Test Your Knowledge On California Golden Bear Football

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2461 | Total Attempts: 1,093,195
Questions: 30 | Attempts: 103

SettingsSettingsSettings
California Golden Bear Quizzes & Trivia

General California Golden Bear Football knowledge.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In how many consecutive 2003-05 games did the California Golden Bears throw for touchdowns?

    • A.

      25

    • B.

      20

    • C.

      28

    • D.

      22

    Correct Answer
    A. 25
  • 2. 

    How many times did a California Golden Bear return a punt for a touchdown in 2006?

    • A.

      6 Times

    • B.

      2 Times

    • C.

      4 Times

    • D.

      0 Times

    Correct Answer
    C. 4 Times
  • 3. 

    How many kickoffs were returned for a touchdown by the California Golden Bears in the 20th century?

    • A.

      8 Kickoffs

    • B.

      24 Kickoffs

    • C.

      16 Kickoffs

    • D.

      0 Kickoffs

    Correct Answer
    A. 8 Kickoffs
  • 4. 

    The California Golden Bears won how many games in the 20th century?

    • A.

      759

    • B.

      639

    • C.

      480

    • D.

      802

    Correct Answer
    B. 639
  • 5. 

    How many 10-win seasons did the California Golden Bears enjoy from 1950-2000?

    • A.

      Four

    • B.

      Five

    • C.

      One

    • D.

      Nine

    Correct Answer
    C. One
  • 6. 

    How many 100-yard interception returns did the California Golden Bears have in the 1990's?

    • A.

      4

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      6

    • D.

      0

    Correct Answer
    B. 2
  • 7. 

    How long was the California Golden Bears' longest punt return of the 20th century?

    • A.

      108 yards

    • B.

      90 yards

    • C.

      84 yards

    • D.

      95 yards

    Correct Answer
    A. 108 yards
  • 8. 

    What was the longest run from scrimmage for the California Golden Bears in the 1990's?

    • A.

      100 yards

    • B.

      90 yards

    • C.

      80 yards

    • D.

      58 yards

    Correct Answer
    B. 90 yards
  • 9. 

    How long was the longest field goal made by the California Golden Bears in 2006?

    • A.

      60 yards

    • B.

      55 yards

    • C.

      45 yards

    • D.

      40 yards

    Correct Answer
    B. 55 yards
  • 10. 

    How many defensive touchdowns were scored by the California Golden Bears in 2006?

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      7

    • C.

      0

    • D.

      9

    Correct Answer
    A. 3
  • 11. 

    How many times did the California Golden Bears return a punt for a touchdown in the 1980's?

    • A.

      6

    • B.

      1

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      12

    Correct Answer
    B. 1
  • 12. 

    How many two point conversions did the California Golden Bears score in 2005?

    • A.

      7

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      9

    • D.

      0

    Correct Answer
    D. 0
  • 13. 

    What was the first year that a California Golden Bears player surpassed 3000 total offensive yards?

    • A.

      1978

    • B.

      1946

    • C.

      1996

    • D.

      2002

    Correct Answer
    C. 1996
  • 14. 

    What was the highest total number of sacks recorded by a California Golden Bear in the 2006 season?

    • A.

      5.5 Sacks

    • B.

      7 Sacks

    • C.

      14.5 Sacks

    • D.

      13 Sacks

    Correct Answer
    A. 5.5 Sacks
  • 15. 

    What year during the 1980's did five California Golden Bears lead the team with two interceptions each?

    • A.

      1980

    • B.

      1987

    • C.

      1985

    • D.

      1982

    Correct Answer
    D. 1982
  • 16. 

    In 1985, a California Golden Bears defender set a team record with how many tackles?

    • A.

      167

    • B.

      153

    • C.

      99

    • D.

      109

    Correct Answer
    A. 167
  • 17. 

    In 1999, a California Golden Bear set a team record by returning how many interceptions for a touchdown?

    • A.

      4 Interceptions

    • B.

      8 Interceptions

    • C.

      6 Interceptions

    • D.

      2 Interceptions

    Correct Answer
    A. 4 Interceptions
  • 18. 

    In what year did a California Golden Bears player lead Division 1-A in tackles for loss with 19?

    • A.

      1983

    • B.

      1993

    • C.

      2002

    • D.

      1987

    Correct Answer
    B. 1993
  • 19. 

    In what year did a California Golden Bears player lead Division 1-A in punt return average?

    • A.

      1998

    • B.

      1985

    • C.

      1974

    • D.

      2006

    Correct Answer
    D. 2006
  • 20. 

    In what two years in the 1990's did a California Golden Bear lead Division 1-A in all-purpose yards?

    • A.

      1992 And 1995

    • B.

      1998 And 1999

    • C.

      1993 And 1997

    • D.

      1990 And 1991

    Correct Answer
    D. 1990 And 1991
  • 21. 

    In which year during the 1990's did a California Golden Bears player lead Division 1-A in tackles?

    • A.

      1991

    • B.

      1996

    • C.

      1997

    • D.

      1993

    Correct Answer
    D. 1993
  • 22. 

    What was the highest number of points given up by the California Golden Bears in a game in the 1970's?

    • A.

      40

    • B.

      66

    • C.

      74

    • D.

      51

    Correct Answer
    B. 66
  • 23. 

    In a 2004 bowl game the California Golden Bears defense faced how many pass attempts, a team record?

    • A.

      70

    • B.

      40

    • C.

      60

    • D.

      50

    Correct Answer
    C. 60
  • 24. 

    On November 16, 1974, how many passes did the California Golden Bears intercept out of 12 against them?

    • A.

      Four

    • B.

      Nine

    • C.

      Eight

    • D.

      Six

    Correct Answer
    D. Six
  • 25. 

    How many times did a California Golden Bears player score four touchdowns in a game during the 1990's?

    • A.

      2 Times

    • B.

      8 Times

    • C.

      4 Times

    • D.

      0 Times

    Correct Answer
    C. 4 Times
  • 26. 

    What was the highest number of touchdowns scored in a season by a California Golden Bear from 1950-2000?

    • A.

      20

    • B.

      22

    • C.

      14

    • D.

      17

    Correct Answer
    D. 17
  • 27. 

    How many field goals were attempted by the California Golden Bears in 2003, a team record?

    • A.

      35

    • B.

      30

    • C.

      25

    • D.

      40

    Correct Answer
    B. 30
  • 28. 

    In 1996, a player set the California Golden Bears record for the most season total yards with how many?

    • A.

      3416

    • B.

      3802

    • C.

      2390

    • D.

      1975

    Correct Answer
    A. 3416
  • 29. 

    What is the highest number of yards rushed by a California Golden Bears player in a game from 1900-2000?

    • A.

      308

    • B.

      207

    • C.

      283

    • D.

      199

    Correct Answer
    C. 283
  • 30. 

    In which season did a California Golden Bear catch 100 passes for the first time in school history?

    • A.

      1998

    • B.

      1986

    • C.

      2006

    • D.

      1990

    Correct Answer
    A. 1998

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 03, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.