The Ultimate Olympic Games (USA) Trivia - 3

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,164,623
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 197

SettingsSettingsSettings
Olympic Games Quizzes & Trivia

The Ultimate Challenging Olympic Games (USA) Trivia Question


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What did the USA win in the 2006 Winter Olympic Games Alpine Skiing Moguls Men event?

    • A.

      Silver Medal

    • B.

      No Medals

    • C.

      Bronze Medal

    • D.

      Gold Medal

    Correct Answer
    C. Bronze Medal
    Explanation
    In the 2006 Winter Olympic Games Alpine Skiing Moguls Men event, the USA won the Bronze Medal.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    In the 2006 Winter Olympic Games what did the USA win in the Ice Hockey Ice Hockey Women event?

    • A.

      Bronze Medal

    • B.

      Gold Medal

    • C.

      Gold And Silver Medals

    • D.

      Silver Medal

    Correct Answer
    A. Bronze Medal
    Explanation
    In the 2006 Winter Olympic Games, the USA won the Bronze Medal in the Ice Hockey Women event.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What medal(s) did team USA walk away with in the Figure Skating Men's event in the 2002 Winter Olympic Games?

    • A.

      Bronze Medal

    • B.

      Silver Medal

    • C.

      Gold And Silver Medals

    • D.

      Silver And Bronze Medals

    Correct Answer
    A. Bronze Medal
    Explanation
    Team USA won the Bronze Medal in the Figure Skating Men's event in the 2002 Winter Olympic Games.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    In the 2002 Winter Olympic Games the USA brought home which for the Speed Skating 500m Short Track Men event?

    • A.

      Gold Medal

    • B.

      Silver Medal

    • C.

      Bronze Medal

    • D.

      Gold And Silver Medals

    Correct Answer
    C. Bronze Medal
    Explanation
    In the 2002 Winter Olympic Games, the USA won the Bronze Medal in the Speed Skating 500m Short Track Men event.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What did the USA win in the 2006 Winter Olympic Games Curling Men event?

    • A.

      Gold Medal

    • B.

      Silver And Bronze Medals

    • C.

      Bronze Medal

    • D.

      Silver Medal

    Correct Answer
    C. Bronze Medal
    Explanation
    In the 2006 Winter Olympic Games Curling Men event, the USA won the Bronze Medal.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    In the 2002 Winter Olympic Games what did the USA win in the Speed Skating 500m Men event?

    • A.

      Bronze Medal

    • B.

      No Medals

    • C.

      Silver Medal

    • D.

      Gold Medal

    Correct Answer
    A. Bronze Medal
    Explanation
    In the 2002 Winter Olympic Games, the USA won the Bronze Medal in the Speed Skating 500m Men event.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What medal(s) did team USA walk away with in the Lugeing 2-Seater Men event in the 1998 Winter Olympic Games?

    • A.

      Gold Medal

    • B.

      Bronze Medal

    • C.

      Silver Medal

    • D.

      Silver And Bronze Medals

    Correct Answer
    B. Bronze Medal
    Explanation
    Team USA won the Bronze Medal in the Lugeing 2-Seater Men event in the 1998 Winter Olympic Games.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    In the 1998 Winter Olympic Games the USA brought home which for the Speed Skating 1500m Women event?

    • A.

      No Medals

    • B.

      Silver Medal

    • C.

      Gold Medal

    • D.

      Bronze Medal

    Correct Answer
    D. Bronze Medal
    Explanation
    In the 1998 Winter Olympic Games, the USA brought home a Bronze Medal for the Speed Skating 1500m Women event.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What did the USA win in the 2002 Winter Olympic Games Speed Skating 1500m Women event?

    • A.

      Silver Medal

    • B.

      Bronze Medal

    • C.

      Silver And Bronze Medals

    • D.

      Gold Medal

    Correct Answer
    B. Bronze Medal
    Explanation
    In the 2002 Winter Olympic Games Speed Skating 1500m Women event, the USA won the Bronze Medal.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    In the 2006 Winter Olympic Games what did the USA win in the Speed Skating 1000m Short Track Men event?

    • A.

      Bronze Medal

    • B.

      Silver Medal

    • C.

      Silver And Bronze Medals

    • D.

      Gold Medal

    Correct Answer
    A. Bronze Medal
    Explanation
    In the 2006 Winter Olympic Games, the USA won the Bronze Medal in the Speed Skating 1000m Short Track Men event.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What medal(s) did team USA walk away with in the Speed Skating 1000m Men event in the 2002 Winter Olympic Games?

    • A.

      Silver Medal

    • B.

      Bronze Medal

    • C.

      Gold Medal

    • D.

      Silver And Bronze Medals

    Correct Answer
    B. Bronze Medal
    Explanation
    Team USA walked away with a Bronze Medal in the Speed Skating 1000m Men event in the 2002 Winter Olympic Games.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    In the 1988 Winter Olympic Games the USA brought home which for the Figure Skating Pairs event?

    • A.

      Gold Medal

    • B.

      Bronze Medal

    • C.

      Gold And Silver Medals

    • D.

      Silver And Bronze Medals

    Correct Answer
    B. Bronze Medal
    Explanation
    In the 1988 Winter Olympic Games, the USA won the Bronze Medal for the Figure Skating Pairs event.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What did the USA win in the 2002 Winter Olympic Games Alpine Skiing Snowboard Giant Slalom Men event?

    • A.

      Silver Medal

    • B.

      Gold Medal

    • C.

      Gold And Silver Medals

    • D.

      Bronze Medal

    Correct Answer
    D. Bronze Medal
    Explanation
    In the 2002 Winter Olympic Games Alpine Skiing Snowboard Giant Slalom Men event, the USA won the Bronze Medal.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    In the 2006 Winter Olympic Games what did the USA win in the Alpine Skiing Snowboard Giant Slalom Women event?

    • A.

      Bronze Medal

    • B.

      Gold Medal

    • C.

      Silver Medal

    • D.

      Gold And Silver Medals

    Correct Answer
    A. Bronze Medal
    Explanation
    In the 2006 Winter Olympic Games, the USA won a Bronze Medal in the Alpine Skiing Snowboard Giant Slalom Women event.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What medal(s) did team USA walk away with in the Alpine Skiing Snowboard Halfpipe Men event in the 2002 Winter Olympic Games?

    • A.

      Gold Medal

    • B.

      Silver And Bronze Medals

    • C.

      Bronze Medal

    • D.

      Silver Medal

    Correct Answer
    C. Bronze Medal
    Explanation
    Team USA walked away with a Bronze Medal in the Alpine Skiing Snowboard Halfpipe Men event in the 2002 Winter Olympic Games.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 18, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.