Contoh Soal Past Continuous Tense

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Agung Mujtaba
A
Agung Mujtaba
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 19 | Total Attempts: 285,404
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 6,068

SettingsSettingsSettings
Past Tense Quizzes & Trivia

Klik start untuk memulai mengerjakan. Sebelum kalian mulai mengerjakan baca terlebih dahulu petunjuk mengerjakan.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The teachers will teach them Mathematics.

    • A.

      The teachers was teaching them mathematics yesterday.

    • B.

      The teachers were teaching them mathematics yesterday.

    • C.

      The teachers were teaching them mathematics at this time yesterday.

    Correct Answer
    C. The teachers were teaching them mathematics at this time yesterday.
    Explanation
    Salah satu fungsi dari past continuous tense adalah untuk menyatakan aktifitas atau kejadian yang sedang berlangsung di waktu tertentu di masa lampau. Jadi tidak cukup hanya menggunakan time signal “yesterday” saja, harus lebih spesifik seperti “at this time” dan lain-lain. The teachers adalah jamak maka menggunakan were. Penggunaan was/were tergantung dengan subjeknya, lihat tabel pada bagian bawah.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    We will be studying Economics here at 04.00 p.m. tomorrow.

    • A.

      We were studying economics here at 04.00 p.m. yesterday.

    • B.

      We was studying economics here at 04.00 p.m. yesterday.

    • C.

      We were studying economics here at 04.00 p.m. tomorrow.

    Correct Answer
    A. We were studying economics here at 04.00 p.m. yesterday.
    Explanation
    Subjek we menggunakan were, time signal yang digunakan adalah at 04.00 p.m. yesterday.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    He is in the class.

    • A.

      He was not being in the class at 9 yesterday morning.

    • B.

      He were not being in the class at 8 yesterday morning.

    • C.

      He was not being in the class right now.

    Correct Answer
    A. He was not being in the class at 9 yesterday morning.
    Explanation
    Ini adalah past continuous tense bentuk negatif, rumus bentuk negative adalah S + was/were + not + Verb.ing, subjek He menggunakan was.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    They do not study. (tanpa time signal, asumsi kalian telah paham)

    • A.

      Was they studying?

    • B.

      Ware they not study?

    • C.

      Were they not studying?

    Correct Answer
    C. Were they not studying?
    Explanation
    Ini adalah bentuk negative interogatif yang rumusnya Was/were + S + not + verb.ing. subjek they menggunakan were.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Shinta has been bringing a book.

    • A.

      Were Shinta bringing a book?

    • B.

      Was Shinta bringing a book?

    • C.

      Were Shinta bring a book?

    Correct Answer
    B. Was Shinta bringing a book?
    Explanation
    Ini adalah past continuous tense bentuk interogatif yang rumusnya Was/were + S + Verb.ing. Subjek Shinta menggunakan was.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Adikku sedang menonton sebuah film ketika seseorang mengetuk pintu.

    • A.

      My younger brother were watching a film when somebody knock the door.

    • B.

      My younger brother was watching a film when somebody knock the door.

    • C.

      My younger brother was watching a film when somebody knocked the door.

    Correct Answer
    C. My younger brother was watching a film when somebody knocked the door.
    Explanation
    Salah satu fungsi dari past continuous tense adalah untuk menyatakan suatu aktifitas atau kejadian yang sedang berlangsung ketika aktifitas atau kejadan lain datang menyela pada masa lampau. Untuk kejadian utama rumusnya S + was/were + Verb.ing. sedangkan untuk kejadian yang datang menyela rumusnya S + verb2 (Berlaku untuk semua bentuk kalimat past continuous tense, baik positif, negative, interogatif, dan juga negative interogatif).

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Apakah Dina tidak sedang berada di kelas?

    • A.

      Were Dina not being in the class?

    • B.

      Wasn’t Dina being in the class?

    • C.

      Was not Dina being in the class?

    Correct Answer
    B. Wasn’t Dina being in the class?
    Explanation
    Ini merupakan past continuous tense bentuk negative interogatif, rumusnya adalah Was/were + S + not + verb.ing. was not atau were not boleh diletakkan di depan subjek namun harus disingkat menjadi wasn’t atau weren’t. Subjek Dina menggunakan was.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Apakah ayah saya tidak sedang tidur ketika saya datang?

    • A.

      Were my father not sleeping when I came?

    • B.

      Was my father not sleeping when I came?

    • C.

      Was my father not sleeping when I come?

    Correct Answer
    B. Was my father not sleeping when I came?
    Explanation
    Subjek my father menggunakan was. Kejadian atau aktifitas yang datang menyela menggunakan rumus S + Verb2 (seperti yang telah dijelaskan pada soal nomor 6), maka menjadi “I came”.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Aku tidak sedang mandi.

    • A.

      I was not taking a bath.

    • B.

      I wasn’t take a bath.

    • C.

      I were not taking a bath.

    Correct Answer
    A. I was not taking a bath.
    Explanation
    Ingat rumus bentuk negative yaitu S + was/were + not + Verb.ing. Subjek Aku menggunakan was.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Apakah ilmu ekonomi sedang menjadi mata pelajaran yang paling populer?

    • A.

      Were economics being the most popular subject?

    • B.

      Was economics being the most popular subject?

    • C.

      Weren’t economics being the most popular subject?

    Correct Answer
    B. Was economics being the most popular subject?
    Explanation
    Ingat rumus bentuk interogatif yaitu Was/were + S + Verb.ing. Subjek economics terdapat akhiran “s” bukan berarti jamak, melainkan uncountable, maka menggunakan was.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 02, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Agung Mujtaba
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.