Six Degrees Of "Depp"Eration: Potc: Part I

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Snoopy_Dances
S
Snoopy_Dances
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 10 | Total Attempts: 3,088
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 177

SettingsSettingsSettings
Six Degrees Of "Depp"Eration: Potc: Part I - Quiz


Oh sure, everyone knows Captain Jack. But how well do you know his mates and their movies?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which POTC villain appears with Johnny in "Rango?"

    • A.

      Captain Barbossa (Geoffrey Rush)

    • B.

      Davy Jones (Bill Nighy)

    • C.

      Commodore Norrington (Jack Davenport)

    • D.

      Lord Beckett (Tom Hollander)

    Correct Answer
    B. Davy Jones (Bill Nighy)
    Explanation
    In the movie "Rango," the POTC villain who appears with Johnny is Davy Jones, played by Bill Nighy.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    In POTC 4, Richard Griffiths plays King George II. In what other movie did he appear with Johnny?

    • A.

      Ed Wood

    • B.

      Charlie and Chocolate Factory

    • C.

      Sleepy Hollow

    • D.

      Finding Neverland

    Correct Answer
    C. Sleepy Hollow
    Explanation
    Richard Griffiths appeared with Johnny Depp in the movie "Sleepy Hollow".

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which POTC villain portrayed Etherege, the other playwright,  in "The Libertine?"

    • A.

      Captain Barbossa (Geoffrey Rush)

    • B.

      Davy Jones (Bill Nighy)

    • C.

      Commodore Norrington (Jack Davenport)

    • D.

      Lord Beckett (Tom Hollander)

    Correct Answer
    D. Lord Beckett (Tom Hollander)
  • 4. 

    Which Public Enemies co-star sets sail with Johnny in POTC 4:

    • A.

      Stephen Graham (Baby Face Nelson)

    • B.

      Channing Tatum (Pretty Boy Floyd)

    • C.

      Giovanni Ribisi (Alvin Karpis)

    • D.

      Jason Clarke (John "Red" Hamilton)

    Correct Answer
    A. Stephen Graham (Baby Face Nelson)
    Explanation
    Stephen Graham co-starred with Johnny Depp in the film "Public Enemies" and also appeared in "Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides" (POTC 4) alongside Johnny Depp.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of Johnny's movies opens with Keith Richards' song: "Can't You Hear Me Knocking?"

    • A.

      Chocolat

    • B.

      Edward Scissorhands

    • C.

      Once Upon A Time in Mexico

    • D.

      Blow

    Correct Answer
    D. Blow
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Blow. The movie Blow opens with Keith Richards' song "Can't You Hear Me Knocking?".

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who played the evil McQueen in "From Hell?"

    • A.

      David Schofield (Mr. Mercer)

    • B.

      Angus Barnett (Mr. Mullroy)

    • C.

      Giles New (Mr. Murtogg)

    • D.

      Marty Klebba (Marty)

    Correct Answer
    A. David Schofield (Mr. Mercer)
    Explanation
    David Schofield played the evil McQueen in "From Hell" as Mr. Mercer.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Judi Dench has a cameo in POTC 4. In what other movie did she appear with Johnny?

    • A.

      Finding Neverland

    • B.

      Charlie and Chocolate Factory

    • C.

      Chocolat

    • D.

      Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas

    Correct Answer
    C. Chocolat
    Explanation
    Judi Dench appeared with Johnny Depp in the movie "Chocolat."

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who did "Blow" with Johnny in 2001?

    • A.

      Geoffrey Rush

    • B.

      Orlando Bloom

    • C.

      Keira Knightley

    • D.

      Penelope Cruz

    Correct Answer
    D. Penelope Cruz
    Explanation
    In the film "Blow" released in 2001, Johnny Depp starred alongside Penelope Cruz. Therefore, Penelope Cruz is the correct answer to the question.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which two Pirates costars also appeared in "Finding Neverland?"

    • A.

      Kevin McNally and Jonathan Pryce

    • B.

      Angus Barnett and Mackenzie Crook

    • C.

      MacKenzie Crook and Lee Arenberg

    • D.

      Angus Barnett and Giles New

    Correct Answer
    B. Angus Barnett and Mackenzie Crook
    Explanation
    Angus Barnett and Mackenzie Crook appeared in both Pirates of the Caribbean and "Finding Neverland."

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who played Harris, the actor,  in "The Libertine?"

    • A.

      Stellan Skarsgard (Bootstrap Bill)

    • B.

      Kevin McNally (Gibbs)

    • C.

      Jack Davenport (Norrington)

    • D.

      Ian McShane (Blackbeard)

    Correct Answer
    C. Jack Davenport (Norrington)
    Explanation
    Jack Davenport played the character of Harris, the actor, in the movie "The Libertine".

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 17, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    Snoopy_Dances
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement