Latihan Bahasa Inggris Online

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Hadi Fayyadh
H
Hadi Fayyadh
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 48,756
Pertanyaan: 673 | Attempts: 48,756

SettingsSettingsSettings
Latihan Bahasa Inggris Online - Quiz

KUMPULAN SOAL-SOAL BAHASA INGGRIS


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    We stayed in Bandung ........ we finished our job.

    • A.

      Until

    • B.

      Why

    • C.

      How

    • D.

      Where

    • E.

      Whom

    Correct Answer
    A. Until
    Explanation
    until - sampai.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    ........ Mrs Erni was sleepy, she went to bed.

    • A.

      Afterwards

    • B.

      Because of

    • C.

      Due to

    • D.

      Consequently

    • E.

      Because

    Correct Answer
    E. Because
    Explanation
    because Mrs Ngesti was sleepy, she went to bed.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Bukittinggi is ........ that many people want to visit it again and again.

    • A.

      So a beautiful city.

    • B.

      So city

    • C.

      Such city

    • D.

      Such beautiful city

    • E.

      Such a beautiful city

    Correct Answer
    E. Such a beautiful city
    Explanation
    such + a + adjective + noun + that (such a beautiful city that).

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    I haven't seen Mr Kusdianto ........ he left this morning.

    • A.

      Why

    • B.

      Since

    • C.

      What

    • D.

      Were

    • E.

      How

    Correct Answer
    B. Since
    Explanation
    since - sejak.
    - I haven't seen (Present Perfect) menggunakan since.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    They will go to the post office as soon as they finish writing the letter. The sentence means ........

    • A.

      Having gone to the post office, they write the letter.

    • B.

      After going to the post office, they write the letter.

    • C.

      After writing the letter, they won

    • D.

      After writing the letter, they will go to the post office.

    • E.

      Before writing the letter, they will go to the post office.

    Correct Answer
    D. After writing the letter, they will go to the post office.
    Explanation
    /- They will go to the post office, as soon as they finish writing the letter (mereka akan pergi ke kantor pos segera setelah mereka selesai menulis surat).
    - After writing the letter,they will go to the post office (setelah menulis surat, mereka akan pergi ke kantor pos).

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Malin Kundang's mother was ........ upset that she cursed him.

    • A.

      Such

    • B.

      So that

    • C.

      Such that

    • D.

      So

    • E.

      Too

    Correct Answer
    D. So
    Explanation
    so + adjective + that (so upset that).

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    ........ her husband died, a poor woman who had to support her two children found it difficult to earn money.

    • A.

      What

    • B.

      Which

    • C.

      When

    • D.

      Although

    • E.

      Such that

    Correct Answer
    C. When
    Explanation
    lihat anak kalimat, menceritakan keadaan sekarang.. maka dibutuhkan kalimat penyebab..

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    People want to see that film ........

    • A.

      Although it is interesting.

    • B.

      So that it is interesting.

    • C.

      Because it is not interesting.

    • D.

      Because it is boring.

    • E.

      Because it is interesting.

    Correct Answer
    E. Because it is interesting.
    Explanation
    People want to see that film because it is interesting (karena menarik).

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    My wife goes shopping ........ she wants to.

    • A.

      What

    • B.

      Whatever

    • C.

      Whenever

    • D.

      Although

    • E.

      So that

    Correct Answer
    C. Whenever
    Explanation
    kapan saja.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Ikara would come ........

    • A.

      If we invite her.

    • B.

      If we have invited her.

    • C.

      If we invited her.

    • D.

      If we were inviting her.

    • E.

      If we have been inviting her.

    Correct Answer
    C. If we invited her.
    Explanation
    Ikara would come if we invited her (Conditional Clause type II).

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    She can go ........ she likes.

    • A.

      Whatever

    • B.

      Wherever

    • C.

      Whichever

    • D.

      However

    • E.

      Because

    Correct Answer
    B. Wherever
    Explanation
    She can go wherever she likes.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    We could not buy the new car until the price went down. The sentence means ........

    • A.

      After the price went down, we could not buy the new car.

    • B.

      The price didn

    • C.

      Before the price went don, we had bought the new car.

    • D.

      When the price went down, we didn

    • E.

      When the price went down, we bought the new car.

    Correct Answer
    E. When the price went down, we bought the new car.
    Explanation
    - We could not buy the new car until the price went down (kita tidak bisa membeli mobil baru sampai harganya turun).
    - when the price went down, we bought the new car (ketika harganya turun, kita membeli mobil baru).

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Many jobless people can't get the job in Jakarta because ........

    • A.

      They need money.

    • B.

      They like Monas.

    • C.

      They are skilled.

    • D.

      They are unskilled.

    • E.

      They are teachers.

    Correct Answer
    D. They are unskilled.
    Explanation
    They are unskilled (mereka tidak terlatih).

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Eventhough Zuhaida was not feeling well, ........

    • A.

      She didn

    • B.

      She was sick.

    • C.

      She was hospitalized.

    • D.

      She went to Padang.

    • E.

      She was angry.

    Correct Answer
    D. She went to Padang.
    Explanation
    Eventhough Zuhaida was not feeling well, she went to padang.
    (menjelaskan kalimat pertama)

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    ........ I see Mr Kuswita,I say hello.

    • A.

      Whatever

    • B.

      Whichever

    • C.

      Whenever

    • D.

      Whoever

    • E.

      However

    Correct Answer
    C. Whenever
    Explanation
    whenever - menunjuka waktu (kapan saja).

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    It was ........ that we went to the beach.

    • A.

      So weather nice

    • B.

      So nice weather

    • C.

      Nice so weather

    • D.

      Such weather nice

    • E.

      Such nice weather

    Correct Answer
    E. Such nice weather
    Explanation
    - such + adjective + noun (such nice weather)
    - Kita tidak menggunakan article a karena weather adalah uncountable.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Because I can't drive, ........

    • A.

      My brother asks me to drive.

    • B.

      I ask my brother to drive.

    • C.

      My brother and I drive.

    • D.

      So I am happy.

    • E.

      But I am not sad.

    Correct Answer
    B. I ask my brother to drive.
    Explanation
    kalimat perlawanan

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    ........ Puti was sick, she went to her campus.

    • A.

      Because

    • B.

      Due to

    • C.

      Because of

    • D.

      Although

    • E.

      Consequently

    Correct Answer
    D. Although
    Explanation
    Kedua kalimat bertentangan (sick dan went to campus) sehingga digunakan although (walaupun).

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    The kerosene now is ........ expensive that many people complain about it.

    • A.

      Very

    • B.

      Too

    • C.

      Enough

    • D.

      Such

    • E.

      So

    Correct Answer
    E. So
    Explanation
    so + adjective + that (so expensive that).

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    The football players practise everyday ........ they expect they can win in the next competition.

    • A.

      So that

    • B.

      That

    • C.

      Such that

    • D.

      In order to

    • E.

      Such

    Correct Answer
    A. So that
    Explanation
    sehingga

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Jakarta, ........ is about 10 million people, is the capital city of Indonesia.

    • A.

      The population which

    • B.

      Whom the population

    • C.

      Whether the population

    • D.

      The population of it

    • E.

      The population of which

    Correct Answer
    E. The population of which
    Explanation
    - disini ada 2 kalimat :
    a. Jakarta is the capital city of Indonesia
    b. The population of Jakarta is 10 million people.
    - Kita mengganti the population of Jakarta menjadi the population of which.
    - Jakarta, the population of which is about 10 million people, is the capital city of Indonesia.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    The man ........ this letter is addressed is Mr Toto.

    • A.

      Whom

    • B.

      Who

    • C.

      For whom

    • D.

      To whom

    • E.

      When

    Correct Answer
    D. To whom
    Explanation
    This letter is addressed to whom? (to whom this letter is addressed?).

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    This is the office ........ I work.

    • A.

      When

    • B.

      Who

    • C.

      Where

    • D.

      What

    • E.

      Whom

    Correct Answer
    C. Where
    Explanation
    The office disini adalah tempat, jadi kita memerlukan where.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    We don't know the reason ........

    • A.

      Why does Alia come late.

    • B.

      When does Alia come late.

    • C.

      Whether does Alia come late.

    • D.

      Why Alia comes late.

    • E.

      Does Alia come late or not.

    Correct Answer
    D. Why Alia comes late.
    Explanation
    Kita memerlukan why untuk the reason (alasan).

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    If you are a latecorner, according to Psychologist ......... talked to New York Times, you should change your attitude soon.

    • A.

      Where

    • B.

      When

    • C.

      Why

    • D.

      Who

    • E.

      Whom

    Correct Answer
    D. Who
    Explanation
    Kita memerlukan who yang berfungsi sebagai subject, karena diikuti oleh talked (verb).

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    The teacher ........ bag was left in the teacher's room talked to Mrs Ida Napitupulu.

    • A.

      Who

    • B.

      That

    • C.

      Where

    • D.

      Whose

    • E.

      Which

    Correct Answer
    D. Whose
    Explanation
    - Kita memerlukan whose (kepunyaan).
    - whose bag (yang tasnya).
    - The teacher whose bag was left talked to Mrs Ida.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    The fact ........ he was put into jail made his wife cry.

    • A.

      Who

    • B.

      Whom

    • C.

      Where

    • D.

      How

    • E.

      That

    Correct Answer
    E. That
    Explanation
    The fact adalah something (benda), jadi yang paling mungkin adalah that.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Krisdayanti is the singer ........ can sing very well.

    • A.

      Where

    • B.

      Why

    • C.

      Who

    • D.

      When

    • E.

      Whose

    Correct Answer
    C. Who
    Explanation
    who + verb (who can sing).

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Bukittinggi is the place ........ I was born.

    • A.

      When

    • B.

      Why

    • C.

      Where

    • D.

      Who

    • E.

      Whom

    Correct Answer
    C. Where
    Explanation
    The place memerlukan where (tempat).

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    Do you know the boy ........ we talked to yesterday.

    • A.

      Whom

    • B.

      To whom

    • C.

      Who

    • D.

      Which

    • E.

      For whom

    Correct Answer
    A. Whom
    Explanation
    - setelah whom diikuti S + verb
    - whom we talked to.

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    Tomi : Have you ever been to Medan? Titi : Yes, that is the place ........ my sister works.

    • A.

      Which

    • B.

      Where

    • C.

      Whose

    • D.

      When

    • E.

      Whom

    Correct Answer
    B. Where
    Explanation
    Kita memerlukan where untuk menerangkan the place.

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    Yesterday, I was introduced to the woman ........ in front of my house.

    • A.

      That live

    • B.

      Who have lived

    • C.

      Lives

    • D.

      Who lived

    • E.

      She lives

    Correct Answer
    D. Who lived
    Explanation
    The woman adalah person (manusia), jadi kita memerlukan who + verb (who lived).

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    The singers, ........are Indonesians, performed at Jakarta Hilton Center last night.

    • A.

      Some of them

    • B.

      Many of them

    • C.

      Many of whom

    • D.

      There

    • E.

      They whom

    Correct Answer
    C. Many of whom
    Explanation
    The singers, many of whom are Indonesians, performed at Jakarta Hilton.

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    I think Titik Puspa is the composer ........ we consider the greatest in Indonesia.

    • A.

      Who

    • B.

      With who

    • C.

      With whom

    • D.

      To whom

    • E.

      Whom

    Correct Answer
    E. Whom
    Explanation
    Kita memerlukan whom untuk menerangkan the composer.
    - untuk whom, rumusnya:
    - whom + S + verb
    - whom we consider

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    The books in the library, ........ are about English literature, are put on the shelves.

    • A.

      Most of whom

    • B.

      Some of whom

    • C.

      Most of which

    • D.

      In which

    • E.

      For which

    Correct Answer
    C. Most of which
    Explanation
    - the books in the library, most of the books are about English literature, are put on the shelves.
    - most of the book kita ganti menjadi most of which.

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    Mrs Ratna : Who won the lottery at Berdikari Insurance Company? Laurinus : The employee ........the Board of Directors had chosen as the best worker.

    • A.

      Which

    • B.

      Who

    • C.

      Whom

    • D.

      Whose

    • E.

      Where

    Correct Answer
    C. Whom
    Explanation
    Kita memerlukan whom, karena diikuti oleh subjek (the board of directors) dan verb (had chosen).

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    A friend of mine ........ we talked helped me do my homework.

    • A.

      Whom

    • B.

      From whom

    • C.

      To whom

    • D.

      Whose

    • E.

      Why

    Correct Answer
    C. To whom
    Explanation
    - Kita memerlukan to whom, karena we talked to a friend of mine
    - A friend of mine adalah object (to whom).

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    A rainbow, ........ has beautiful stripes, appears in the sky after the rain.

    • A.

      Who

    • B.

      When

    • C.

      Why

    • D.

      Where

    • E.

      Which

    Correct Answer
    E. Which
    Explanation
    Kita memerlukan which untuk menerangkan rainbow (something/benda).

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    Thomas : Do you know the woman standing there? Dian : Yes, she is the new English teacher ........

    • A.

      Which can speak Dutch.

    • B.

      Whose her son is a student at LIA.

    • C.

      Who is also the computer teacher.

    • D.

      Whose husband he died last year.

    • E.

      Whom also the computer teacher.

    Correct Answer
    C. Who is also the computer teacher.
    Explanation
    Kita memerlukan who untuk menerangkan orang (the new English teacher).

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    SMA 8 will give the scholarship to the students ........

    • A.

      Which passed the selection test.

    • B.

      Pass the selection test.

    • C.

      Passed the selection test.

    • D.

      Have passed the selection test.

    • E.

      Who have passed the selection test.

    Correct Answer
    E. Who have passed the selection test.
    Explanation
    - have passed adalah verb.
    - Kita memerlukan who untuk orang yang berfungsi sebagai subject (who have passed).

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    Irfan : Look at Alfina. Her blouse is beautiful, isn't it ? Hakim : Yes, I think she had her aunt design it for her. From the dialogue,we know that Alfina's aunt ........

    • A.

      Has the beautiful dress

    • B.

      Is very beautiful

    • C.

      Has some children

    • D.

      Is a good designer

    • E.

      Is having the blouse designed

    Correct Answer
    D. Is a good designer
    Explanation
    she had her aunt design it for her.(Alfina meminta tantenya mendesain baju untuknya). her aunt is a good designer)

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    Father gets the plumber ........ the leaking.

    • A.

      Fix

    • B.

      Fixes

    • C.

      Fixed

    • D.

      To fix

    • E.

      Fixing

    Correct Answer
    D. To fix
    Explanation
    - S + get + O + to + verb 1
    - Father gets the plumber to fix the leaking tap

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    Sukri : I will buy this bed. can you send it to my house? Seller : don't worry. we will ........ to your house.

    • A.

      To deliver it

    • B.

      Have delivered it

    • C.

      Ask you to deliver it

    • D.

      Have it deliver

    • E.

      Have it delivered

    Correct Answer
    E. Have it delivered
    Explanation
    - S + will have + O + verb 3
    - we will have it delivered

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

    Trisna was very busy yesterday, so when the telephone rang, she got ........ the call.

    • A.

      His sister answer

    • B.

      His sister to answer

    • C.

      His sister answered the call

    • D.

      To answer

    • E.

      Answering

    Correct Answer
    B. His sister to answer
    Explanation
    - he got his sister to answer it.
    - S + got + O + to + verb 3

    Rate this question:

  • 45. 

    Tari : this cake is very delicious. who baked it? Yanti : I had my mother bake it. From the dialogue, we know that .......

    • A.

      Yanti baked the cake

    • B.

      Tari asked Yanti to bake the cake

    • C.

      Yanti asked Tari to bake the cake

    • D.

      Tari and Yanti baked the cake

    • E.

      Yanti asked her mother to bake the cake

    Correct Answer
    E. Yanti asked her mother to bake the cake
    Explanation
    I had my mother bake the cake (saya meminta ibu membuat kue)

    Rate this question:

  • 46. 

    Fenti : Mom, I spilled some tea on my skirt. Mother : I think you should ....... at the laundry soon.

    • A.

      Have cleaned it

    • B.

      Clean it

    • C.

      Have it cleaned

    • D.

      Be cleaned

    • E.

      Have to be cleaned it

    Correct Answer
    C. Have it cleaned
    Explanation
    you should have it cleaned. (kamu sebaiknya menyuruh rok kamu dibersihkan)

    Rate this question:

  • 47. 

    The floors are dirty. We must ........

    • A.

      Had them wash

    • B.

      Had them washed

    • C.

      Have them washed

    • D.

      Have them to wash

    • E.

      Have them washing

    Correct Answer
    C. Have them washed
    Explanation
    - S + must have + O + verb 3
    - We must have them washed

    Rate this question:

  • 48. 

    Mrs Elli : something wrong with our rice cooker. Mrs lisa : don't worry. we will ........

    • A.

      Have repaired it

    • B.

      Get it repaired

    • C.

      Have someone to repaired it

    • D.

      Repair someone

    • E.

      Have repaired it

    Correct Answer
    B. Get it repaired
    Explanation
    - S + will get + O + verb 3
    - we will get it repaired. ( kita akan menyuruhnya diperbaiki)

    Rate this question:

  • 49. 

    Dana had his brother make a credit card. The sentence means ......

    • A.

      Dana made a credit card

    • B.

      Dana and his brother made a credit card

    • C.

      Dana got his brother make a credit card

    • D.

      Dana asked his brother to make a credit card

    • E.

      The credit card was made by Dana

    Correct Answer
    D. Dana asked his brother to make a credit card
    Explanation
    Dana asked his brother to make a credit card.
    (dana menyuruh saudara laki - lakinya membuat kartu kredit)

    Rate this question:

  • 50. 

    I am very busy nowadays, but I feel happy because I have a secretary. I always ........

    • A.

      Get her type my letters

    • B.

      Get her typing my letters

    • C.

      Get her to type my letters

    • D.

      Type my letters

    • E.

      Ask her type my letters

    Correct Answer
    C. Get her to type my letters
    Explanation
    I get her to type my letters.
    (saya menyuruhnya untuk mengetik surat - surat saya)

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • May 15, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 28, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Hadi Fayyadh
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.