Triangle Congruence Quiz

Reviewed by Janaisa Harris
Janaisa Harris, BA-Mathematics |
Mathematics Expert
Review Board Member
Ms. Janaisa Harris, an experienced educator, has devoted 4 years to teaching high school math and 6 years to tutoring. She holds a degree in Mathematics (Secondary Education, and Teaching) from the University of North Carolina at Greensboro and is currently employed at Wilson County School (NC) as a mathematics teacher. She is now broadening her educational impact by engaging in curriculum mapping for her county. This endeavor enriches her understanding of educational strategies and their implementation. With a strong commitment to quality education, she actively participates in the review process of educational quizzes, ensuring accuracy and relevance to the curriculum.
, BA-Mathematics
Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Mrs_sreed1
M
Mrs_sreed1
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 8,918
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 8,529

SettingsSettingsSettings
Triangle Congruence Quiz - Quiz

How strong is your geometry? Can you pass this triangle congruence quiz that we have made for you? Take it up and see for yourself. Congruent triangles are meant by triangles of the same size and shape. This indicates that the corresponding sides and the corresponding angles are equal. We can know whether two triangles are congruent without having the need to test all the sides and angles of the two triangles. All the best to you!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    C. C
  • 2. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    B. B
    Explanation
    The corresponding angles that are marked as congruent are the angle at J and the angle at M (both have a single arc), the angle at K and the angle at N (both have two arcs), and the right angles at L and P. Thus, the corresponding vertices in the congruence statement should reflect this order. The hypotenuse and one leg of both right triangles are congruent, which by the Hypotenuse-Leg (HL) theorem, means the triangles are congruent.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    In the given congruent triangles under ASA, find the value of X, ΔPQR = ΔSTU.

    • A.

      10

    • B.

      40

    • C.

      50

    • D.

      30

    Correct Answer
    D. 30
    Explanation
    In congruent triangles under ASA, the angle-side-angle postulate states that if two angles and the included side of one triangle are congruent to two angles and the included side of another triangle, then the triangles are congruent. Since ΔPQR and ΔSTU are congruent, we can conclude that the measure of angle P is equal to the measure of angle S, the measure of angle Q is equal to the measure of angle T, and the measure of angle R is equal to the measure of angle U. Therefore, the value of X must be 30 degrees.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    In the given figure, name the side opposite to vertex A. 

    • A.

      C

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      BC

    • D.

      ABC

    Correct Answer
    C. BC
    Explanation
    In the given figure, the side opposite to vertex A is BC. This is because in a triangle, the side opposite to a vertex is the side that does not connect to that vertex. In this case, vertex A is connected to sides B and C, but not to side BC. Therefore, BC is the side opposite to vertex A.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    D. D
  • 6. 

    In the given congruent triangles under ASA, find the value of Y,  ΔPQR = ΔSTU.

    • A.

      70

    • B.

      90

    • C.

      120

    • D.

      130

    Correct Answer
    B. 90
    Explanation
    In congruent triangles, ASA (Angle-Side-Angle) is a condition where two triangles have one pair of corresponding angles equal and the included sides equal. In this case, since ΔPQR is congruent to ΔSTU under ASA, it means that angle P is equal to angle S, angle Q is equal to angle T, and the included side PR is equal to the included side ST. Therefore, the value of Y, which is the measure of angle Q, is equal to 90 degrees.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    B. B
  • 8. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    A. A
  • 9. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    C. C
  • 10. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    D. D
Janaisa Harris |BA-Mathematics |
Mathematics Expert
Ms. Janaisa Harris, an experienced educator, has devoted 4 years to teaching high school math and 6 years to tutoring. She holds a degree in Mathematics (Secondary Education, and Teaching) from the University of North Carolina at Greensboro and is currently employed at Wilson County School (NC) as a mathematics teacher. She is now broadening her educational impact by engaging in curriculum mapping for her county. This endeavor enriches her understanding of educational strategies and their implementation. With a strong commitment to quality education, she actively participates in the review process of educational quizzes, ensuring accuracy and relevance to the curriculum.

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Apr 22, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team

    Expert Reviewed by
    Janaisa Harris
  • Jan 25, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Mrs_sreed1
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.