Quiz: How Well Do You Know All The Bright Places Movie?

Created by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Smriti Singh
Smriti Singh, Quiz Creator
Smriti is a talented member of ProProfs.com, known for her ability to create captivating quizzes. Her keen eye for detail and creativity ensures that each quiz is engaging and educational. Smriti is passionate about producing high-quality content that entertains and informs users, making her quizzes a favorite among audiences.
Quizzes Created: 752 | Total Attempts: 377,488
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 97

SettingsSettingsSettings
Quiz: How Well Do You Know All The Bright Places Movie? - Quiz

Dive into the world of cinema with our intriguing 'All The Bright Places Movie Quiz.' Do you think you're a movie buff? Do you remember all the details about this heart-touching film? Put your knowledge to the test by taking this 'All The Bright Places Movie Quiz.'
Our quiz involves engaging multiple-choice questions about the director, main characters, plot, and much more. Challenge yourself and find out if you remember the nitty-gritty aspects of this popular film. Are you a true aficionado of All The Bright Places on the silver screen? Take the All The Bright Places Movie Quiz' to prove Read moreyour expertise in the world of cinema, and see if you can clinch the title of a genuine movie enthusiast.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In which year was the movie 'All the Bright Places' released?

    • A.

      2018

    • B.

      2019

    • C.

      2020

    • D.

      2021

    Correct Answer
    C. 2020
    Explanation
    The movie 'All the Bright Places' was released on February 28, 2020 through Netflix. 

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who plays the role of Theodore Finch in the movie?

    • A.

      Justice Smith 

    • B.

      Ansel Elgort

    • C.

      Timothée Chalamet

    • D.

      Asa Butterfield

    Correct Answer
    A. Justice Smith 
    Explanation
    Justice Smith plays the role of Theodore Finch in the movie 'All the Bright Places.' Justice Elio Smith is an American actor. He is best known for his roles in the films Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves, Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom, Pokémon: Detective Pikachu, and much more. 

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who plays the role of Violet Markey in the movie?

    • A.

      Elle Fanning

    • B.

      Amandla Stenberg

    • C.

      Hailee Steinfeld

    • D.

      Lily Collins

    Correct Answer
    A. Elle Fanning
    Explanation
    Elle Fanning portrays the character of Violet Markey in 'All the Bright Places.' Mary Elle Fanning is an American actress. She made her film debut as a child as the younger version of her sister Dakota Fanning's character in the drama film I Am Sam (2001). 

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who directed the movie 'All the Bright Places'?

    • A.

      Greta Gerwig

    • B.

      Miguel Arteta

    • C.

      Brett Haley

    • D.

      Brett Michael Innes

    Correct Answer
    C. Brett Haley
    Explanation
    The movie 'All the Bright Places' was directed by Brett Haley. Brett Haley is an American filmmaker and actor best known for his work on The Hero and Hearts Beat Loud.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Where is the movie 'All the Bright Places' set?

    • A.

      New York City, USA

    • B.

      Los Angeles, USA

    • C.

      London, UK

    • D.

      Indiana, USA

    Correct Answer
    D. Indiana, USA
    Explanation
    The movie is set in Indiana, USA. It follows the story of two teenagers who struggle with mental health issues and form a deep connection.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who is the author of the novel 'All the Bright Places,' on which the movie is based?

    • A.

      John Green

    • B.

      Rainbow Rowell

    • C.

      Jennifer Niven

    • D.

      Jenny Han

    Correct Answer
    C. Jennifer Niven
    Explanation
    All the Bright Places is a young adult fiction novel by Jennifer Niven which is based on the author's personal story. The novel was first published on January 6, 2015 through Knopf Publishing Group and is Niven's first young adult book. The movie, 'All The Bright Places' is based on the same novel. 

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What mental health condition does Violet struggle with in the movie?

    • A.

      Anxiety Disorder

    • B.

      Bipolar Disorder

    • C.

      Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder

    • D.

      Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder

    Correct Answer
    A. Anxiety Disorder
    Explanation
    Violet struggles with Anxiety Disorder in the movie. It adds to her character's complexity and highlights the importance of mental health awareness.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What do Finch and Violet embark on together?

    • A.

      A photography project

    • B.

      A road trip

    • C.

      A cooking competition

    • D.

      A treasure hunt

    Correct Answer
    B. A road trip
    Explanation
    Finch begins a partnership with an initially reluctant Violet for a school project that requires the students to explore their home town together. Finch and Violet travel around the town to see sites chosen by him for the project. Later they also explore the highest point in Indiana.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who wrote the screenplay for the movie adaptation of 'All the Bright Places'?

    • A.

      Liz Hannah

    • B.

      Scott Neustadter

    • C.

      Jennifer Niven

    • D.

      Both A and C

    Correct Answer
    D. Both A and C
    Explanation
    Jennifer Niven and Liz Hannah wrote the screenplay for the movie adaptation of 'All the Bright Places.' Jennifer Niven is a New York Times and international best selling American author and Elizabeth Hannah is an American screenwriter and film producer.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What role did Lamar Johnson have in 'All the Bright Places' movie? 

    • A.

      Violet's bother 

    • B.

       Finch's friend

    • C.

      Violet's ex--boyfriend 

    • D.

      Finch's father

    Correct Answer
    B.  Finch's friend
    Explanation
    In 'All the Bright Places' movie, Lamar Johnson played the role of Finch's closest friend, Charlie. 

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Oct 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 20, 2023
    Quiz Created by
    Smriti Singh
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.