Quiz- GoF Design Patterns (II)

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Sarvesh
S
Sarvesh
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 9 | Total Attempts: 71,289
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,026

SettingsSettingsSettings
Design Quizzes & Trivia

The quiz test you knowledge about GoF design patterns as introduced in "Design Patterns" Element of Reusable Object Oriented Software.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which one of the following is not a participant in Abstract Factory pattern?

    • A.

      AbstractFactory

    • B.

      ConcreteFactory

    • C.

      AbstractProduct

    • D.

      ConcreteCreator

    Correct Answer
    D. ConcreteCreator
    Explanation
    The other participant is ConcreteProduct

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which one of the following is not a participant in Builder pattern?

    • A.

      Builder

    • B.

      ConcreteBuilder

    • C.

      Producer

    • D.

      Product

    Correct Answer
    C. Producer
    Explanation
    The other participant is Director

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which one of the following is not a participant in Factory Method pattern?

    • A.

      Creator

    • B.

      Product

    • C.

      ConcreteProduct

    • D.

      Factory

    Correct Answer
    D. Factory
    Explanation
    The other participant is ConcreteCreator

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which one of the following is not a participant in Prototype pattern?

    • A.

      Product

    • B.

      ConcretePrototype

    • C.

      Client

    • D.

      Prototype

    Correct Answer
    A. Product
    Explanation
    There are only three participants

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which one of the following is not a participant in Adapter pattern?

    • A.

      Target

    • B.

      Client

    • C.

      Adaptee

    • D.

      ConcreteTarget

    Correct Answer
    D. ConcreteTarget
    Explanation
    The other participant is Adapter

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which one of the following is not a participant in Bridge pattern?

    • A.

      Abstraction

    • B.

      Bridge

    • C.

      RefinedAbstraction

    • D.

      Implementor

    Correct Answer
    B. Bridge
    Explanation
    The other participant is ConcreteImplementor

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which one of the following is not a participant in Composite pattern?

    • A.

      Component

    • B.

      Node

    • C.

      Composite

    • D.

      Client

    Correct Answer
    B. Node
    Explanation
    The other participant is Leaf

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which one of the following is not a participant in Decorator pattern?

    • A.

      Component

    • B.

      ConcreteComponent

    • C.

      Decorator

    • D.

      Subject

    Correct Answer
    D. Subject
    Explanation
    The other participant is ConcreteDecorator

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which one of the following is not a participant in Proxy pattern?

    • A.

      Proxy

    • B.

      ConcreteProxy

    • C.

      Subject

    • D.

      RealSubject

    Correct Answer
    D. RealSubject
    Explanation
    There are only three participants

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which one of the following is not a participant in Flyweight pattern?

    • A.

      Flyweight

    • B.

      ConcreteFlyweight

    • C.

      SharedConcreteFlyweight

    • D.

      UnsharedConcreteFlyweight

    Correct Answer
    C. SharedConcreteFlyweight
    Explanation
    The other participants are FlyweightFactory and Client

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 10, 2008
    Quiz Created by
    Sarvesh
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.