patrick Kelly 

    Correct Answer
    B. James Remar
    Explanation
    James Remar plays Albert Ganz in the movie.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who plays Elaine Marshall in the movie? 

    • A.

      Annette O'Toole 

    • B.

      Alexandra Breckenridge

    • C.

      Lauren Hammersley

    • D.

      Teryl Rothery

    Correct Answer
    A. Annette O'Toole 
    Explanation
    Annette O'Toole plays Elaine Marshall in the movie.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Feb 09, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 05, 2023
    Quiz Created by
    Tanya Mishra
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.