STD 6_sem Ii_science_chapter 2

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Asgarali429
A
Asgarali429
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 451
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 385

SettingsSettingsSettings
STD 6_sem Ii_science_chapter 2 - Quiz

10 MCQ


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

         સપ્તર્ષિ તારા જૂથ નો આકાર કેવો છે ?

    • A.

      ચોરસ

    • B.

      પાણીના ડોયા જેવો

    • C.

      ટાયર જેવો

    • D.

      ગોળ

    Correct Answer
    B. પાણીના ડોયા જેવો
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "પાણીના ડોયા જેવો" (like water droplets). This answer suggests that the shape of the Saptarshi Tara Juth (the constellation of the Big Dipper) is similar to the shape of water droplets.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    સૌથી તેજસ્વી દેખાતો ગ્રહ કયો છે ?

    • A.

      મંગળ

    • B.

      બુધ

    • C.

      ગુરૂ

    • D.

      શુક્ર

    Correct Answer
    D. શુક્ર
  • 3. 

    મૃગ તારા જૂથનો આકાર કોના જેવો છે ?

    • A.

      W કે M જેવો

    • B.

      હરણ જેવો

    • C.

      અંગ્રેજી 8 જેવો

    • D.

      ડોયા જેવો

    Correct Answer
    C. અંગ્રેજી 8 જેવો
  • 4. 

    કયો તારો છે ?

    • A.

      સુર્ય

    • B.

      ચંદ્ર

    • C.

      પૃથ્વી

    • D.

      યુરેનસ

    Correct Answer
    A. સુર્ય
  • 5. 

      ધ્રુવનો તારો હંમેશા કઈ દિશા માં દેખાય છે ?

    • A.

      ઉત્તર

    • B.

      પૂર્વ

    • C.

      પશ્ચીમ

    • D.

      દક્ષિણ

    Correct Answer
    A. ઉત્તર
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "ઉત્તર" (North).

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    શર્મિષ્ઠા તારા જૂથમાં  કુલ કેટલા તારા છે ?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      5

    Correct Answer
    D. 5
  • 7. 

    શિકારી તારા તરીકે કયો તારો ઓળખાય છે ?

    • A.

      વ્યાધ

    • B.

      મરિચી

    • C.

      વસિષ્ઠ

    • D.

      અંગીરા

    Correct Answer
    A. વ્યાધ
  • 8. 

         કોને  વામન ગ્રહ તરીકે ઓળખવામાં આવે છે ?

    • A.

      મંગળ

    • B.

      બુધ

    • C.

      નેપ્ચુન

    • D.

      પ્લુટો

    Correct Answer
    D. પ્લુટો
    Explanation
    પ્લુટો એ વામન ગ્રહ તરીકે ઓળખવામાં આવે છે.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

      મંગળ ગ્રહ નો રંગ કેવો છે ?

    • A.

      સફેદ

    • B.

      કાળો

    • C.

      પીળો

    • D.

      લાલ

    Correct Answer
    D. લાલ
  • 10. 

     સૂર્ય કેવા રંગ નો તારો છે ?

    • A.

      લાલ

    • B.

      વાદળો

    • C.

      પીળા

    • D.

      સફેદ

    Correct Answer
    C. પીળા
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "પીળા" (yellow). This is because the question is asking about the color of the sun, and the color associated with the sun is yellow.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 14, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Asgarali429
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.