Quiz- GoF Design Patterns (IV)

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Sarvesh
S
Sarvesh
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 9 | Total Attempts: 71,212
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,221

SettingsSettingsSettings
Quiz- GoF Design Patterns (IV) - Quiz

The quiz test you knowledge about GoF design patterns as introduced in"Design Patterns" Element of Reusable Object Oriented Software.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Identify the Structural pattern represented by following Diagram

    • A.

      Adapter

    • B.

      Proxy

    • C.

      Decorator

    • D.

      Composite

    Correct Answer
    A. Adapter
    Explanation
    InterfaceA is Target, ConcreteA is Adapter, ConcreteB is Adaptee

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Identify the Creational pattern represented by following Diagram

    • A.

      Prototype

    • B.

      Abstract Factory

    • C.

      Builder

    • D.

      Factory Method

    Correct Answer
    D. Factory Method
    Explanation
    ClassB is Product, ClassA is Creator, ConcreteClassB is ConcreteProduct, ConcreteClassA is ConcreteCreator

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Identify the Behavioral pattern represented by following Diagram

    • A.

      State

    • B.

      Command

    • C.

      Chain Of Responsibility

    • D.

      Memento

    Correct Answer
    C. Chain Of Responsibility
    Explanation
    InterfaceA is Handler, ConcreteA1 is ConcreteHandler1, ConcreteA2 is ConcreteHandler2

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Identify the Structural pattern represented by following Diagram

    • A.

      Bridge

    • B.

      Proxy

    • C.

      Prototype

    • D.

      Adapter

    Correct Answer
    B. Proxy
    Explanation
    InterfaceA is Subject, ConcreteA is RealSubject and ImplementA is Proxy

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Identify the Creational pattern represented by following Diagram

    • A.

      Factory Method

    • B.

      Builder

    • C.

      Flyweight

    • D.

      Prototype

    Correct Answer
    D. Prototype
    Explanation
    InterfaceA is Prototype, ConcreteA1 is ConcretePrototype1 and ConcreteA2 is ConcretePrototype2

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Identify the Behavioral pattern represented by following Diagram

    • A.

      Command

    • B.

      Iterator

    • C.

      Observer

    • D.

      Memento

    Correct Answer
    C. Observer
    Explanation
    InterfaceA is Subject, InterfaceB is Observer, ConcreteA is ConcreteSubject and ConcreteB is ConcreteObserver

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Identify the Behavioral pattern represented by following Diagram

    • A.

      Iterator

    • B.

      Visitor

    • C.

      Mediator

    • D.

      State

    Correct Answer
    A. Iterator
    Explanation
    InterfaceA is Iterator, InterfaceB is Aggregate, ConcreteA is ConcreteIterator and ConcreteB is ConcreteAggregate

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Identify the Structural pattern represented by following Diagram

    • A.

      Composite

    • B.

      Bridge

    • C.

      Decorator

    • D.

      Flyweight

    Correct Answer
    C. Decorator
    Explanation
    InterfaceA is Component, InterfaceB is Decorator, ConcreteA is ConcreteComponent, ComponentB1 is ConcreteDecoratorA and ComponentB2 is ConcreteDecoratorB

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Identify the Creational pattern represented by following Diagram

    • A.

      Factory Method

    • B.

      Abstract Factory

    • C.

      Builder

    • D.

      Prototype

    Correct Answer
    B. Abstract Factory
    Explanation
    InterfaceA is AbstractFactory, ConcreteA1 is ConcreteFactory1, ConcreteA2 is ConcreteFactory2, InterfaceB is AbstractProductA and InterfaceC is AbstractProductB and so on

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Identify the Behavioral pattern represented by following Diagram

    • A.

      Command

    • B.

      Mediator

    • C.

      Observer

    • D.

      Interpretor

    Correct Answer
    A. Command
    Explanation
    InterfaceA is Command and ConcreteA is ConcreteCommand

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.