Online High School Math Trivia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2463 | Total Attempts: 1,077,468
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 405

SettingsSettingsSettings
High School Math Quizzes & Trivia

High school math quiz - Let’s find out how much you know with this awesome quiz!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    If x = -28 and y = -51, what is -(x + y) + (x - y)?

    • A.

      -56

    • B.

      56

    • C.

      102

    • D.

      -102

    Correct Answer
    C. 102
  • 2. 

    Which direction does f(x) = 6x^2 + 7x - 1 open?

    • A.

      Right

    • B.

      Down

    • C.

      Up

    • D.

      Left

    Correct Answer
    C. Up
  • 3. 

    What is the vertex of the parabola given by y = x^2 + 2x + 1?

    • A.

      (0, -1)

    • B.

      (0, 1)

    • C.

      (-1, 0)

    • D.

      (1, 0)

    Correct Answer
    C. (-1, 0)
  • 4. 

    What is the vertex of -3x^2 + 6x + 1 = y?

    • A.

      (-4, -1)

    • B.

      (-1, -4)

    • C.

      (1, 4)

    • D.

      (4, 1)

    Correct Answer
    C. (1, 4)
  • 5. 

    What is the volume of a box that is 3' by 3' by 2'?

    • A.

      16 Cubic Feet

    • B.

      18 Cubic Feet

    • C.

      18 Square Feet

    • D.

      16 Square Feet

    Correct Answer
    B. 18 Cubic Feet
  • 6. 

    How many ways can a group of 6 choose a committee of 3?

    • A.

      6

    • B.

      18

    • C.

      20

    • D.

      3

    Correct Answer
    C. 20
  • 7. 

    What is the slope of the line containing (6, -5) and (10, -6)?

    • A.

      4-Jan

    • B.

      -0.25

    • C.

      -4

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    B. -0.25
  • 8. 

    What are the x-intercepts of y = x^2 - 16?

    • A.

      4 & 0

    • B.

      -44

    • C.

      1 & 4

    • D.

      0 & 4

    Correct Answer
    B. -44
  • 9. 

    What is the degree of 7x^9 equal?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      7

    • C.

      16

    • D.

      9

    Correct Answer
    D. 9
  • 10. 

    What is the least common multiple of 11 and 8?

    • A.

      44

    • B.

      22

    • C.

      88

    • D.

      66

    Correct Answer
    C. 88
  • 11. 

    If f(x) = 1/(x - 1) what is f(-1)?

    • A.

      2-Jan

    • B.

      0

    • C.

      -0.5

    • D.

      Undefined

    Correct Answer
    C. -0.5
  • 12. 

    How do you write an algebraic equation for "the difference of 16 and a number is 29"?

    • A.

      16n = 29

    • B.

      16 - n = 29

    • C.

      N - (-16) = 29

    • D.

      N + 16 = 29

    Correct Answer
    B. 16 - n = 29
  • 13. 

    What kind of slope does x = 3 have?

    • A.

      Undefined

    • B.

      Zero

    • C.

      Positive

    • D.

      Negative

    Correct Answer
    A. Undefined
  • 14. 

    Which direction does y = x^2 - 16 open?

    • A.

      Left

    • B.

      Down

    • C.

      Up

    • D.

      Right

    Correct Answer
    C. Up
  • 15. 

    What is 5x^2 - 7x when x = -1?

    • A.

      -2

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      -12

    • D.

      12

    Correct Answer
    D. 12

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 15, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.