Washington State Lottery Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Playthesmartway
P
Playthesmartway
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 266
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 266

SettingsSettingsSettings
Lottery Quizzes & Trivia


Find out which Washington State Lottery games have the best odds of winning and learn other useful lottery trivia!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    You spend $1 twice a week on Mega Millions lottery tickets. In the course of a year, are you more likely to win the Mega Millions jackpot or get struck by lightning?

    • A.

      Mega Millions

    • B.

      Struck by lightning

    Correct Answer
    B. Struck by lightning
    Explanation
    Mega Millions odds: 1:1,689,534
    Struck by lightning odds: 1:500,000

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which Washington State Lottery game has the best odds to win $10,000?

    • A.

      Daily Keno

    • B.

      Fabulous Fortune $5 Scratch Game

    • C.

      Washington Millionaire III $20 Scratch Game

    • D.

      Match 4

    • E.

      Big Payout $10 Scratch Game

    Correct Answer
    D. Match 4
    Explanation
    Almost every game in the Washington State Lottery has different odds for each prize level. In this case Match 4 has the best odds.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    As of May 2009, how many games does the Washington State Lottery currently have?

    • A.

      72

    • B.

      65

    • C.

      48

    • D.

      52

    • E.

      39

    Correct Answer
    D. 52
    Explanation
    The Washington State Lottery currently 46 Scratch and 6 Draw games.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    If you spend $1 on a quick-pick Lotto ticket, your odds of winning are 1:6,991,908. If you spend $2 for 2 quick-pick tickets for one drawing, your odds are:

    • A.

      Still the same: 1:6,991,908

    • B.

      Twice as good:1:3,495,594

    • C.

      Worse: 1:13,983,816

    • D.

      Not Enough Information Provided

    Correct Answer
    B. Twice as good:1:3,495,594
    Explanation
    There are 6,991,908 possible winning combinations. By buying two tickets, each with different numbers, you doubled your chance of winning.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    You plan on winning $100 TODAY! Which game gives you the best odds of winning?

    • A.

      Double Your Luck! $1 Scratch game

    • B.

      Scratch For Cash $2 Scratch Game

    • C.

      Emerald Green Slingo $3 Scratch Game

    • D.

      Daily Keno

    • E.

      The Daily Game

    Correct Answer
    D. Daily Keno
    Explanation
    Almost every game in the Washington State Lottery has different odds for each prize level. In this case Daily Keno has the best odds.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How much money did the Washington State Lottery generate for education contruction projects in 2008?

    • A.

      $102 Million

    • B.

      $297 Million

    • C.

      $412 Million

    • D.

      $688 Million

    • E.

      $1.12 Billion

    Correct Answer
    A. $102 Million
    Explanation
    According to the Washington State Lottery's Web site, $102 million was generated for education construction projects in 2008.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    You hit the $3,200,000 Washington Lotto Jackpot! How much does the IRS withhold?

    • A.

      $32,000

    • B.

      $320,000

    • C.

      $640,000

    • D.

      $800,000

    • E.

      $1.067 Million

    Correct Answer
    D. $800,000
    Explanation
    If you hit a big jackpot, the IRS withholds 25% of your winnings.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    You decide you want to win either the Lotto or Mega Millions jackpot. You spend $1 on a Lotto ticket and $20 on 20 Mega Millions tickets. Which game gives you better odds of hitting the jackpot?

    • A.

      Mega Millions

    • B.

      Lotto

    Correct Answer
    B. Lotto
    Explanation
    The odds of winning the Washington Lotto jackpot are 25.13 times better than the odds of winning the Mega Millions jackpot.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    You won $500 playing the numbers 1-4-5 on The Daily Game!!! What is the probability that the same numbers will be drawn the next time?

    • A.

      Same

    • B.

      Lower

    • C.

      Higher

    Correct Answer
    A. Same
    Explanation
    Assuming that each drawing is totally random, the computer or machine doing the drawing has no memory of the last draw. They're independent events and so the probability of hitting the same numbers is exactly the same as before.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How much was the largest lottery jackpot in U.S. history?

    • A.

      $280 Million

    • B.

      $320 Million

    • C.

      $390 Million

    • D.

      $430 Million

    Correct Answer
    C. $390 Million
    Explanation
    According to Wikipedia, on March 6, 2007, a Mega Millions jackpot worth $390 million was split by two ticket holders from two states, Georgia and New Jersey.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 14, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Playthesmartway

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.