Quiz On Dadasaheb Phalke

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Middaydotcom
M
Middaydotcom
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 44 | Total Attempts: 56,961
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 384

SettingsSettingsSettings
Quiz On Dadasaheb Phalke - Quiz

On 3rd May 1913, India's first full-length feature film ‘Raja Harishchandra’ was released by Dhundiraj Govind Phalke, popularly known as Dadasaheb Phalke. As Indian cinema completes 100 years, we give you a quiz on the man who was known as the father of Indian cinema and his film.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    • Dadasaheb worked at the Archaeological Survey of India at which post?

    • A.

      Director

    • B.

      Draftsmen

    • C.

      Editor

    Correct Answer
    B. Draftsmen
    Explanation
    Dadasaheb worked at the Archaeological Survey of India as a Draftsmen.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Phalke Film Co was established in the year ______. 

    • A.

      1917

    • B.

      1915

    • C.

      1913

    Correct Answer
    A. 1917
    Explanation
    Phalke Film Co was established in the year 1917.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which was the last silent film made by Dadasaheb Phalke?

    • A.

      'Satyavan Savitri'

    • B.

      'Setubandhan'

    • C.

      'Shri Krishna Janam'

    Correct Answer
    B. 'Setubandhan'
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 'Setubandhan'. This was the last silent film made by Dadasaheb Phalke.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which is the only talkie film made by Dadasaheb Phalke?

    • A.

      'Mohini Bhasmasur'

    • B.

      'Kaliya Madan'

    • C.

      'Gangavataran'

    Correct Answer
    C. 'Gangavataran'
  • 5. 

    Which of these was Dadasaheb Phalke's biggest hit?

    • A.

      'Lanka Dahan'

    • B.

      'Chandrahasa'

    • C.

      'Vasantsena'

    Correct Answer
    A. 'Lanka Dahan'
    Explanation
    'Lanka Dahan' was Dadasaheb Phalke's biggest hit because it was the first full-length Indian feature film that he directed. Released in 1917, it was a silent film based on the Hindu epic, Ramayana. The film was a huge success and established Phalke as a pioneer in Indian cinema. It paved the way for the growth of the film industry in India and set the foundation for future filmmakers.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who was the first recipient for Dadasaheb Phalke Award?

    • A.

      Devika Rani Roerich

    • B.

      Pritviraj Chauhan

    • C.

      K. Asif

    Correct Answer
    A. Devika Rani Roerich
    Explanation
    Devika Rani Roerich was the first recipient of the Dadasaheb Phalke Award. She was a prominent actress in Indian cinema and was known as the "First Lady of Indian Cinema". She made significant contributions to the film industry and was recognized for her outstanding achievements and contributions to Indian cinema. Her talent and impact on the industry made her a deserving recipient of this prestigious award.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Anna Salunke who played the role of Taramati in 'Raja Harishchandra' worked as _______. 

    • A.

      Film technician

    • B.

      Cook

    • C.

      Foreman

    Correct Answer
    B. Cook
    Explanation
    Anna Salunke, who played the role of Taramati in 'Raja Harishchandra', worked as a cook.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    'Raja Harishchandra' was premiered a year before its release. Is this statement true or false? 

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    The statement is true. 'Raja Harishchandra' is a silent film directed by Dadasaheb Phalke, which was released in 1913. However, it was premiered a year earlier, in 1912. This makes the statement true.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Dadasaheb Phalke started his career as a _____________. 

    • A.

      Producer

    • B.

      Photographer

    • C.

      Printing Press

    Correct Answer
    B. Photographer
    Explanation
    Dadasaheb Phalke started his career as a photographer. This means that he began his professional journey by working in the field of photography.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is the running time of ‘Raja Harishchandra’?

    • A.

      3 hours

    • B.

      1 hours and 30 minutes

    • C.

      50 minutes

    Correct Answer
    C. 50 minutes
    Explanation
    The running time of 'Raja Harishchandra' is 50 minutes.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 02, 2013
    Quiz Created by
    Middaydotcom
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.