Exam Quiz On High School Math

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By DanielCarig
D
DanielCarig
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 206 | Total Attempts: 107,222
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 910

SettingsSettingsSettings
High School Math Quizzes & Trivia

It's time to answer some cool questions about high school math!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the solution for "x = y + 4" and "3x + 7y = -18"?

    • A.

      (1, -3)

    • B.

      (-1, 3)

    • C.

      (1, 3)

    • D.

      (-1, -3)

    Correct Answer
    A. (1, -3)
  • 2. 

    What is 6!?

    • A.

      120

    • B.

      24

    • C.

      720

    • D.

      6

    Correct Answer
    C. 720
  • 3. 

    What does "AAS" stand for in geometry?

    • A.

      Angles Are Similar

    • B.

      Angle-Angle-Side

    • C.

      Add Add Subtract

    • D.

      Associate Angle Similar

    Correct Answer
    B. Angle-Angle-Side
  • 4. 

    What kind of function is f(x) = x^3?

    • A.

      Exponential

    • B.

      Quadratic Function

    • C.

      Linear Function

    • D.

      Cubic Function

    Correct Answer
    D. Cubic Function
  • 5. 

    If a line has a slope of 3/4, what is the slope of a line perpendicular to it?

    • A.

      -1.333333333333333

    • B.

      4-Mar

    • C.

      -0.75

    • D.

      3-Apr

    Correct Answer
    A. -1.333333333333333
  • 6. 

    What do we call "change in y over change in x"?

    • A.

      Distance

    • B.

      Slope

    • C.

      Line

    • D.

      Midpoint

    Correct Answer
    B. Slope
  • 7. 

    What kind of function is f(x) = x^2?

    • A.

      Lining Function

    • B.

      Cubing Function

    • C.

      Graphing Function

    • D.

      Squaring Function

    Correct Answer
    D. Squaring Function
  • 8. 

    What is 2x^2 + 14x in factored form?

    • A.

      2x(x + 7)

    • B.

      (x + 7)

    • C.

      2x

    • D.

      2x + 7

    Correct Answer
    A. 2x(x + 7)
  • 9. 

    What do we call "money earned for the use of money"?

    • A.

      Interest

    • B.

      Time

    • C.

      Principal

    • D.

      Compounding

    Correct Answer
    A. Interest
  • 10. 

    What is the domain of f(x) = 3x + 1?

    • A.

      Only Natural Numbers

    • B.

      All Whole Numbers

    • C.

      Only Integers

    • D.

      All Real Numbers

    Correct Answer
    D. All Real Numbers
  • 11. 

    What kind of line is x = 4?

    • A.

      Curved

    • B.

      Slanted

    • C.

      Horizontal

    • D.

      Vertical

    Correct Answer
    D. Vertical
  • 12. 

    If we have three unknowns, how many equations do we need to solve for all of them?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      2

    Correct Answer
    B. 3
  • 13. 

    What does "SAA" stand for in geometry?

    • A.

      S-Angle-A

    • B.

      Side-Angle-Angle

    • C.

      Subtract-Add-Add

    • D.

      Supplement-Angle-A

    Correct Answer
    B. Side-Angle-Angle
  • 14. 

    What is 45 degrees in terms if pi?

    • A.

      Pi/2

    • B.

      Pi/4

    • C.

      Pi

    • D.

      3pi/4

    Correct Answer
    B. Pi/4
  • 15. 

    What is the solution to the system: 2x + 3y = 1 and -x + y = -3?

    • A.

      (-2, 1)

    • B.

      (2, 1)

    • C.

      (-2, -1)

    • D.

      (2, -1)

    Correct Answer
    D. (2, -1)

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 15, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    DanielCarig

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.