Test Your Korean (#3) - Korean Emoticons

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Talktomeinkorean
T
Talktomeinkorean
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 10 | Total Attempts: 198,649
Questions: 12 | Attempts: 20,713

SettingsSettingsSettings
Test Your Korean (#3) - Korean Emoticons - Quiz

How much do you know about Korean emoticons? Test your Korean knowledge This quiz is brought to you.  


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What does ㅎㅎ mean?

    • A.

      *Cough*

    • B.

      *Surprised*

    • C.

      Hahaha.

    • D.

      *Sleepy*

    Correct Answer
    C. Hahaha.
    Explanation
    ㅎㅎ comes from "하하" and it represents laughter.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What does ㅇㅋ mean?

    • A.

      Okay.

    • B.

      OMG!

    • C.

      I don't think so.

    • D.

      No way.

    Correct Answer
    A. Okay.
    Explanation
    ㅇㅋ comes from 오키, which is a short form for 오케이 (Okay).

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following has the same meaning as ㅋㅋㅋ?

    • A.

      ㄷㄷㄷ

    • B.

      ㅎㅎㅎ

    • C.

      ㅉㅉㅉ

    • D.

      ㅠㅠ

    Correct Answer
    B. ㅎㅎㅎ
    Explanation
    ㅋㅋㅋ comes from 크크크, which represents the giggling sound, so it has the same meaning as ㅎㅎㅎ.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following does NOT represent a smile or a laughter?

    • A.

      ^^

    • B.

      ㅎㅎ

    • C.

      ㅍㅎㅎ

    • D.

      ㅉㅉ

    Correct Answer
    D. ㅉㅉ
    Explanation
    ^^ represents a smiling face, ㅎㅎ represents the sound of laughter, ㅍㅎㅎ is 푸하하 and has the same meaning as ㅎㅎ or ㅎㅎㅎ. ㅉㅉ comes from 쯧쯧, which shows disappointment or sympathy.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What does ㅜ.ㅜ represent?

    • A.

      A smiling face

    • B.

      A crying face

    • C.

      A bored face

    • D.

      Heavy makeup

    Correct Answer
    B. A crying face
    Explanation
    ㅜ.ㅜ represents a crying face, with tears flowing down the cheeks from two closed eyes.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the following is an "excited" look?

    • A.

      ㅡ.ㅔ

    • B.

      -_-

    • C.

      ^o^

    • D.

      ;;;

    Correct Answer
    C. ^o^
    Explanation
    ㅡ.ㅔ represents a face of someone who is not excited and has long hair covering half of their face. -_- is also a sad look, and ;;; represents sweat or embarrassment.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What does ;;; represent?

    • A.

      Embarrassment

    • B.

      Happiness

    • C.

      Determination

    • D.

      Thinking

    Correct Answer
    A. Embarrassment
    Explanation
    ;;; represent sweat, so it shows one's embarrassment.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What does ㅇㅇmeans?

    • A.

      Really?

    • B.

      Duh!

    • C.

      Yes.

    • D.

      Umm...

    Correct Answer
    C. Yes.
    Explanation
    ㅇㅇ comes from 응.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is the original word for ㅇㅇ?

    • A.

      응.

    • B.

      아아!

    • C.

      와우!

    • D.

      아, 예.

    Correct Answer
    A. 응.
    Explanation
    The original word for ㅇㅇ is "응", which is a casual and informal way of saying "yes" or "yeah" in Korean. It is often used in everyday conversations among friends or family members.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following emoticons can you use when you are NOT happy about something?

    • A.

      ^_^

    • B.

      ㅠ_ㅠ

    • C.

      ㅎㅎ

    • D.

      ㅋㅋㅋ

    Correct Answer
    B. ㅠ_ㅠ
    Explanation
    ㅠ_ㅠ is a sad face with tears dropping.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What does ^^a represent?

    • A.

      A smiling person talking on the phone

    • B.

      An angry person picking their ear

    • C.

      A smiling person scratching their head

    • D.

      A photographer

    Correct Answer
    C. A smiling person scratching their head
    Explanation
    In ^^a, the letter "a" represents a hand and a finger scracthing one's head.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What is the meaning of ㄷㄷㄷ?

    • A.

      Punch!

    • B.

      OMG.

    • C.

      I am learning Hangeul.

    • D.

      Hahaha.

    Correct Answer
    B. OMG.
    Explanation
    ㄷㄷㄷ comes from the word 덜덜덜, which describes a way in which someone shivers or trembles from shock or amazement.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 21, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    Talktomeinkorean

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.