Model Test 4

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Sabda
S
Sabda
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 1,953
Pertanyaan: 40 | Attempts: 1,953

SettingsSettingsSettings
Model Test 4 - Quiz

This quiz is a simulation of TOEFL sructure test.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Luminescence refers to the emission of light by means another than heat. 

    • A.

      Light

    • B.

      By means

    • C.

      Another

    • D.

      Heat

    Correct Answer
    C. Another
    Explanation
    Test point: "other" and "another" usage.
    Analysis: In case of crossed "another" or "other" it should be noted, that the two words are often mutually misuse. Here should be the "other". "Other than" saying, "In addition, unlike.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Quasars __________ emitting extremely intense radio waves and visible radiation.  

    • A.

      Star-like objects are

    • B.

      Star-like, they are objects

    • C.

      Are star-like objects

    • D.

      Are they star-like objects

    Correct Answer
    C. Are star-like objects
    Explanation
    Answer: C
    Test point: the subject-predicate structure.
    Analysis: "Quasar" is the subject, followed by lack of verbs and verb after brought ingredients answers should choose the structure of the predicative verb the 10th object or the verb bucket. (C) is a Department of table structure.
    Problem-solving points: first look for the answer "4" form of a verb beginning.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Mary Cassatt specialized __________ mothers with their children.

    • A.

      Painted

    • B.

      Who painted

    • C.

      Paintings

    • D.

      In painting

    Correct Answer
    D. In painting
    Explanation
    Answer: D
    Test point: Idioms.
    Analysis: "specialize" is intransitive, the latter can not directly Gabin language, but rather use the preposition. (D) only answer prepositions, so the election (D). "specialize in" + noun / gerund phrase.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Gorillas are quiet animals, __________ they are able to make about twenty different sounds.

    • A.

      how

    • B.

      in spite of

    • C.

      Because of

    • D.

      Even though

    Correct Answer
    D. Even though
    Explanation
    Answer: D
    Test points: conjunctions.
    Connection analysis: comma before and after the two main predicate complete sentence, and is a turning point in the relationship, to use said turning conjunctions. Answer only (D) "even though" represents a turning point in the conjunctions. (A) is a conjunction, but without turning mean; (B) (C) are prepositions, can not connect to the sentence.
    Problem-solving points: the TOEFL "structure in the title even though" is often the first thing to consider options.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    From 1946 to 1949, __________ William Henry Hastie served as governor of the Virgin Islands.  

    • A.

      the lawyer

    • B.

      He was the lawyer

    • C.

      the lawyer who

    • D.

      Was the lawyer

    Correct Answer
    A. the lawyer
    Explanation
    Answer: A
    Test points: appositive.
    Analysis: space is a complete sentence, the subject before missing is the subject of an appositive. Answers the description of the subject of the identity of the term, that is (A). (B) is added sentence (C) clause (D) is a Department of table structure can not be appositive.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    __________ struck, a tuning fork produces an almost pure tone, retaining its pitch over a long period of time.

    • A.

      When is it

    • B.

      One is

    • C.

      When it is

    • D.

      Is one

    Correct Answer
    C. When it is
    Explanation
    Answer: C
    Test points: adverbial clause.
    Analysis: the sentence after the comma is a complete sentence, the part before the comma adverbial clause. Should select the answer in the form of clauses with conjunctions, ie (C). In fact, (C), eliminating the need for "it is", to retain only "when struck" is also correct.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    __________ one time, Manchester, New Hampshire, was the home of the most productive cotton mills in the world.

    • A.

      On

    • B.

      At

    • C.

      By

    • D.

      To

    Correct Answer
    B. At
    Explanation
    Answer: B
    Test points: preposition / idioms.
    Analysis: "at ... time" is fixed with "one time" before the preposition should be used "at".

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The edible tube mushroom __________ a cushion-like, moist cap that is light brown or darkish red.

    • A.

      Which has

    • B.

      To have

    • C.

      Having

    • D.

      Has

    Correct Answer
    D. Has
    Explanation
    Answer: D
    Test point: predicate.
    Analysis: on both sides of the space are nouns ingredients are missing the predicate predicate verb in the answer, or (D). (A) Subject (B) (C) are non-finite verb.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    In 1961 the entertainer Chubby Checker introduced a __________ to New York’s rock’n ‘ roll fans.

    • A.

      New dance, the twist

    • B.

      Twist, was the new dance

    • C.

      Twist, the new dance that

    • D.

      New dance is the twist

    Correct Answer
    A. New dance, the twist
    Explanation
    Answer: A
    Test point: object the Dong-bit language.
    Analysis: The article should be followed by a noun ingredients for "introduce" the object, so choose (A). Answer (D) (C) verb (B); conjunctions are wrong.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    In sculpture __________”modeling” denotes a way of shaping clay, wax, or other pliable materials. to the term  

    • A.

      To the term

    • B.

      Is termed

    • C.

      The term

    • D.

      To term

    Correct Answer
    C. The term
    Explanation
    Answer: C
    Test point: subject / appositive.
    Analysis: "denotes" is a verb in front of it is the subject part. The missing main language, you should choose a noun in the answer, that the term "(C). The appositive "modeling" the main language.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    The capacity for flight __________insects from the other invertebrates.

    • A.

      To distinguish

    • B.

      Distinguishes

    • C.

      Which distinguishes

    • D.

      Distinguishing

    Correct Answer
    B. Distinguishes
    Explanation
    Answer: B
    Test point: the predicate.
    Analysis: This question 7 of the same kinds of questions. Space both before and after the term structure. The missing predicate. Should be selected in the answer as a predicate verb, that is, (B). (A) (D) are non-finite verb can not stand alone as a predicate; (C) the subject.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Although pecans are most plentiful in the southeastern part of the United States, they are found __________ Ohio and Illinois.

    • A.

      Far north

    • B.

      North as far

    • C.

      Farthest north

    • D.

      As far north as

    Correct Answer
    D. As far north as
    Explanation
    Answer: D
    Test point: "as ... as" usage.
    Analysis: This structure extent. The answer (A) if changed to "Far north IN" can also be. (B) (C) structural errors. This sentence was intended to "toward the North has been as far away as Ohio and nlinois.
    Problem-solving point: that the degree of "as ... as" the structure appear in the answer, you should first consider.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    __________ of caffeine can result in restlessness, insomnia, and even delirium.  

    • A.

      Consuming in excess

    • B.

      Excessive consumption

    • C.

      To consume excessively

    • D.

      The consumption excessive

    Correct Answer
    B. Excessive consumption
    Explanation
    Answer: B
    Test point: subject / word order.
    Analysis: The preposition "of" in front should be a noun or noun phrase. As the subject of this sentence. Answer, (B) is the correct noun phrase. (A), (C) is wrong, because "consume" as "consumption, eating and drinking should speak transitive verb can not be followed by the preposition of; (D) word order errors.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Considered one of the leading poets in America today,__________.  

    • A.

      A number of books and plays have also been written by Sonia Sanchez

    • B.

      Sonia Sanchez has also written a number of books and plays

    • C.

      A number of Sonia Sanchez books and plays have been written

    • D.

      There have been a number of books and plays written by Sonia Sanchez

    Correct Answer
    B. Sonia Sanchez has also written a number of books and plays
    Explanation
    Answer: B
    Test point: the same subject.
    Analysis: The word phrase as adverbial placed in the first sentence, the logic on the subject should be consistent with the subject of the sentence. "Considered" ... the logical subject of the sentence is the subject of the sentence is. Should be selected in the answer in the form of names and other as subject, or (B). (A) (C) subject are books, (D) with the table "there" there be sentences, are inconsistent with the front part of the subject.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Variables such as individual and corporate behavior __________ nearly impossible for economists to forecast economic trends with precision.  

    • A.

      Make

    • B.

      Make it

    • C.

      It makes

    • D.

      Makes it

    Correct Answer
    B. Make it
    Explanation
    Answer: B
    Test points: idioms verb "make" and its related idioms TOEFL test often.
    Analysis: the sentence with the phrase "make it ... for sb.to do sth". *. Infinitive the actual Bin shape to its ingredients, the pronoun it form object.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    __________ by transferring the blame to others is often called scapegoating.

    • A.

      Eliminate problems

    • B.

      The eliminated problems

    • C.

      Eliminating problems

    • D.

      Problems are eliminated Problems are eliminated Problems are eliminated

    Correct Answer
    C. Eliminating problems
    Explanation
    Answer: C
    Test point: subject / gerund.
    Analysis: the sentence the missing sentence subject, subsequent by ... "phrase representation, this subject is an action should be considered may be a gerund or gerund phrase. The answer (C) is the gerund phrase. (A) is a verb-object structure; (B) center of the word "problems" rather than action; (D) sentences.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Sea turtles date back 100 million year and are the only ancient sea reptiles to survive the present Day.    

    • A.

      Year

    • B.

      Only ancient

    • C.

      To survive

    • D.

      Present

    Correct Answer
    A. Year
    Explanation
    Answer: A
    Test point: the number of the same.
    : Arabic numerals, special attention should be followed by a noun is plural. Here "year" should be plural.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    At a first, the scientific method may appear to be a narrow and restrictive way of gaining understanding.  

    • A.

      A first

    • B.

      Method

    • C.

      Narrow

    • D.

      Of

    Correct Answer
    A. A first
    Explanation
    Answer: A
    Test point: idioms.
    Analysis: "At first fixed phrase," a "redundant.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Since prehistoric times, artists have portrayed subjects that representative their culture.  

    • A.

      Prehistoric

    • B.

      Artists

    • C.

      Subjects

    • D.

      Representative

    Correct Answer
    D. Representative
    Explanation
    Answer: D
    Test point: part of speech.
    Analysis: "that" is the subject of the clause, followed by the verb. Here should use the verb "represent" instead of the adjective "representative".

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    How many people realize that agriculture is a source of raw materials for clothing and to shelter?

    • A.

      Realize that

    • B.

      Source

    • C.

      Materials

    • D.

      To shelter

    Correct Answer
    D. To shelter
    Explanation
    Answer: D
    Test point: part of speech / parallel structure.
    Analysis: see ... and ... should think of it before and after the two parts of the same part of speech, different forms. Here to use the term "Shelter" and "Clothing" tied.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Mammals lose body heat to them environment in cold weather more quickly than in hot weather.  

    • A.

      Lose

    • B.

      Them

    • C.

      Cold

    • D.

      Quickly

    Correct Answer
    B. Them
    Explanation
    Answer: B
    Test point: pronouns.
    Analysis: "Environment" is a noun, front to use the adjective pronoun "their" as attribute can not be used "them.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Mahogany is often considered the finest cabinet wood because they has most of the qualities desired for furniture making.    

    • A.

      Often considered

    • B.

      Wood

    • C.

      They

    • D.

      Desired

    Correct Answer
    C. They
    Explanation
    Answer: C
    Test point: the same number of pronouns.
    Analysis: predicate "has" a singular form, the subject should be the singular pronoun it.
    Problem-solving point: the misuse of pronouns number of TOEFL regular exam type. Note crossed pronouns whether it refers generation nouns singular and plural.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    The situation comedy has proved to a remarkably durable commercial television format.  

    • A.

      Has

    • B.

      To a

    • C.

      Commercial

    • D.

      Television

    Correct Answer
    B. To a
    Explanation
    Answer: B
    Test point: idioms.
    Analysis: "prove + to be + noun is a fixed structure, where the lack of" BE. "

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Calcium, the most abundantly mineral in the body works with phosphorus in maintaining bones and teeth.    

    • A.

      Abundantly

    • B.

      In the body

    • C.

      Works with

    • D.

      In maintaining

    Correct Answer
    A. Abundantly
    Explanation
    Answer: A
    Test point: part of speech.
    Analysis: adverb "abundantly" can not modify the noun here to use the adjective "Abundant".
    Problem-solving point: see the end of the crossed-ly adverbs, pay attention to the whether adjectives misuse.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Soil science begun with the formulation of the theory of humus in1808.  

    • A.

      Begun

    • B.

      With

    • C.

      Formulation

    • D.

      The

    Correct Answer
    A. Begun
    Explanation
    Answer: A
    Test point: irregular verb inflections
    Analysis: "Begun" is the past participle, can not stand alone as a predicate. Application of the past tense "began". Problem-solving point; crossed irregular verbs, pay attention to the changes in the form wrong. TOEFL common begin-began-begun, stand-stood-stood, set-set-set ".

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Scholars tend to cite 1831 as the started of the United States abolitionist movement.  

    • A.

      Scolars

    • B.

      To cite

    • C.

      Started

    • D.

      Movement

    Correct Answer
    C. Started
    Explanation
    Answer: C test point: part of speech.
    Analysis: "Started" is a verb form of the article "the" to be used after nouns. For the start.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Mary McDowell shared Jane Addam’s interest in social work also was a loyal supprter of the League of Nations.    

    • A.

      Interest

    • B.

      Also

    • C.

      A

    • D.

      Supporter

    Correct Answer
    B. Also
    Explanation
    Answer: B
    Test point: conjunctions.
    Analysis: "Also" is an adverb, and here to use the conjunction "and" connecting two parallel clauses.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    In adolescence, a young person may experience some stress emotional due to conflicting and confusing social demands.  

    • A.

      In adolescence

    • B.

      Stress emotional

    • C.

      Confusing

    • D.

      Demands

    Correct Answer
    B. Stress emotional
    Explanation
    Answer: B
    Test point: word order.
    Analysis: single adjective "Emotional" should be placed on the "stress" before the noun it modifies.
    Problem-solving point: adjective attributive modified noun before and after the word order is reversed, normally exam. Note crossed the error in the form of the noun + adjective.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Situated in the heart of a grain-farming and livestock-raising region, Abilene, Kansas, is a prosperous trading and distribute center.  

    • A.

      Situated

    • B.

      Region

    • C.

      Prosperous

    • D.

      Distribute

    Correct Answer
    D. Distribute
    Explanation
    Answer: D
    Test point: part of speech / parallel structure.
    Analysis: "and" for clues to determine where application "Distributing" and "trading" side by side, and can not be used "distribute.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    A hologram is a pattern usually made on film in that can create a three-dimensional image of a scene.    

    • A.

      Usually

    • B.

      Film in that

    • C.

      Create

    • D.

      Image

    Correct Answer
    B. Film in that
    Explanation
    Answer: B
    Test point: multi-word.
    Analysis: here "that" in the attributive clause as subject, without the leading plus "in".

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    The general sales tax has been a major source of income for state governments, much of which derive more than half of their budgets from it.  

    • A.

      Has been

    • B.

      Much

    • C.

      Half

    • D.

      From it

    Correct Answer
    B. Much
    Explanation
    Answer: B
    Test point: "many" and "much" of usage.
    Analysis: These two words are often deliberately confusing. Use text "derive" and "their" for clues to determine "which" on behalf of the plural "governments" use modified countable noun "many" modified "which" can not be modified uncountable nouns "much."
    Problem-solving point; Note crossed "many" or "much" wrong.

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    Principal known for his dictionary, Noah Webster was also the first epidimiologist in the United States.  

    • A.

      Principal

    • B.

      His

    • C.

      Dictionary

    • D.

      Also

    Correct Answer
    A. Principal
    Explanation
    Answer: A
    Test point: part of speech.
    Analysis: modify verbs past participle "known" to use the adverb "principally", rather than using the adjective "Principal".

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    Liquid lubricants contrast widely in weighing, thickness, and boiling point.  

    • A.

      Contrast

    • B.

      Widely

    • C.

      Weighing

    • D.

      Boiling

    Correct Answer
    C. Weighing
    Explanation
    Answer: C
    Test point: part of speech / parallel structure.
    Analysis: keywords "and", it requires the ingredients before and after the same part of speech, of the same nature. Here when the term "weight" and "Thickness" and "point" side by side.

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    Interest with major social events led to a period of growth in journalism after 1945.  

    • A.

      With

    • B.

      Led to

    • C.

      Growth in

    • D.

      After

    Correct Answer
    A. With
    Explanation
    Answer: A
    Test points: Idioms / preposition.
    Analysis: "interest in" fixed phrases, do not "with".

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    Saint Elmo’s fire is a luminous blue discharge of electricity sometimes seen when a thunderstorm.    

    • A.

      Blue

    • B.

      Of

    • C.

      Sometimes

    • D.

      When

    Correct Answer
    D. When
    Explanation
    Answer: D
    Test point: preposition.
    Analysis: the concept of time conjunctions and prepositions are often misused. Conjunctions "when" only then clause or sub-word noun here, not with "When can only use the preposition" in "or" during ".

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    Almanacs in simple form have been known from the invention of writing.  

    • A.

      Simple

    • B.

      From

    • C.

      Invention

    • D.

      Writing

    Correct Answer
    B. From
    Explanation
    Answer: B test point: "since" and "from" usage.
    Analysis: "since" and "from" are often wrong with each other. The sentence is the present tense, you should think of the time adverbial the "since" can not use "from" know "have been known".

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    If laid out in straight line, the human digestive tract would measure approximately thirty foot in length.  

    • A.

      If

    • B.

      Laid out

    • C.

      Would measure

    • D.

      Foot in length

    Correct Answer
    D. Foot in length
    Explanation
    Answer: D
    Test point: the number of consistent / noun.
    Analysis: The problem in the case of "foot" or "feet" appears, should pay attention to its single complex is the wrong. Before "Thirty, here in the plural" feet ".
    Problem-solving point; crossed in the error correction problem "foot" or "feet" should be the first consideration.

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    The relationship of Latin American music to Black music in the United States is clearly evident in the unaccented beats that are common to either.  

    • A.

      The relationship

    • B.

      Clearly evident

    • C.

      Are

    • D.

      Either

    Correct Answer
    D. Either
    Explanation
    Answer: D
    Test point: "either" and "both" usage.
    Analysis: The common feature of the two are common to both, without either ". (B) clearly evident, is not agreed to repeat.

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    Today it is generally recognized as the primary function of the Federal Reserve System is to foster the flow of credit and money that will eventually facilitate a balance in international payments.  

    • A.

      Today

    • B.

      As

    • C.

      Credit and money

    • D.

      Facilitate

    Correct Answer
    B. As
    Explanation
    Answer: B
    Test point: a form of subject.
    Analysis: see it is ... "sentence should pay attention to whether the form of subject +" that "clause (or ten infinitive) structure. So that would not be recognized as "confused. "as" for "That, to guide the real subject.

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    Pure flint is too hard and even-grained that it chips in smooth curved flakes.  

    • A.

      Pure

    • B.

      Too

    • C.

      It

    • D.

      Smooth

    Correct Answer
    B. Too
    Explanation
    Answer: B
    Test point: "so that" and "too ... to the use of
    Analysis: common error with these two structures the kinds of questions the TOEFL exam. Later "that" (B) should use so.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.