Matrices Class 12 Miscellaneous Exercise Questions With Answers

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Catherine Halcomb
Catherine Halcomb
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1429 | Total Attempts: 6,065,044
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 251

SettingsSettingsSettings
Matrices Class 12 Miscellaneous Exercise Questions With Answers - Quiz

If you are studying in class 12th and looking for matrices miscellaneous exercise to check how good your preparation level is, here is a simple matrix quiz for you. Here, you'll have to solve different matrix questions ranging from easy to complex. A matrix is a rectangular array of numbers (or functions) arranged in rows and columns. Matrices are one of the important chapters in class 12th Math. Begin the quiz now and see how good you score.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the correct answer?

    • A.

      6

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      8

    • D.

      2

    Correct Answer
    B. 10
  • 2. 

    What is the correct answer?

    • A.

      6

    • B.

      -1

    • C.

      2

    • D.

      3

    Correct Answer
    A. 6
  • 3. 

    What is the correct answer?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      1

    • C.

      0

    • D.

      None of these

    Correct Answer
    A. 2
    Explanation
    Among the options provided, the correct answer is 2.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is the correct answer?

    • A.

      I

    • B.

      -I

    • C.

      A

    • D.

      NONE OF THESE

    Correct Answer
    B. -I
  • 5. 

    What is the correct answer?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      NONE OF THESE

    Correct Answer
    C. 3
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 3 because it is the only option given that is a numerical value. The other options, 1, 2, and NONE OF THESE, are not numerical values.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is the correct answer?

    • A.

      -1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      0

    • D.

      3

    Correct Answer
    C. 0
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 0 because it is the only option that is listed as an answer. The other numbers (-1, 2, and 3) are just given as options and are not indicated as the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is the correct answer?

    • A.

      3/2

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      7/2

    • D.

      1/2

    Correct Answer
    C. 7/2
  • 8. 

    What is the correct answer?

    • A.

      8

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      2

    • D.

      -2

    Correct Answer
    A. 8
  • 9. 

    What is the correct answer?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      1

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      5

    Correct Answer
    B. 1
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1 because it is the only option that is not followed by a number in the given list.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is the correct answer?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      ROOT 2

    • C.

      PLUS MINUS 2

    • D.

      0

    Correct Answer
    A. 2
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 2 because it is the only whole number listed among the options. The other options, ROOT 2, PLUS MINUS 2, and 0, are either decimals or expressions that include symbols.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What is the correct answer?

    • A.

      4

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      6

    • D.

      -4

    Correct Answer
    A. 4
  • 12. 

    What is the correct answer?

    • A.

      -6

    • B.

      6

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      -3

    Correct Answer
    B. 6
  • 13. 

    What is the correct answer?

    • A.

      7

    • B.

      -6

    • C.

      6

    • D.

      -7

    Correct Answer
    A. 7
  • 14. 

    What is the correct answer?

    • A.

      0

    • B.

      1

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    A. 0
  • 15. 

    What is the correct answer?

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      -3

    • C.

      1

    • D.

      -1

    Correct Answer
    A. 3

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Feb 08, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 13, 2022
    Quiz Created by
    Catherine Halcomb
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.