How Much Do You Know About 10.5: Apocalypse?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Sophia Smith
Sophia Smith, Content Moderator
Sophia is a quiz virtuoso, celebrated for her talent in curating quizzes that seamlessly blend entertainment and knowledge, creating captivating journeys of discovery and enjoyment at ProProfs.com. With a strong academic background in IT, she brings her passion for technology to crafting quizzes, particularly excelling in IT-themed quizzes, as well as quizzes centered around shows and movies.
Quizzes Created: 1085 | Total Attempts: 2,247,275
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 16

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Much Do You Know About 10.5: Apocalypse? - Quiz

Do you like watching action, thriller, adventure, and much more together in a single TV show? Did you like watching 10.5: Apocalypse? Take this 10.5: Apocalypse quiz to see what you remember about the series. The series is all about the natural disasters happenings that affect the continent. You can give this quiz a try and find out how much you know about the characters and the storyline. All the best for a perfect score! Do share the quiz with others.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In which year was this miniseries released?

    • A.

      2004

    • B.

      2005

    • C.

      2006

    • D.

      2007

    Correct Answer
    C. 2006
    Explanation
    The miniseries was released in 2006.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What catastrophic disasters are included in this series?

    • A.

      Earthquakes

    • B.

      Tsunamis

    • C.

      Volcanic eruptions

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    This series includes catastrophic disasters such as earthquakes, tsunamis, and volcanic eruptions.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    From which country did the minor earthquake forms the trigger to a magnitude 10.5 earthquake destroying first San Francisco and then Los Angeles? 

    • A.

      Phoenix

    • B.

      San Jose

    • C.

      Seattle

    • D.

      Dallas

    Correct Answer
    C. Seattle
  • 4. 

    Who works to save the continent from devastating earthquakes as widening fault lines are heading toward the largest nuclear reactors?

    • A.

      The President

    • B.

      A top scientist

    • C.

      The Army

    • D.

      Both A & B

    Correct Answer
    D. Both A & B
    Explanation
    Both the President and a top scientist work to save the continent from devastating earthquakes as widening fault lines are heading toward the largest nuclear reactors. The President is responsible for making decisions and implementing policies to protect the country from natural disasters, including earthquakes. A top scientist, on the other hand, uses their expertise to study fault lines, monitor seismic activity, and develop strategies to mitigate the impact of earthquakes on nuclear reactors. Together, they collaborate and work towards preventing potential disasters and ensuring the safety of the continent.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which continent is being saved in this miniseries?

    • A.

      North America

    • B.

      South America

    • C.

      Europe

    • D.

      Oceania

    Correct Answer
    A. North America
    Explanation
    In this miniseries, the continent being saved is North America.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    10.5: Apocalypse is a sequel to 2004's 10.5?

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    The given correct answer is True. This means that 10.5: Apocalypse is indeed a sequel to 2004's 10.5.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Where is the United States Geological Survey located ( in the movie)?

    • A.

      Alaska

    • B.

      Colorado

    • C.

      New Jersey

    • D.

      California

    Correct Answer
    B. Colorado
    Explanation
    In the movie, the United States Geological Survey is located in Colorado.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who comes up with a desperate plan to divert the fault around the nuclear plant? 

    • A.

      Gina Green

    • B.

      Allison

    • C.

      Brad Malloy

    • D.

      Dr. Earl Hill

    Correct Answer
    D. Dr. Earl Hill
    Explanation
    Dr. Earl Hill is the one who comes up with a desperate plan to divert the fault around the nuclear plant.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who portrayed the role of Dr. Samantha "Sam" Hill?

    • A.

      Kim Delaney

    • B.

      Garcelle Beauvais-Nilon

    • C.

      Glenda Braganza

    • D.

      Natalie Brown

    Correct Answer
    A. Kim Delaney
    Explanation
    Kim Delaney portrayed the role of Dr. Samantha "Sam" Hill.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who plays the character of Dr. Jordan Fisher?

    • A.

      Dean Cain

    • B.

      David Cubitt

    • C.

      Frank Langella

    • D.

      Carlos Bernard

    Correct Answer
    B. David Cubitt
    Explanation
    David Cubitt plays the character of Dr. Jordan Fisher.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.