S3 Vocal Music Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Leannemcquade
L
Leannemcquade
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 185
Questions: 12 | Attempts: 187

SettingsSettingsSettings
S3 Vocal Music Quiz - Quiz

Standard Grade Music Vocal Quiz for JGHS S3 students


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which one of these is the highest sounding type of voice?

    • A.

      Bass

    • B.

      Baritone

    • C.

      Tenor

    • D.

      Counter Tenor

    Correct Answer
    D. Counter Tenor
    Explanation
    Counter Tenor is the highest (male voice), followed by Tenor, Baritone and then Bass.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When singing a vowel that contains many notes, you are said to be singing....

    • A.

      Syllabically

    • B.

      Rubbish

    • C.

      Polyphonically

    • D.

      Melismatically

    Correct Answer
    D. Melismatically
    Explanation
    Syllabic word setting is when each note is sung to one syllable.

    The other concepts have nothing to do with word setting.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Anacrusis means....

    • A.

      Beginning on an upbeat

    • B.

      Sliding from one note to the next

    • C.

      A type of song you would find in many vocal works (eg Opera, Oratorio, etc.)

    • D.

      No key

    Correct Answer
    A. Beginning on an upbeat
    Explanation
    Sliding from one note to the next is Glissando
    Aria is a type of song found in many vocal works.
    Atonal means no key.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which one of these is NOT way of singing together?

    • A.

      Polyphonic

    • B.

      Obbligato

    • C.

      Homophonic

    • D.

      Unison

    Correct Answer
    B. Obbligato
    Explanation
    Obbligato is a type of countermelody played by a single instrument against a main melody that is sung.

    Polyphonic and Homophonic are types of harmony.

    Unison is together.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which one of these is NOT a type of song?

    • A.

      Aria

    • B.

      Recitative

    • C.

      Musical

    • D.

      Chorale

    Correct Answer
    C. Musical
    Explanation
    A Musical is a vocal WORK that contains these types of song.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Strophic means...

    • A.

      The same tune to every verse

    • B.

      AB form

    • C.

      A different tune to every verse

    • D.

      A disaster

    Correct Answer
    A. The same tune to every verse
    Explanation
    Binary is AB form
    Through composed is a different tune to every verse

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A chorale can be found in...

    • A.

      Cantatas and oratorios only

    • B.

      Cantatas and passions only

    • C.

      Oratotrios, cantatas and passions only

    • D.

      All types of vocal works studied in this unit

    Correct Answer
    C. Oratotrios, cantatas and passions only
    Explanation
    Chorale is a German hymn tune. Very common in cantatas and passions, but can also appear in oratorios. Never in secular works (operas and musicals).

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When something is in compound time, the BEAT is divisable by...

    • A.

      6

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      Trick question - the BAR is divisable by 3.

    • D.

      3

    Correct Answer
    D. 3
    Explanation
    When listening to something in compound time, find the BEAT. If it is divisable by 3 (straw-ber-ry) it will be compound time.
    You will only be able to know what the BAR is divisable by when you know the TIME SIGNATURE.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which one of these types of vocal works usually feature a rock band as well as an orchestra?

    • A.

      Musical

    • B.

      Opera

    • C.

      Aria

    • D.

      Oratorio

    Correct Answer
    A. Musical
    Explanation
    Musicals are the most contemporary vocal works studied in this unit.

    An Aria is a type of song, NOT a vocal work.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of these feature solo voice?

    • A.

      Chorale

    • B.

      Chorus

    • C.

      Recitative

    • D.

      Syllabic

    Correct Answer
    C. Recitative
    Explanation
    Chorale and Chorus are for more than one voice.

    Syllabic is a type of word setting.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    When a piece sounds finished, it may have ended...

    • A.

      With a perfect cadence

    • B.

      With a modulation

    • C.

      By mistake

    • D.

      With a middle 8

    Correct Answer
    A. With a perfect cadence
    Explanation
    A perfect cadence is commonly used to end a piece of music (chords V - I)
    A modulation is a key change.
    A middle 8 is a linking section often at towrds the end of a song in between sections and is often instrumental.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which one of these is not a type of song?

    • A.

      Gaelic psalm

    • B.

      Slow Air

    • C.

      Chorale

    • D.

      Bothy Ballad

    Correct Answer
    B. Slow Air
    Explanation
    Always be prepared to link the concepts you have learnt in each new unti with concepts that you have learnt before!

    Gaelic Psalm and Bothy Ballad are types of Scottish song.
    Slow Air is a type of Scottish instrumental dance.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jan 17, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 05, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Leannemcquade
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.