Cyrano De Bergerac - Quiz

By Solene Alghannam
Solene Alghannam, French langauge
Solene is born in France and educated at a French School in Syria, offfers a unique perspective shaped by exposure to two diverse cultures. She holds a Master's degree in French, contributing to her rich cultural background.
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 14,508
, French langauge
Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
questions: 14 | Attempts: 9,983

SettingsSettingsSettings
Cyrano De Bergerac -  Quiz - Quiz

Vous allez choisir la meilleure réponse aux questions suivantes.Ensuite, vous allez écrire un petit paragraphe pour les dernières questions. Bonne chance! :)


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Dans quel siècle l'histoire se passe?

    • A.

      15ième siècle

    • B.

      17ième siècle

    • C.

      19ième siècle

    • D.

      21ième siècle

    Correct Answer
    B. 17ième siècle
    Explanation
    L'histoire se passe au 17ième siècle.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Quelle est la relation entre Cyrano et Roxane?

    • A.

      Frère/soeur

    • B.

      Cousins

    • C.

      Oncle/nièce

    • D.

      Amants

    Correct Answer
    B. Cousins
    Explanation
    Cyrano et Roxane sont des cousins.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Dans le film, les Français font la guerre contre quel pays?

    • A.

      L'Espagne

    • B.

      Le Portugal

    • C.

      L'Angleterre

    • D.

      L'Italie

    Correct Answer
    A. L'Espagne
    Explanation
    Dans le film, les Français font la guerre contre l'Espagne.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Quel personnage n'est pas amoureux de Roxane?

    • A.

      Cyrano

    • B.

      Christian

    • C.

      Le Bret

    • D.

      De Guiche

    Correct Answer
    C. Le Bret
    Explanation
    Le Bret n'est pas amoureux de Roxane.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Cyrano tue Valvert quand il termine ...

    • A.

      Son poème

    • B.

      Sa danse

    • C.

      Sa chanson

    • D.

      Son verre

    Correct Answer
    A. Son poème
    Explanation
    Cyrano tue Valvert quand il termine son poème. This suggests that Cyrano, after finishing his poem, becomes involved in a conflict with Valvert that escalates to the point of Cyrano killing him. The completion of his poem seems to trigger this violent reaction, implying that Cyrano's passion for poetry is deeply intertwined with his capacity for aggression.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Quand Cyrano essaie de distraire de Guiche quand Christian et Roxane sont en train de se marier, il ...

    • A.

      Essaie de pièger de Guiche à se moquer de son nez

    • B.

      Livre une lettre de l'armée

    • C.

      Se bat en duel avec de Guiche.

    • D.

      Dit à de Guiche qu'il est tombé de la lune

    Correct Answer
    D. Dit à de Guiche qu'il est tombé de la lune
  • 7. 

    Ragueneau est ...

    • A.

      Un soldat

    • B.

      Un directeur de théâtre

    • C.

      Un boulanger

    • D.

      Un danseur

    Correct Answer
    C. Un boulanger
    Explanation
    Ragueneau is a baker. This can be inferred from the given options where "un boulanger" is the only profession related to food.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Parmi ces méthodes de mort, laquelle n'est pas utilisée dans "Cyrano de Bergerac"?

    • A.

      Une blessure de la tête

    • B.

      Un poison

    • C.

      Un coup de fusil

    • D.

      Une agression au couteau

    Correct Answer
    B. Un poison
    Explanation
    In "Cyrano de Bergerac", the method of death that is not used is poisoning.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Qui ne se moque PAS du nez de Cyrano?

    • A.

      Cyrano

    • B.

      Christian

    • C.

      Le Bret

    • D.

      Valvert

    Correct Answer
    C. Le Bret
    Explanation
    Le Bret is the correct answer because the question is asking who does NOT make fun of Cyrano's nose. Cyrano, Christian, and Valvert are all characters who mock Cyrano's nose at some point in the story, but Le Bret is a loyal friend who respects Cyrano and would never make fun of him.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Qu'est-ce que Roxane demande à Cyrano avant qu'il rencontre Christian?

    • A.

      Dire à Christian de la rencontrer.

    • B.

      Protéger Christian.

    • C.

      Livrer une lettre à Christian de sa part.

    • D.

      Dire à Christian qu'elle l'aime.

    Correct Answer
    B. Protéger Christian.
    Explanation
    Before Cyrano meets Christian, Roxane asks him to protect Christian.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Comment Roxane a-t-elle réussi à traverser les lignes des Espagnols pour arriver à Christian?

    • A.

      Elle donne aux Espagnols de la nourriture.

    • B.

      Elle leur montre une lettre du roi.

    • C.

      Elle sourit aux soldats.

    • D.

      Elle passe furtivement (snuck) sans qu'on la voit.

    Correct Answer
    D. Elle passe furtivement (snuck) sans qu'on la voit.
    Explanation
    Roxane a réussi à traverser les lignes des Espagnols pour arriver à Christian en passant furtivement sans qu'on la voit.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Qui a écrit "Cyrano de Bergerac"?

  • 13. 

    Pourquoi pensez-vous que Cyrano choisit de laisser Christian utiliser ses propres mots pour courtiser Roxane?Quelles en sont les conséquences?

  • 14. 

    Donnez une solution ou une façon par laquelle les personnages auront pu terminer cette charade.

Solene Alghannam |French langauge
Solene is born in France and educated at a French School in Syria, offfers a unique perspective shaped by exposure to two diverse cultures. She holds a Master's degree in French, contributing to her rich cultural background.

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 06, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Solene Alghannam
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.