Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk History And Background Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By BANGsports
B
BANGsports
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 934
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 196

SettingsSettingsSettings
Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk History And Background Quiz - Quiz

Welcome to the Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk History and Background Quiz. If you’ve screamed on the Giant Dipper, tried to win at Skee-Ball, eaten way too many corn dogs, chilled out on the carousel, sung the clam chowder song, and run out to dip your toes in the ocean. So you think you know the Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk? Put yourself in a sand-and-sun frame of mind and take our Boardwalk quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of the following animals is NOT represented on the Looff Carousel?

    • A.

      Lion

    • B.

      Ostrich

    • C.

      Zebra

    • D.

      Giraffe

    • E.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    E. All of the above
    Explanation
    Sorry, it was a trick question. It’s an all-horse carousel: There are 73 handcarved steeds.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is the Giant Dipper’s fastest speed?

    • A.

      35 mph

    • B.

      45 mph

    • C.

      55 mph

    • D.

      65 mph

    Correct Answer
    B. 45 mph
    Explanation
    45 mph

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The building that now houses the Neptune’s Kingdom entertainment center and miniature golf course was originally what?

    • A.

      A bowling alley

    • B.

      An aquarium

    • C.

      An indoor pool

    • D.

      A roller-skating rink

    Correct Answer
    C. An indoor pool
    Explanation
    An indoor saltwater swimming pool. However, at one time the Boardwalk did have a bowling alley, an aquarium and a rolling rink at various locations.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which Olympic champ wowed the crowds at the Boardwalk with his aquatic prowess?

    • A.

      Michael Phelps

    • B.

      Duke Kahanamoku

    • C.

      Mark Spitz

    • D.

      Greg Louganis

    Correct Answer
    B. Duke Kahanamoku
    Explanation
    The native Hawaiian was the father of modern surfing and a five-time Olympic medalist in swimming. He put on swimming exhibitions at the Boardwalk’s Plunge in 1920 and 1938.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The Wild Mouse sent riders flying from 1958 to 1975. Which ride is now at that location?

    • A.

      Logger's Revenge

    • B.

      Hurricane

    • C.

      Haunted Castle

    • D.

      Fireball

    Correct Answer
    A. Logger's Revenge
    Explanation
    Logger's Revenge

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The only other original oceanfront Giant Dipper roller coaster still operating on the West Coast is at San Diego’s Belmont Park. Which one is older?

    • A.

      Santa Cruz's

    • B.

      San Diego's

    Correct Answer
    A. Santa Cruz's
    Explanation
    The Santa Cruz Dipper dates to 1924. San Diego’s opened in 1925

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The largest Boardwalk crowd ever was recorded at the 25th annual clam chowder cook-off in 2007.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    The largest crowd ever reported was for a 1974 Fourth of July fireworks exhibition, which drew an estimated 50,000. Other big crowds include the 36,000 who attended the 1951 Miss California pageant.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The arches of the Cocoanut Grove building borrow from the architectural style of what prominent building?

    • A.

      India’s Taj Mahal

    • B.

      Virginia’s Monticello

    • C.

      Paris’ Louvre

    • D.

      Spain’s Alhambra

    Correct Answer
    D. Spain’s Alhambra
    Explanation
    The Moorish style of the Alhambra in Spain.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Laffing Sal, a robotic fun house character, has called the Boardwalk home for several years. This particular Sal came from an amusement park in what city?

    • A.

      Santa Monica

    • B.

      San Francisco

    • C.

      Atlantic City

    • D.

      Chicago

    Correct Answer
    B. San Francisco
    Explanation
    Sal came from San Francisco’s Playland-at-the-Beach.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How many flavors of saltwater taffy does Marini’s sell?

    • A.

      10

    • B.

      13

    • C.

      15

    • D.

      19

    Correct Answer
    D. 19
    Explanation
    Marini’s sells 19 flavors: banana, butter toffee, cappuccino, cherry, chocolate, cinnamon, licorice, molasses, peanut butter, peppermint, piña colada, raspberry, strawberry, vanilla and watermelon, plus four new sour flavors, sour blueberry, sour cherry, sour pineapple and sour watermelon. Marini’s, by the way, celebrated its centennial at the Boardwalk in 2015.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 19, 2016
    Quiz Created by
    BANGsports

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.