Women In The Army History

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By FutureSoldierCen
F
FutureSoldierCen
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 7 | Total Attempts: 5,214
Questions: 14 | Attempts: 89

SettingsSettingsSettings
Women In The Army History - Quiz

  ; This is not a timed quiz. Please feel free to do research before you answer the question.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who were the first two women officers to achieve general officer rank in any military service?

    • A.

      Colonel Patricia M. Mayfield

    • B.

      Colonel Anna Mae Hays

    • C.

      Colonel Elizabeth P. Hoisington

    • D.

      Colonel Elizabeth J. Vance

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Colonel Anna Mae Hays
    C. Colonel Elizabeth P. Hoisington
    Explanation
    Colonel Anna Mae Hays, Chief, Army Nurse Corps was promoted to the grade of brigadier general. She became the first woman in the history of the U.S. Army to attain general officer rank. Colonel Elizabeth P. Hoisington, Director, Women's Army Corps, was also promoted to brigadier general at that same cermony. http://www.history.army.mil/html/topics/women/general_officers.html

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Women have served in the United States Army since what year?

    • A.

      1775

    • B.

      1801

    • C.

      1785

    • D.

      1920

    Correct Answer
    A. 1775
    Explanation
    Women have served in the United States Army since 1775. Currently, women serve in 91 percent of all Army occupations and make up about 14 percent of the Active Army. Women play crucial roles around the world today, and their sacrifices in this noble effort underscore their dedication to serving their country. http://www.army.mil/women/

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who is the first female instructor at Fort Benning's Army Combatives School?

    • A.

      There has not been one yet

    • B.

      SGT Tara Douglas

    • C.

      SSG Yoland Banks

    • D.

      SPC Teddra Rodriguez

    Correct Answer
    D. SPC Teddra Rodriguez
    Explanation
    Rodriguez is the first female instructor at Fort Benning's Army Combatives School.

    At 5-foot-7 and 135 pounds, Rodriguez is used to being underestimated on the mats.....
    http://www.army.mil/-news/2011/03/03/52729-school-welcomes-first-female-combatives-instructor/index.html

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Today what percent  of the positions in the Army are open to women?

    • A.

      70%

    • B.

      All positions are open

    • C.

      85%

    • D.

      90%

    Correct Answer
    A. 70%
    Explanation
    Today, 70 percent of the positions in the Army are open to women, and women serve in 93 percent of all Army occupations (active duty and the reserve components), as of June 2009. http://www.army.mil/women/today.html

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who became the first female four-star general in military history?

    • A.

      Gen. Vivkie A. Dunwoody

    • B.

      Gen. Ann E. Dunwoody

    • C.

      Gen. Marie E. Dunwoody

    • D.

      Gen. Jessie V. Dunwoody

    Correct Answer
    B. Gen. Ann E. Dunwoody
    Explanation
    Gen. Ann E. Dunwoody became the first female four-star general in military history and also became the first female to lead a major Army command Nov. 14, 2008. On that date she was promoted in a Pentagon ceremony and later that day she took command of Army Materiel Command headquartered on Fort Belvoir, Va. http://www.army.mil/women/profiles.html

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who was the first female commandant of the Drill Sergeant School at Fort Jackson, S.C.?

    • A.

      Command Sgt. Maj. Nicole King

    • B.

      Command Sgt. Maj. Teresa King

    • C.

      Command Sgt. Maj. Samantha King

    • D.

      Command Sgt. Maj. Regina King

    Correct Answer
    B. Command Sgt. Maj. Teresa King
    Explanation
    On Sept. 22, 2009, Command Sgt. Maj. Teresa King became the first female commandant of the Drill Sergeant School at Fort Jackson, S.C. King said it is important to note that a hard worker will shine, regardless of gender. http://www.army.mil/women/profiles.html

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who became the first woman to earn the Silver Star Medal for exceptional valor since World War II?

    • A.

      Sgt. Lee Ann Moss

    • B.

      Sgt. Melissa Ray Rawls

    • C.

      Sgt. Leigh Ann Hester

    • D.

      Sgt. Mary Lynn Weise

    Correct Answer
    C. Sgt. Leigh Ann Hester
    Explanation
    Hester became the first woman to earn the Silver Star Medal for exceptional valor since World War II. http://www.army.mil/women/profiles.html

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What month is Women's History Month?

    • A.

      March

    • B.

      January

    • C.

      April

    • D.

      August

    Correct Answer
    A. March
    Explanation
    Women's History Month is celebrated in March to honor the contributions and achievements of women throughout history. It is a time to recognize and highlight the important role that women have played in shaping society and to promote gender equality. March was chosen as it coincides with International Women's Day, which is celebrated on March 8th every year. During this month, various events, exhibitions, and educational programs are organized to raise awareness about women's history and to inspire future generations.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who was the only woman to earn the Congressional Medal of Honor?

    • A.

      Mary Edwards Walker

    • B.

      Jane Allice Baker

    • C.

      Charlotte Virginia Blaxton

    • D.

      Annie Mae Jackson

    Correct Answer
    A. Mary Edwards Walker
    Explanation
    Dr. Walker is the first and only female Medal of Honor winner. Her Medal of Honor was rescinded in 1917 because of her involvement with the women’s suffrage movement. It was restored by President Carter on June 10, 1977 http://www.northnet.org/stlawrenceaauw/walker.htm

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who was the first female to reach the rank of three-star general in the U.S. Army. ?

    • A.

      LTG Francis K. Rice

    • B.

      LTG Gloria F Smith

    • C.

      LTG Rachael R. Richards

    • D.

      LTG Claudia J. Kennedy

    Correct Answer
    D. LTG Claudia J. Kennedy
    Explanation
    LTG Claudia J. Kennedy is the first female to reach the rank of three-star general in the U.S. Army. She retired in 2000 after 31 years of military service.

    http://usacac.army.mil/CAC2/MilitaryReview/Archives/English/MilitaryReview_20081031_art014.pdf

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    For the first time since its inception nine years ago,what female Soldier claimed the title of Soldier of the Year for 2010's Best Warrior Competition and also Soldier of the Year for 2010?

    • A.

      Sgt. Sherri Gallagher

    • B.

      Sgt. Carrie Gallagher

    • C.

      Sgt. Marrie Gallagher

    Correct Answer
    A. Sgt. Sherri Gallagher
    Explanation
    Sgt. Sherri Gallagher of the U.S. Army Marksmanship Unit, who represented U.S. Training and Doctrine Command at Best Warrior, beat out 11 other competitors from the Army's major commands. Gallagher, who is currently stationed at Fort Benning, Ga., is one of the top long-range rifle shooters in the country.
    http://www.army.mil/-news/2010/10/25/47144-first-female-selected-as-best-warriors-soldier-of-year/index.html

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What is the name of the first mother-daughter team to graduate West Point Academy?

    • A.

      Maj. Doris Day and Lt Corrie Day

    • B.

      Maj. Carrie Overbee and Lt Sherrie Overbee

    • C.

      Maj. Meg Kulungowski & Lt Megan Kulungowski

    • D.

      Maj Elizabeth Hill and Lt Brianna Hill

    Correct Answer
    C. Maj. Meg Kulungowski & Lt Megan Kulungowski
    Explanation
    Class of 1981 West Point graduate Meg Kulungowski was a member of one of the first classes of graduating women from the academy. She and her daughter share the distinction of being the first mother-daughter team of West Point graduates.
    http://www.army.mil/-news/2008/10/27/13664-west-points-first-mother-daughter-grads-reflect-on-service/

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Who assumed responsibility as the first woman provost marshal general of the Army and also took command of the U.S. Army Criminal Investigation Command?

    • A.

      Brig. Gen. Colleen McGuire

    • B.

      Brig. Gen. Brenda McGuire

    • C.

      Brig. Gen. Rebecca McGuire

    Correct Answer
    A. Brig. Gen. Colleen McGuire
    Explanation
    Brig. Gen. Colleen L. McGuire assumed responsibility as the first woman provost marshal general of the Army and also took command of the U.S. Army Criminal Investigation Command in a ceremony Thursday at Fort Belvoir.
    http://www.army.mil/-news/2010/01/15/32999-first-woman-becomes-army-provost-marshal-general/index.html

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Who is the first woman general officer in the 230-year history of the U.S. Judge Advocates General Corps?

    • A.

      Brig. Gen. Francis S Key

    • B.

      Brig. Gen. Coral Won Pietsch

    • C.

      Brig. Gen. Michelle Lee

    • D.

      Brig. Gen. Miranda K Tristle

    Correct Answer
    B. Brig. Gen. Coral Won Pietsch
    Explanation
    The first-ever female general officer in the Judge Advocate General Corps, Brig. Gen. Coral Pietsch was also the first female Asian-American general officer in the U.S. Army.
    http://www.army.mil/women/profiles.html

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 04, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    FutureSoldierCen
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.